Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

March BFP bus!

(761 Posts)
FuzzyOwl Thu 28-Jan-16 20:02:50

CD1 for me today and as I have quite long cycles, I will be missing February altogether.

My stats are:

Name: FuzzyOwl
TTC: 2
Cycle: 6
ETD: 1 March onwards

Jessicajane83 Thu 28-Jan-16 20:54:38

I'm new so still struggling with the lingo

Name: jess
Ttc: 1
Cycle: 1
Have only just contraceptive removed so who knows what my cycle is like confused

FuzzyOwl Thu 28-Jan-16 21:01:49

Hi Jess. Hopefully it won't take you long for everything to recert back to normal and for you to conceive.

Jessicajane83 Thu 28-Jan-16 21:07:35

Thanks fuzzyowl. I'm excited. grin nurse did say it could take 6 weeks to know what my cycles are going to be like.

FuzzyOwl Thu 28-Jan-16 21:23:32

I think it took me about six weeks to get my first period after coming off the pill and then my cycles hadn't regulated before I got pregnant, so I never really had a chance to figure out what was normal for me and what wasn't.

Jessicajane83 Thu 28-Jan-16 21:32:24

Mine were like clockwork before. So I'm hoping when AF arrives I'll be back on track. smile

TinyPawz Fri 29-Jan-16 01:05:38

Hopping on, according to d21 bloods I didn't ovulate last month (although I am secretly hoping that I ovulated late)

35, 1 dd9, mc Jan & Nov 15

If the blood result was correct good god only knows when my period will finally show up. Oh the joys of pcos.

FuzzyOwl Fri 29-Jan-16 09:50:18

I hope so for you as well Jess.

Fingers crossed for you this month Tiny. Can you have any medication to help with ovulation?

TinyPawz Fri 29-Jan-16 19:57:03

My old doc had prescribed clomid to force ovulation, unfortunately he has retired and the new doc is a complete jobsworth and won't prescribe them. I have one month supply left and if those don't work, I'll probably buy them online.

Jessicajane83 Fri 29-Jan-16 20:13:55

That's not helpful at all. No one needs a jobsworth. Hopefully you won't need another pack.

FuzzyOwl Fri 29-Jan-16 21:07:16

That is awful Tiny. Could you change to a different surgery? I really hope you get your BFP this month.

Mimilicious013 Sat 30-Jan-16 08:18:40

Hello ladies,can i join.just got a bfn 6 days after af i due so i think im out .just have to wait for the witch now.have decided to skip ttc in February so i can start my diet on monday for two weeks.have gained so much weight so a short break working on losing a couple if kilos the on to baby again.

FuzzyOwl Sat 30-Jan-16 11:43:14

Hi Mimi <waves>. Sorry about AF and good luck with your diet.

TinyPawz Sun 31-Jan-16 11:54:49

Well thank goodness af came, so can start last month of meds. Fingers crossed that I get bfp this month.

Mimilicious013 Wed 03-Feb-16 16:00:34

Hie fuzzy and thanks.where are u in the cycle now?best of luck hun.
good luck too tiny.at least u can gear up for dtd soon.af is 9 days late ,no bfp.i don't even know what day im on this cycle.
Hope all the other ladies are fine and trying out something new to better the chances.fxfx

FuzzyOwl Wed 03-Feb-16 20:30:15

Fingers crossed for you Tiny.

AF finished yesterday Mimi so I am now on CD7 and have got almost a fortnight until I am due to ovulate. Started acupuncture this week and hoping it helps. Xx

RattieOfCatan Wed 03-Feb-16 20:42:17

Oo, I'll jump in.

Name: Rattie
TTC: #1
Cycle: 1

What is ETD? Expected Test Date? if so: 1st March

I'm on CD11 and it's usually 35 days so I should ovulate around the 14th apparently but I have bought a load of ov tests to be sure!

I haven't been on the pill for years but my cycle took a very long time to settle after coming off and eventually it settled at 35 days.

FedUpNowPleaseHelp Wed 03-Feb-16 20:46:12

I'm going to jump on too

Name Fed up
Ttc 1
Cycle technically 3 but trying since August really long cycles
Etd ..... To be confirmed

I didn't know you could buy clomid online, is it safe to buy it?

Jessicajane83 Wed 03-Feb-16 20:50:28

Lots of people are saying 7 seas trying to convince seem to help regulate cycles

TinyPawz Thu 04-Feb-16 01:29:10

Honestly not sure if it's safe but desperate times and all that.

Tabitha78 Thu 04-Feb-16 08:22:15

Hi...

I'm new to all of this! Hopefully TTC from March. Coil coming out last week of Feb.

Deets...
Name: Tabitha78
Age: 37
TTC: 1
Cycle: 1

Nice to meet you all!

RattieOfCatan Thu 04-Feb-16 10:20:45

I'm confused by this ov testing business. How often are you supposed to test? I've bought the ClearBlue digital kit with 10 tests in it and that says once a day but I've been reading elsewhere that you should test twice a day?! And can you test first thing every morning? Should I buy more sticks so that I can test twice a day?

Tabitha78 Thu 04-Feb-16 19:28:27

Rattle - I'm just doing it once a day at the same time every day (says not to do it first thing in morning). I just the boots own brand sticks - nothing digital!

FuzzyOwl Thu 04-Feb-16 23:43:37

Rattie with Clearblue you test once a day (in the morning) but with ICs you can test loads more and it should be in the afternoon or evening.

Tryingtowait Fri 05-Feb-16 02:51:09

Hi guys been jumping on different threads a bit hope you don't mind.

I just got my af last night so on cd 2 ttc 2 and cycle 2! Lots of 2s.

Last month I just dtd lots and hoped for the best! I have pcos so my first baby (now 3) was a complete surprise. Since having him I've been having af every month but not sure on cycle lengths. This one was 29 days. From being on the pcos thread I've been informed even if I have af I may not ovulate sad and opks won't work. So I've just ordered a bbt thermometer and when that arrives I'm going to start temping and see if that gives me any clues. Also starting a diet so exciting times ahead.

Fx for us all smile

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now