Talk

Advanced search

The Bumsnet Bus: All aboard for destination BFP!

(1000 Posts)
MagpieCursedTea Thu 03-Dec-15 11:45:26

Hope it's not too presumptuous but the last thread was nearly full so thought I'd get a new one ready!

sammylou1 Thu 03-Dec-15 12:13:29

Thanks Magpie, marking my place smile. Xx

Sodasoda Thu 03-Dec-15 12:42:08

Thanks magpie - I'm here!

sammy how are you doing Hun?

DizzyMerry Thu 03-Dec-15 12:42:45

Taking my seat smile Thanks for the new thread magpie.

Rainy34 Thu 03-Dec-15 13:33:51

Thanks magpie,

Chops I'm so happy that you got your December baby, hope you have a wonderful Christmas , and thank you for the words of encouragement , hoping 2016 is good to us bumsnetters x

broodynmoody Thu 03-Dec-15 13:48:22

Hello, got af today after hoping this would be the month. Let's get bonking for 2016! winefsmile

Mummyofonesofar Thu 03-Dec-15 14:35:30

Just straddling alongside wishing you all well and place marking so I can keep an eye on your BFPs x

BorisIsBack Thu 03-Dec-15 15:16:12

Thanks magpie
Lovely to see you on the old thread chops

<Waves to everyone else>
<takes seat at the back of the bus with a glass of wine>

Kirjava Thu 03-Dec-15 15:52:52

Place making. Have been absent and will sit at the back with boris.

BeauticianNotMagician81 Thu 03-Dec-15 17:29:56

Also marking a place so I can see you all get your BFPs.

Waving my Pom poms and hoping for a whole heap of Christmas BFPs for you all. santa

DizzyNorthernBird Thu 03-Dec-15 18:06:54

Thanks magpie!

Congratulations chops! It hardly seems like five minutes since you got your bfp, and he's a week old already! Crazy! I hope you're settling into motherhood well xx

DizzyNorthernBird Thu 03-Dec-15 18:10:00

Who can update stats for me and can someone put the link on here?

###36, cycle 11, bfp due 06/01/16 ####

Pixa Thu 03-Dec-15 18:16:40

Place marking. smile

sammylou1 Thu 03-Dec-15 19:35:09

Soda I'm ok, just waiting on a call from the clinic with a plan of action, fingers crossed they'll call tomorrow. Xx

Flybynight1 Thu 03-Dec-15 19:38:56

Boarding to keep up to date with all the BFPs to come! smile

Flybynight1 Thu 03-Dec-15 19:39:30

sammy did you go to the clinic yesterday?

sammylou1 Thu 03-Dec-15 19:55:59

No, it was their meeting, as in their clinical review where they discuss all the cases.

I think we get a meeting with the consultant, but no ones mentioned it so far. Xx

Rainy34 Thu 03-Dec-15 20:20:03

boris i think il sit next to you as i have a glass of wine in my hand too!!

Pikz Thu 03-Dec-15 21:14:53

Marking place...Pom poms at the ready

Sodasoda Thu 03-Dec-15 21:16:31

I hope the clinic can offer you some suggestions or a plan sammy - hope they call tomorrow.

I'm 14dpo today and going to test tomorrow morning. It's my first month temping but temps are all over the place (noisy upstairs neighbours so lots of interrupted sleep) so temp has gone down then up in last couple of days. Can't wait any longer. I had a few glasses of wine on Tuesday as was sure AF was arriving but would like to know if I can have more over the weekend! Not feeling hopeful but it's the most patient I've ever been re testing!

DizzyMerry Thu 03-Dec-15 21:23:42

Good luck soda fx for you.

Sammy hopefully you will get to meet the consultant and discuss things in detail.

Pixa how are things with you?

lucieloos Thu 03-Dec-15 21:47:19

Place marking

Beansprout30 Thu 03-Dec-15 22:45:49

Also place marking!

sammylou1 Thu 03-Dec-15 22:47:42

Good luck Soda Xx

Flybynight1 Fri 04-Dec-15 07:09:32

Good luck soda!!!!

This thread is not accepting new messages.