Talk

Advanced search

The Bumsnet Bus: It doesn't matter how long your journey, or how many twists and turns you've taken, there can only be one destination: BFP! Wipe your flaps and jump aboard!

(1000 Posts)
eskimoflo Thu 22-Oct-15 19:54:42

Thought I'd get this party started. Here's the stats: docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1sHG9PPsOs0yIqgR-o2UXX_fdlCQXdVNLfmPpNOePPjQ/edit

May this bus yield many BFPs! Hoorah!

chopsface Thu 22-Oct-15 19:57:57

Lurking with my pom poms thlgrin

eskimoflo Thu 22-Oct-15 20:03:32

Thought that might be the latest link to the stats, but I'm not so sure now. Can someone check it and update if needed please!

### Eskimoflo, 33, TTC1, cycle 2, BFP due 17th November. Investigations: all of them.
Medication: 150mg clomid, Boots conception tablets. ###

thlgrin

Also, I'm hoping that Woolly's BFP was something to do with the fact that she started the last bus, and decided to get me some of that! FX it's as lucky! thlsmile

juneybean Thu 22-Oct-15 20:04:48

-sits-

BeauticianNotMagician81 Thu 22-Oct-15 20:29:01

Just marking my place & updating stats.

BeauticianNotMagician 34,ttc#4,cycle 13, BFP due 31/10/15

Supplements: folic acid only although I've not been taking it whilst away.

Had fertility bloods & waiting for DH to do SA. Next week the doctor is taking a swab to check for any sign of infection

Pixa Thu 22-Oct-15 20:36:56

Place marking! grin

nightandthelight Thu 22-Oct-15 20:38:22

Marking place smile

sammylou1 Thu 22-Oct-15 20:39:12

Thank you Eskimo! Xx

Beansprout30 Thu 22-Oct-15 20:42:01

Evening all thlsmile

lucieloos Thu 22-Oct-15 20:42:44

Place marking

HopesUpKnickersDown Thu 22-Oct-15 21:14:13

Evening all,

Just hopping on to grab a seat.

HopesUpKnickersDown, 37, TTC #3, cycle 9, BFP due 11th of November.

Great to see the bus so busy but I'm struggling to keep up! grin

Let's hope we have an abundance of BFP's on this thread!

Kirjava Thu 22-Oct-15 21:15:06

Place marking

MagpieCursedTea Thu 22-Oct-15 21:23:49

You are all so bloody lovely, thank you thanks

Sammy best of luck with the scan tomorrow! And well done for the dog reuniting, bet that was lovely smile

Eskimo I'm loving my nickname wink
Ovulation pants sound like pure genius, can you make them like those teddy bears you can draw on so you can write your CD and DPO on them?

I was worried that not having much of a bleed meant that the lining hadn't shed properly? Is that a thing that could effect implantation? Having too much old lining? I'm probably talking shite but these are the weird things I worry about when analysing the contents of my moon cup blush

Pikz Thu 22-Oct-15 21:25:40

Pom poms at the ready

Magpie my periods have only ever been 3-4 days and with a bit of help I managed to have DS and now 13 weeks with dc2. Eskimo is right, as long as you are bleeding it's ok

nervoussam Thu 22-Oct-15 21:44:18

Hello hello! Drowning my frustrated sorrows with a friend tonight. I'm hopping on the bus x

Hairstylisttoboris Thu 22-Oct-15 22:22:11

Placemarking!

Apparently I have a lovely uterus lining. I only get one decent days bleed a month. The docs are not worried about my pathetic discharges. Hope somehow this is reasurring.

Flybynight1 Thu 22-Oct-15 23:02:54

Ahhh I nearly missed the new bus!!

Can anyone tell me how to update the sheet? I'm on an iPad... Is it possible?

Smep isn't going too well... Cd 13, last dtd cd 10 DH is away until tomorrow and then away again all of next week! We are not following the rules... It's a weekend of shagging ahead of us in the hope just to pump as many sperms up there as possible!!! This is so glam

Flybynight1 Thu 22-Oct-15 23:04:27

Boris congratulations on the womb lining!!! What a compliment!! smile

Flybynight1 Thu 22-Oct-15 23:06:12

Hi there Magpie and nervoussam!!! May your TTC journey be short and sweet grin

Flybynight1 Thu 22-Oct-15 23:07:13

eskimo double fx as the conductor of the new bus you get your BFP before the next stop!!

Woolly84 Fri 23-Oct-15 08:40:56

Hi new bus! thlgrin

Yes eskimo fx for being a lucky thread starter! thlwink

boris yay for the compliment!

Cheering you all on xx

DizzyNorthernBird Fri 23-Oct-15 08:49:42

Morning!

Thanks for the shiny new bus eskimo!

kir were you deffo 2dpo? I get wet pants on the last fertile day!

sammy good luck for today! X

flyby my smep will also be a non starter. We dtd weds so last night was night off, which was fine as DP was very late home from work and was knackered bless him. But tonight I won't see him until he arrives home with dss and dsd, they go to bed at 19.30 but I'm off out at 19.45 to pick up friends for a night out. Might be able to squeeze it in tomorrow daytime at some point but I'm off out tomorrow night too, then Sunday is a busy day too. So despite hoping ov would come early this month, it'll actually do me a favour if it holds out until next week when we're away & will have lots of time! Otherwise I'll completely miss ov!

Will do an opk later on & fx for another poxy weak line! [thigrin]

That's interesting about womb lining. I get 2 days of what I would call 'medium' flow then 2 days of the brown stuff....probably not enough to warrant using a tampon but I always use a purple one as I can't be arsed with liners. So it's good to know that flow doesn't mean anything as I've often wondered.

nervoussam Fri 23-Oct-15 09:01:56

Indeed fx for you eskimo hopefully its a trend that continues and this cycle is "the one"!

boris that is a complement indeed, goes along with "its whats on the inside that counts!" ;)

Good luck for the scan today sammy let us know how it goes, what time is it?

Happy Friday everyone x

Kirjava Fri 23-Oct-15 09:07:42

dizzyn pretty sure - I had a +opk on mon then strong ov pain on tues.

sammylou1 Fri 23-Oct-15 09:22:17

I just had my scan, and my 14mm follicle/cyst has disappeared. The next biggest obvious one was only 8mm so no where near big enough, although there was something of about 12mm on the edge which she couldn't get a clear picture of.

I've got another scan booked for Monday morning to see what's going on, but we're still in the dark really.

It's possible ovulation happened really early and we missed it (although lining does not indicate this)
It's possible ovulation is still to come as apparently my womb looks as it should pre ovulation
And it's possible I'm just not going to ovulate at all this cycle.

I just want something to work out for us, I can't handle all this not knowing, and I'm fed up with crying over ttc. Xx

This thread is not accepting new messages.