Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

October bfp bus, hop on your broomsticks and banish the witch!

(698 Posts)
weechops Sat 12-Sep-15 12:45:58

Hoping a bit of Halloween magic starts early and grants us all our bfp's!!

weechops Sat 12-Sep-15 13:09:00

Oh and if anyone would like to take over stats that would be fab, if not we can just make a list?

Weechops
36
Ttc #4
Cycle 2 (as dh works abroad)
Etd oct 3rd

ChatEnOeuf Sat 12-Sep-15 19:09:34

<Waves>

Chat
33 34 before October
TTC#3 (DD4, DS SB at 36/40)
Cycle 4
Testing...Oct 8th unless the witch swoops in sooner. Like the last two months. Bitch.

3Princes99 Tue 15-Sep-15 20:16:54

3Princes99
Age 33
Ttc#4
Cycle 6
Etd 3/10

Very similar to you weechops smile

MrsNuckyT Wed 16-Sep-15 09:49:04

Hello all - just back from holiday and unfortunately (or fortunately?!) need to join you lovely ladies on the feckin' October bus.

MrsNuckyT
Age 36 (it's been my birthday - now officially OLD)
TTC#2
Cycle 6
Etd:16/10

Sunshinegirl2015 Wed 16-Sep-15 11:03:42

AF arrived this morning sad

Sunshinegirl2015
Age 27
TTC #1
Cycle 9
Etd: 16th Oct

MrsNuckyT due to test on the same day as you? Fx for BFPs all round!

obsessedlex Wed 16-Sep-15 11:16:10

Hi all!

Obsessedlex
Age 38 (urgh!)
TTC #2
Cycle 2
Etd 1st October - but irregular length cycles

#1 was conceived without me knowing anything about fertile time/ewcm etc etc etc......
This time round - I've read too much and become obsessed..... need to keep myself sane!
Good luck everyone! xxx

Violet88 Wed 16-Sep-15 15:44:52

Hello yay an October bus!! Will be joining Weechops Princes and I think Birchy and testing on October 3rd as well. Big poas party!! Lets hope it's a lucky one for us all!!!

Sorry for AF sunshine , hiya Lex MrsNucky Chat

***************
Violet, 27, cycle 7, TTC#1, ETD: 3/10/15

Violet88 Wed 16-Sep-15 15:56:57

Also quick question, negative opk this morning and temp still low, but lots of EWCM, worth dtd tonight or safe to wait till tomorrow?

KittyandTeal Wed 16-Sep-15 16:12:49

Yay. I was wondering why the bus has disappeared from my 'I'm on'

*******
Name: kitty
Age:33
Ttc #3
Cycle #5
Etd 6th October

*******
In other news; I had my last session with my bereavement counsellor today so it's a big step into the world on my own now. I'm feeling positive about it.

Af has gone, I'm cd6 so a little while before ovulation (seems to be cd15/16 atm) and getting on dtd. I'm feeling positive this month, going to give it a really good go with opk, temping and dtd every other day during fertile time. This may be my month. If not, and my luteal phase proves to be short again I'm taking myself off to the docs to see if they'll do anything. I've read lots of evidence that says a trisomy before 35 increases the risks of a trisomy when your over 35 to greater than 1%, so 1:100. Hopefully if they doth think I have a short LP they'll do something about it sooner rather than later with that evidence.

ChatEnOeuf Wed 16-Sep-15 16:51:28

Kitty I'm starting to think we are one and the same! CD7 here though. Giving it one more month of JSing, then will start temping if no joy. Each of my pregnancies have been easy to conceive, so this is new territory for me.

It's tough not focusing on the adverse stats isn't it. SB recurrence risk is just not something to Google.

ZebraCrossing007 Wed 16-Sep-15 17:04:01

Can I join in?
TTC #2
Cycle 3
Etd 25th sept.

neverland11 Wed 16-Sep-15 21:46:09

Can I join too please?!
Neverland
TTC #2
Cycle 1 - 1st 'proper' cycle since ERPC for missed miscarriage 06/08 so technically been TTC since May
ETD: 01/10

BindiBarbarella Wed 16-Sep-15 22:00:20

Hello girls

Bindi
TTC #2
Cycle 1
ETD 30th Sep

Good luck and happy shagging ;)

FuzzyOwl Wed 16-Sep-15 22:11:28

Hello, I am already out for September although AF isn't due until next week. I will make sure I dtd in October and be in with a chance of getting a BFP.

FuzzyOwl
TTC#2
Cycle#2 (although this will be the first one I have put any effort into)
ETD I will hold out until Halloween if AF hasn't already shown herself

Thisisbonkers Wed 16-Sep-15 22:20:19

Thisisbonkers
Age 33
TTC #1
Cycle #11 sad
ETD 18/10 if AF doesn't come sooner.

Vikkijayne2507 Thu 17-Sep-15 10:54:03

Af got me the other week so here I am.

***
Vikkijayne
Age: 29
Ttc: number 2.
Cycle: 3 technically
Etd: 7-9th oct ( as I've had two different cycle lengths)

*

Was very lazy last month so will abd have much better attempt at dtd. Just coming into fertile window I think but due to 25 day cycle followed by a 30 day cycle after coming off of cerezette it's rather confusing. Am temping and have opks so hopefully I'll have a decent idea when. Currently on cd9 and dtd today and will be regularly, let's get those bfp ladies.

weechops Thu 17-Sep-15 11:17:20

Sorry for all the bfn's wine

I had a mini panic yesterday cd9. I had lots of EWCM and my opk was pretty dark! Really thought I was ov way too early. But the other opks I've done have been negative, so god knows what's going on with my body! Please little eggy, stay in there til Monday!!

Jaffacakey Fri 18-Sep-15 09:00:05

Can i join?

Age 21
TTC #1
Cycle 1

CD1 ready to start :D

Jaffacakey Fri 18-Sep-15 09:10:57

I forgot ETD 18th October :D

sampypants Fri 18-Sep-15 12:55:51

Hi everyone,

Started TTC back in May but stopped for a while as was travelling a lot. Now back on it, currently in the 2 week wait grin

Age 30
TTC#1
Cycle 1
ETD 29 Sept

3Princes99 Fri 18-Sep-15 21:54:08

Positive opk here today so trying to suduce hubby who's had a long hard day at work! He's Currently playing on the ps4 but hopefully with me lying half naked on the settee, his game will soon end ??

obsessedlex Sat 19-Sep-15 08:32:51

Haha !! Good luck 3princes.......??I had the same struggle on Wednesday when mine returned from from a hard few nights away! Failed. ??In the TWW now so just keeping everything crossed that we DTD enough before he left Sunday night confused

obsessedlex Sat 19-Sep-15 08:33:49

Sorry - not sure where the question marks came from !

BindiBarbarella Sat 19-Sep-15 10:59:23

Lol Obsessed - my DH on Wed 'I'm too tired...' I nearly punched him. He came up with the goods after a little coercing. I'm on 2WW too! Fingers crossed for you - and me!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now