Talk

Advanced search

Summer heat, sperm and egg meet on, oh, the July Bus (wo-wo-wo)

(897 Posts)
CarrotVan Fri 19-Jun-15 14:57:25

Tell me more, tell me more - did you pee on a stick?

********

THE STATS copied over from the June Bus

birchygoo Fri 19-Jun-15 15:47:06

Hi everyone!! hope this has even more luck than the lucky June bus!!

CarrotVan Fri 19-Jun-15 15:53:05

birchy I've just tweaked the settings - can you see if the stats work? I'm assuming it was you who sent a sharing request

VioletIbiza88 Fri 19-Jun-15 15:55:57

Hiya, thanks for the new bus Carrot! CD2 today, so just getting up to the stage of pain free AF now, and starting to feel positive again about a new cycle. Hope its a lucky one for lots and lots of us!!! Going to be trying pre-seed for the first time this cycle and OH has bought himself some vitamins. Also will be our third cycle of SMEP, is anyone else doing that?

**stats*****
Violet, 27, cycle 4, ttc #1, OTD 17/7/15
***********

VioletIbiza88 Fri 19-Jun-15 15:57:38

Carrot I can see the stats

Indomitable Fri 19-Jun-15 16:25:48

I'm checking in. And I'm on Day 1. Officially cycle 1 now too.

PallasCat Fri 19-Jun-15 16:55:32

Checking in.
Sterling work Carrot on the name!
Good luck to everyone! xx

MyNameIsSuz Fri 19-Jun-15 16:56:00

Checking in, though I'm going to hang around on the June bus too as I'm due to test on the 29th.

Issie339 Fri 19-Jun-15 18:54:10

Hi everyone, can I join? (waves at violet) I've just checked the excel sheet to get up to speed on who everyone is. My stats are:

Issie, 30, cycle 9 ttc #2

Gosh, cycle 9 sad I never thought I'd be at that stage.

MyNameIsSuz Fri 19-Jun-15 19:04:27

Ooh just realised I'm not on the stats!

******STATS********
MyNameIsSuz, ttc #2, cycle 3 post-mmc, due to test between 29th June and 1st July.
**********************

3Princes99 Fri 19-Jun-15 22:17:13

Checking in girls! Love the name of this bus smile good luck to all of you x

3Princes99 Fri 19-Jun-15 22:20:00

I see we're both testing on the 12th Carrot, I hope it's our BFP smile

pingoose Fri 19-Jun-15 22:56:23

Hi ladies! Feeling very positive for this month. On the last day of AF today.

violet I've never heard of SMEP but now I'm intrigued! Going to look more into it tomorrow.

pingoose Fri 19-Jun-15 23:00:05

Also what kind of OPKs are you all using? I didn't think I'd want to do it when we first started trying but I've changed my mind!

weechops Sat 20-Jun-15 00:32:42

Hey guys I was rudely thrown off the June bus this morning by af showing up! We're having a whale of a time at Disney though so I'm not too down about it.

******new stats*****
weechops, age 35, ttc #4, cycle 2, bfp due 17 June
*****************

Hopefully be a lucky bus. Bloody need to be for me - I'm due to ov 3 days after dh leaves to work abroad for 3 months!

MyNameIsSuz Sat 20-Jun-15 08:10:57

Then you need to give him a hell of a send-off weechops! Sperm live for three days or so right?

llammallamamissesmama Sat 20-Jun-15 08:17:58

Can I join in? Am I in the right place?

TTC #2
1st cycle
I've not counted days - trying to not obsess over days like previous pregnancies. I could easily work it out but trying to play it cool. Until 2ww kicks in, then I get stir crazy!

History: 2 mc and 1 ectopic previous to DS who is now 17 months.

MyNameIsSuz Sat 20-Jun-15 08:32:38

Welcome llama!

CarrotVan Sat 20-Jun-15 12:04:15

Welcome llama and issie

pingoose I've been using the One Step bulk buy cheap ones from Amazon. It's about £8 for 50 from a shop called HomeHealth

CarrotVan Sat 20-Jun-15 12:07:36

FX 3princes - if I get a BFP this month it will be due around MrVan's birthday.

birchygoo Sat 20-Jun-15 12:32:26

morning all - cd13 here. low on cbfm this morning. must as well as we are trying SMEP again and last night due to bd but we were just exhausted!

flat we are due to test the same day.

Snowflake16 Sat 20-Jun-15 14:40:07

Hi, can I join in?
TTC#1 cycle 2 cd13
I was very excited about everything last month until I got my BFN, managed to calm down and I'm taking a more relaxed approach this cycle.

weechops Sat 20-Jun-15 14:58:38

suz that properly made me laugh grin but so true, he will definitely be getting a good send off.

I've started taking an evening primrose oil capsule as last time when I was ttc, we had the same situation - he was going away before I ov. It actually brought forward my ov by a day, and that's the cycle I got my bfp! Hoping it works again this time fx

Oh and I just noticed I wrote June instead of July in my new stats. Doh!

Hi snowflake welcome to the bus smile

CarrotVan Sat 20-Jun-15 18:16:15

Welcome snowflake

pingoose Sat 20-Jun-15 21:50:04

Thanks carrot, I'll take a look at them.
Welcome snowflake! You sound just like I did 3 months ago smile

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now