Talk

Advanced search

When's the best time to get pregnant? Use our interactive ovulation calculator to work out when you're most fertile and most likely to conceive.

The February bus rumbles on - only stops are Valentine's Day, Pancake Day and BFP-land. Ding Ding!

(1000 Posts)
MrsGingerbread Thu 05-Feb-15 21:28:28

Hello ladies,

Last bus looks full up. Unless there is a new one that I can't find...

sammylou1 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:31:28

Thanks gingerbread smile

Wishing123 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:32:12

Hello..I wrote on the last ones think mine was the last post lol xxx

spinningirl10 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:34:53

Just checking in and checking I didn't miss Wishing poasgrin

Thanks for the new thread MrsGgrin

Dozygirl Thu 05-Feb-15 21:35:19

rainy sending u flowers and cake I can imagine how frustrating u are feeling. perhaps u could say you've been trying longer than u have if u go the doctors in order to get the ball rolling quicker for investigations. I know u managed to get the spotting checked out but it still seems to be a problem. Don't give up though. Keep at the vitamins another month to see if they do help.

kissinggiraffe Thu 05-Feb-15 21:36:23

Grabbing my seat and stalking wishing

Wishing123 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:40:41

Loki haven't poas yet..just went for a wee n nearly caved but I managed to hold back haha defo waiting til morning. If I get a BFP in the morning when I go work do I tell my boss? I work at poundland and I have to do the delivery and put the stock out for the health and beauty Isle so is it risky pickin up boxes? Some are really heavy xxx

Riceicle1 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:43:22

Clinging on to the back of the bus until I go to the docs tomorrow and he tells me that this horrible brown discharge (tmi) is def af and not some form of implantation or something less favourable

Rainy34 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:45:08

thanks for the new bus Mrs Ginger

Dozy thank you for coming back,i think i will keep at the vitamins, as they have helped in other ways like settling the nauseas i get before af, and the spotting is no was as bad as it was, iv got it cut down from 7 days to 3, which is an achievement, I'm just impatient!!

mummyofonesofar Thu 05-Feb-15 21:46:07

Excited for you wishing. Can't wait to see your BFP on the morning. Fx for you smile

Thanks MrsG for the new thread. Only 5/2 and this is our 4th thread I think!

kissinggiraffe Thu 05-Feb-15 21:47:41

wishing if you think the work you do could be harmful you should tell them. I think they have to do risk assessments and find you safer duties if necessary. Fx for the morning....

victoria401 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:48:03

Marking my place on the new bus!

and glad other women have hairy nipples and I'm not weird! Don't bother plucking them for dh though as he's not really a breast man plus we dtd with the light out most times!

MarysPrayer Thu 05-Feb-15 21:48:22

Hopping on. Loving the fact that it's only 5th and we're on our 3rd (or 4th?) bus. Chatty buggers grin

Sweets27 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:49:07

Hello all on the new thread!

Fx for you wishing.

I'm due to poas tomorrow, but got spotting now and suspect it'll be full on AF by the morning. sad

Sparkly123 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:50:48

Hi all so is this the new bus?! February has been full of chat!!

Spinning yeh that 4am sounds pretty impossible! So does that mean... Dare I say it.. We are both in the TWW?! Ahh can't believe I'm saying that this month!!!

Rainy sending flowers I'm so so sorry you are feeling so low. I know you will pick yourself up again, it's natural to have days like this I'm sure and I think going to gp and having a plan of action will def help. Sending positive thoughts to you and feel free to let it all out here, we are all here for you

Sparkly123 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:51:34

Good luck Wishing

Thanks Gingerbread for new bus!

victoria401 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:51:39

I have no idea when you're meant to tell doctors or employers about a pregnancy. I'm guessing I'd have to tell work early on as I'd have to avoid certain tasks and certain nasty chemicals!

PurdeyBirdie Thu 05-Feb-15 21:53:37

Thanks, oldies, for comin' out the woodwork!

Thanks, gorillas, for admitting you're hirsute feckers!

Thanks, snot-green discharge lady, for making me feel normal!

Thanks, Ginger for t'new thread!

Wishing123 Thu 05-Feb-15 21:53:50

Is it risky lifting heavy boxes then? Ive had 3 chemical pregnancies in the past so would it be risky? Thanks everyone! Just told my mum about me having a clearblue and she's demandin I poas now sayin it's very accurate n if it's negative im defo not preg xx

Hairstylisttoboris Thu 05-Feb-15 21:59:42

I've employed a few people in my time. If your work is 'safe' for the pregnancy you don't have to tell them until you are ready, can't remember what the legal notification point is but it's after the first 12 weeks. Normally shifting light weight boxes is fine, but it's not for every woman and not in later stages but do check for yourself. if you do a difficult or potentially risky job or need special care (and I always added IVF babies into the take special care pile) then tell your work early and tell them to do a risk assessment for you. I guess when you choose to tell your boss may depend on your relationship with them and their ability to keep things confidential. A lot of women tell me a few weeks in, as they want the extra support and understanding I guess. but many also don't until they are ready to later. I generally guess anyhow smile

PurdeyBirdie Thu 05-Feb-15 21:59:51

Sparkly, lovely, don't AI tonight when you are suffering like this. In fact, if I were you and my temp rose again tomorrow morning, I would be pretty confident that I ov'd on CD18. In fact, the more I study your charts the more I think you have ov'd this month...on CD18 smile What's more..I honestly think you ov'd on CD18 in October, too - a whole five days after your initial surge! shock

Rainy34 Thu 05-Feb-15 22:00:08

Thankyou Sparkly i truly don't know where i would be without these buses, they are such a great support, My husband works with someone that has had trouble conceiving and they are going through IVF , i don't know the lady but she has offered to speak with me as she has had the spotting too and can pass on some information about it, so i think i shall meet with her and get as much advice as i can

Hairstylisttoboris Thu 05-Feb-15 22:01:31

Most work places would probably tell you to keep moving boxes and get over yourself. So if you are worried check with your own doctor.

Wishing123 Thu 05-Feb-15 22:06:15

BFN �� i couldn't resist! I feel like I am! Now I feel really upset as I got my hopes up more then normal the way ive been feelin! I must just have a bug!!! Need to go scream in a pillow my face is stingin from sadness xxxx

spinningirl10 Thu 05-Feb-15 22:08:14

Sparkly, yes we're both in the 2wwgrin I had a temp rise this morning so hopefully ff will confirm ov in a couple of days.

This thread is not accepting new messages.