Talk

Advanced search

When's the best time to get pregnant? Use our interactive ovulation calculator to work out when you're most fertile and most likely to conceive.

DING! DING! The February bus is departing - destination Preggsville!

(1000 Posts)
PurdeyBirdie Mon 26-Jan-15 17:05:41

Are you trying to get pregnant this month? Are you sick to the back teeth of sex? Would you give your right arm for a BFP? Are you spotting symptoms like an anoraked geek spots birds? Then this is the bus for you...*FEBRUARY CONCEPTIONS AHOY!* grin

mummyofonesofar Mon 26-Jan-15 17:07:24

New bus and it's not even Feb yet!! Thanks smile

CoffeeTwo Mon 26-Jan-15 17:07:40

Parking my bum on a seat. Thanks for the new thread Purdey. Fingers crossed for a good month for us all!

browneyedgirl86 Mon 26-Jan-15 17:10:10

Jumping aboard! keeping everything crossed for this month. AF due the 4th so hoping it won't arrive!!

spinningirl10 Mon 26-Jan-15 17:15:01

Just checking in, thanks for new bus Purdeygrin

Rainy, how bloody annoying of dh! My Dp is like this so I sympathise. I was looking back on FF at cycles and out of 12 only half of them have been rated high( for chance of getting pregnant!) it's very frustrating at times.

sammylou1 Mon 26-Jan-15 17:22:23

Just grabbing my seat!
Thanks for the new bus Purdey smile

whoknew28 Mon 26-Jan-15 17:28:42

Grabbing a seat - thanks Purdey!

tessiegirl Mon 26-Jan-15 17:28:51

Thanks Purdey - now, where shall I sit???

Sparkly123 Mon 26-Jan-15 17:30:39

New bus!!!! Thanks Purdey pal!
Just catching up on everything!! Lots of chat today!!

I wasn't on folic acid when I got BFP last month so I am now on it..and a multivitamin. I worry about protein too nightandlight.. I'm a veggie pretty much apart from prawns and few other types of fish. I do however eat Quinoa Purdey EVERY DAY! Ha. I'm a quinoa maniac.. I also know I'm very deficient in Vitamin D.. I may get some this week but I'm guessing it will be too late for this weeks Dtd for it to make any difference now for this cycle!!

CD 10 Tomor I think, although my OPKs are almost positive so maybe I'm later.. Argh not enjoying the WTF cycle!!! australo I hear you.. OPKS can be confusing!!!

Rainy good luck with your dtd! Good you have better idea of peak days now with your monitor!!

Welcome MrsOatmeal and Armani I hope it's a short journey on the buses for you!!

Tessie hi! Sounds like you have a good plan there! Are you considering AI? Sorry hope you don't mind me asking! Yes about five to ten minutes for it to "Liquify" so to speak.. That's what I was told at the clinic. We use a catheter attached to syringe so def need it to be more liquified for that.

How is everyone else going? Fingers crossed for those in the TWW already xx

pulpi Mon 26-Jan-15 17:36:44

AF is in her full glory right now, so I'm grabbing a seat whilst I patiently wait for next week!

Allstoppedup Mon 26-Jan-15 17:37:15

Got a very surprising but faint BFP today (now on 3 tests- not that I've been obsessively peeing)

Popped on the last bus but stayed quite quiet...don't have periods or any obvious ovulation signs due to PCOS- as such we've been TTC and have just been DTD pretty much everyday as a cover all solution!

Now I'm terrified that I have a malfunctioning batch of test/am seeing things/ indent/evaporation/ am having chemical pregnancy and they will...

Not sure if I'm allowed to post here...still not sure if it's happened or not but my hopes are unfortunately up, up and away...

sammylou1 Mon 26-Jan-15 17:42:17

Sparkly - I saw in superdrug today (as I was browsing the vits and resisting buying a frer) that they do a combined folic acid and vit D. You'd still only have to take 1 pill then smile

sammylou1 Mon 26-Jan-15 17:42:49

And congratulations Allstop!! X

Sparkly123 Mon 26-Jan-15 17:47:19

Allstop hi fantastic news to start our new February bus with!! Try keep positive..it's tough but really the only way you will know is in time over next few days I think! Keep busy that's what I say!!! Fingers crossed for you!

sammy thank you!! I just spent quite a bit on supplies of new folic acid and vits so I may try get the vitD separate, I wish we could just get it naturally but not easy in this weather!!! Just saw online boots do a Vit D In liquid drops form which may be good? Hope you are doing ok!!

nightandthelight Mon 26-Jan-15 17:48:28

What do you do with quinoa Sparkly is it like couscous?

Allstoppedup Mon 26-Jan-15 17:49:26

Thank you! Trying to stay busy! grin

Good luck and fingers crossed for a full house of BFPs this month!

kissinggiraffe Mon 26-Jan-15 17:50:43

Congrats allstop. Cracking news.

I don't do anything to track ovulation but the last couple of cycles I have been checking cm. I don't think I ever get the egg white stuff... its always kinda yellow and thick and very stretchy. Pretty much the same for my whole cycle. Anyone else have this?? Is it likely to be causing us problems?? And is there anything I can do about it??

nightandthelight Mon 26-Jan-15 17:50:48

Congrats all a brilliant omen for the bus smile

Sparkly123 Mon 26-Jan-15 18:06:31

Nightandlight yes similar to Cous Cous only much more nutritional value. It had more of a nutty taste. It took me a while to get used to it but I now do love it. I usually have avocado, tomato ...any veg basically thrown in with some dressing or something. A really nice combo: quinoa with avocado/spinach/pomegranate.. Really tasty! whatever your preference is though eh! grin

nightandthelight Mon 26-Jan-15 18:07:49

Will grab some next time I head to the supermarket. Will use it as I do couscous for now and see how it goes smile

Rainy34 Mon 26-Jan-15 18:14:29

Purdey i was furious about the lost opportunity at christmas, considering they don't live that far away and could have stayed in there own beds, i won't say anymore as i can feel myself getting irate lol

Spinning I don't think men understand how it works at times and thinks that there is all the time in the world, its so annoying!!

Sparkly the monitor is really good, take the guessing out of when it will happen

Thanks for the new thread!!

Sparkly123 Mon 26-Jan-15 18:19:48

Rainy sorry just saw your other post. How frustrating for you flowers but tomorrow is a good chance too, still I understand how you must feel. Men just don't get it eh.

Nightandthelight only thing I would say is it's not at all as straight forward as Cous Cous. You have to get used to cooking it... It needs to "open up" is the only way I Can describe it. So you will need to keep adding a bit water to the pan and watch how it develops. Anyway- the pack will tell you the instructions! Get on the quinoa! Superfood to the protein rescue! wink

Sweets27 Mon 26-Jan-15 18:20:12

Thanks for making the new thread Purdey!

I absolutely HATE quinoa. Wish I could bring myself to enjoy it for its nutritious qualities....

Rainy, I'm so sorry to hear you haven't managed to DTD at the right times - I had that a little bit over ovulation this month, and was really angry about it. Hugs! Hope your DH sorts himself out for next month.

nightandthelight Mon 26-Jan-15 18:22:53

Thanks for the warning Sparkly couscous is so very easy!

Sparkly123 Mon 26-Jan-15 18:26:04

Yeh Cous Cous is a breeze nightandthelight!!! Ha

Sweets ha ha yep I think it's an acquired taste... Every time I cook it the husband complains about the smell! Ha.

This thread is not accepting new messages.