Talk

Advanced search

New bus boarding for April 2012

(490 Posts)
Sukie1971 Sun 26-Jun-11 10:19:45

Since I've this morning fallen off the March bus, I've chartered and boarded April 2012s bus.

So to start

Sukie1971 (40) ttc#2 AF due 24th July (ish)

ColleenEatsVeg Sun 26-Jun-11 17:27:16

Hi Sukie1971 can I hitch a ride? Might be the last one off due to a crazy ucl but hoping April is the month! Best of luck.

ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc#1 ucl38-45, AF due 4th Aug (ish)

Northernlurker Sun 26-Jun-11 17:29:13

JUst seen this - good luck ladies! I was ttc for April 2007 - dd3 is now 4 and 2 months grin Kind of horrifying that's five years ago now........hope this a very blessed and fecund bus! April babies are great smile

JamieJay Sun 26-Jun-11 18:00:19

Can I join please? Just started officially ttc number 2 after an accidental chemical pregnancy a little while back.

Periods haven't totally settled down as still breastfeeding 10.5mo DD so basing ucl on pre DD.

JamieJay (30) ttc#2 ucl29, AF due 20th July (ish)
Sukie1971 (40) ttc#2 AF due 24th July (ish)
ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc#1 ucl38-45, AF due 4th Aug (ish)

Thanks for the best wishes Northernlurker grin

ColleenEatsVeg Sun 26-Jun-11 21:03:42

Best of luck to everyone!

Louiseteacher30 Sun 26-Jun-11 23:04:26

Oooh can I join please?
MC in February and starting again

JamieJay (30) ttc#2 ucl29, AF due 20th July (ish)
Louiseteacher30 (30) TTC #1 AF due 20th July
Sukie1971 (40) ttc#2 AF due 24th July (ish)
ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc#1 ucl38-45, AF due 4th Aug (ish)

JamieJay Sun 26-Jun-11 23:32:49

Welcome Louise, hopefully this will be a positive month all round - sorry to hear about your miscarriage

ColleenEatsVeg Mon 27-Jun-11 09:17:00

Morning ladies, had a great GP appointment this morning about my late cycle. She's going to run some bloodtests this month to see if I am ov and also another quick update on my thyroid. So chugged seeing we are so early into TTC but still offered the tests.

Levana Mon 27-Jun-11 09:45:45

JamieJay (30) ttc#2 ucl29, AF due 20th July (ish)
Louiseteacher30 (30) TTC #1 AF due 20th July
Sukie1971 (40) ttc#2 AF due 24th July (ish)
ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc#1 ucl38-45, AF due 4th Aug (ish)
Levana (31) ttc#1, ucl29, AF due 25 July

Hi everyone, will add myself to the stats, didn't get a positive OPK last cycle which was a bit unhopeful so hope I am back on track this month.

Fx this is a lucky bus with lots of BFPs.

RosyRosie Mon 27-Jun-11 10:56:04

I'm in! Coil out 5th May, 2 periods since despite loads of SWI - think I'm due again 19th July.....fingers really crossed this time as timing is pretty crucial for me!

pregnant last year accidentally (MC'd), somehow, through an unsplit condom - how!?

Notinmykitchen Mon 27-Jun-11 11:14:48

Hi, can I hop on too please, fingers crossed for everyone!

Notinmykitchen (35) ttc#2 ucl 33 to 45 AF due 20th July (ish)
JamieJay (30) ttc#2 ucl29, AF due 20th July (ish)
Louiseteacher30 (30) TTC #1 AF due 20th July
Sukie1971 (40) ttc#2 AF due 24th July (ish)
ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc#1 ucl38-45, AF due 4th Aug (ish)
Levana (31) ttc#1, ucl29, AF due 25 July

Can't help thinking how lovely it would be to be on maternity leave in the spring/summer!

ColleenEatsVeg Mon 27-Jun-11 14:01:32

As long as the last month of pregnancy isn't this hot lol

Numberjacker Mon 27-Jun-11 14:09:25

Can I hop on too please! Wasn't sure if I should hop on the back of the March bus or on to this one. (due to ucl being a bit dodgy, post-pill) So I have brought cake to secure my place smile
Hope I have done the list right.... Here goes...

Notinmykitchen (35) ttc%232 ucl 33 to 45 AF due 20th July (ish)
JamieJay (30) ttc%232 ucl29, AF due 20th July (ish)
Louiseteacher30 (30) TTC %231 AF due 20th July
Numberjacker (35) ttc%232 ucl 28-32 AF due 20-23 July
Sukie1971 (40) ttc%232 AF due 24th July (ish)
ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc%231 ucl38-45, AF due 4th Aug (ish)
Levana (31) ttc%231, ucl29, AF due 25 July

Good luck everyone.

Numberjacker Mon 27-Jun-11 14:16:34

Apologies, my phone doesn't seem to recognise the hash symbol, and the percentage sign has now given everyone 100s of kids! If anyone can correct it on the next list that would be fab.

I'll leave it well alone blush

Muckyhighchair Mon 27-Jun-11 14:25:38

Hello can I join in too please? I'm new to MN also.

Ttc#2 just had my coil out and starting straight away. I have no idea what my cycle is as havnt had a period or spotting since it went in 6 years ago. ( lucky me!)

Hello all!

JamieJay Mon 27-Jun-11 15:40:45

Updated list

RosyRosie (?) ttc#? AF due 19 July
Notinmykitchen (35) ttc#2 AF due 20 July (ish)
JamieJay (30) ttc#2 AF due 20 July (ish)
Louiseteacher30 (30) ttc#1 AF due 20th July
Numberjacker (35) ttc#1 AF due 20-23 July
Sukie1971 (40) ttc#2 AF due 24 July (ish)
Levana (31) ttc#1 AF due 25 July
ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc#1 AF due 4 Aug (ish)
Muckyhighchair (?) ttc#2 AF due ?

Well first lot of SWI last night, then had a bad night with DD and started to question whether I could cope with 2 under 2!

Numberjacker Mon 27-Jun-11 17:22:01

Thanks for the updated list JamieJay, just hope my ttc skills are better than my cut and paste skills wink

mrsbullseye Mon 27-Jun-11 17:30:56

Hey everyone

Got kicked off the March bus so would like to hop on board this one. Planning on sitting near the front of this one as the back seat on the March bus was definitely bad luck for me.

Mrsbullseye (37) ttc#1 AF due 20th July (ish)

mrsbullseye Mon 27-Jun-11 17:32:42

Sorry, my bad, here is the updated list:

RosyRosie (?) ttc#? AF due 19 July
Notinmykitchen (35) ttc#2 AF due 20 July (ish)
JamieJay (30) ttc#2 AF due 20 July (ish)
Louiseteacher30 (30) ttc#1 AF due 20th July
Mrsbullseye (37) ttc#1 AF due 20th July (ish)
Numberjacker (35) ttc#1 AF due 20-23 July
Sukie1971 (40) ttc#2 AF due 24 July (ish)
Levana (31) ttc#1 AF due 25 July
ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc#1 AF due 4 Aug (ish)
Muckyhighchair (?) ttc#2 AF due ?

Wow there are a few of us already with AF due on 20th. Fingers crossed for everyone on the bus.

RosyRosie Mon 27-Jun-11 17:50:48

I updated the list with my details on blush

RosyRosie (24) ttc#1 AF due 19 July
Notinmykitchen (35) ttc#2 AF due 20 July (ish)
JamieJay (30) ttc#2 AF due 20 July (ish)
Louiseteacher30 (30) ttc#1 AF due 20th July
Mrsbullseye (37) ttc#1 AF due 20th July (ish)
Numberjacker (35) ttc#1 AF due 20-23 July
Sukie1971 (40) ttc#2 AF due 24 July (ish)
Levana (31) ttc#1 AF due 25 July
ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc#1 AF due 4 Aug (ish)
Muckyhighchair (?) ttc#2 AF due ?

marthamay Mon 27-Jun-11 19:07:58

Can I hop on board too? I'm on my first proper full cycle after a miscarriage and D&C in May. I'm feeling more desperate than ever to be pregnant again and I think coming on here might make me feel more sane about it!

Here are my stats:

marthamay(29) ttc#2 AF due 18 July-ish

Signet2012 Mon 27-Jun-11 19:16:38

i have no idea what bus i should be on!!!!! Im TTC but new to this site! No idea what most the abbreviations mean currently got that list in another window to try and decipher as i go!

I do know, that i expect AF Fri - Sun and still no sign..... did a test this morning and was negative :S maybe just AF taking her time, to tease me a bit! No symptoms other than a grumbly periody pain that has come and gone over last few days.

Anything else i need to add? smile

fretfree Mon 27-Jun-11 21:35:28

Hi - been lurking for a long time but finally taken the plunge to join a bus. Been trying for 16 months and will start IUI next month if this one doesn't work. Struggling with trying to think positively, as convincing myself that we will be successful each month makes it that much harder to deal with when my period arrives sad. Age doesn't help either but I wasn't ready earlier for many different reasons.

Fretfree (39) ttc #1 Period due 22 July-ish

fretfree Mon 27-Jun-11 21:39:24

Sorry - should have added the updated list

RosyRosie (24) ttc#1 AF due 19 July
Notinmykitchen (35) ttc#2 AF due 20 July (ish)
JamieJay (30) ttc#2 AF due 20 July (ish)
Louiseteacher30 (30) ttc#1 AF due 20th July
Mrsbullseye (37) ttc#1 AF due 20th July (ish)
Numberjacker (35) ttc#1 AF due 20-23 July
Sukie1971 (40) ttc#2 AF due 24 July (ish)
Levana (31) ttc#1 AF due 25 July
ColleenEatsVeg (29) ttc#1 AF due 4 Aug (ish)
Muckyhighchair (?) ttc#2 AF due ?
marthamay(29) ttc#2 AF due 18 July-ish
Fretfree (39) ttc #1 Period due 22 July-ish

PS - why do people use AF?

lauraloo09 Mon 27-Jun-11 21:57:08

Hiya can I please join? Now officially ttc no2 have a DD who just turned 2 last week. Not sure of cycle length as always been irregular and since coming off pill end of March I haven't had a period...though I may have been pregnant due to cramping etc but negative test today so giving up hope lol

lauraloo09 - ttc no2 AF due ????

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now