Talk

Advanced search

Hop aboard the March 2012 bus!

(731 Posts)
Liliana1 Mon 30-May-11 18:03:31

Well I fell off another bus and rather than wait around for the next one I thought I would get another going myself. So have stocked it up with cake, wine - for the first 2 weeks and brew - for the 2ww'ers smile

Hoping it will be a lucky bus for lots of us - and I might have a birthday baby smile

Liliana (31) ttc#1 ucl 28 af due 26th March

(I have left out the CD as it is never up to date and all we really want to know is when are people testing!)

babycarmen Mon 30-May-11 19:13:32

Hi waves Keep a seat reserved for me? Im testing on 8th June :D Gotta feeling il be hopping aboard this bus though!

P.S Af due 26th march? mistake? grin

Liliana1 Mon 30-May-11 19:44:30

Oops blush got March on the brain!

Liliana (31) ttc#1 ucl 28 af due 26th June

Keeping a seat warm for you but fx you won't need it

MrsCog Tue 31-May-11 01:26:46

Can I put one foot on? Think I'm going to be leaving the Feb bus tomorrow as feeling very AF'ish.

MrsCog 27 Ttc#1 UCL 26-28 days due 27th June (ish)

AmandaCooper Tue 31-May-11 08:38:06

MrsCog why don't you and I share a seat for now, it's pretty unlikely that I'll be boarding this bus but just in case, I've bought a ticket.

melliebobs Tue 31-May-11 09:57:14

i'll dip in. AF due 9th June but yet again even after swi on 3/4 of most fertile days I just know it wont be this month either as life is a cruel lady witch wench! So i'll bags my seat and get comfy smile

Levana Tue 31-May-11 15:45:37

Hi, I am trying to be more chilled out this month about it... not really easy but here I am on the March bus.

Is cycle 3 of properly trying for me, i did try a few months before xmas but timing was hopeless as DH works away and missed ov every time - didn't really get how a military exercise in timing was needed to even have a chance.

Anyway will be ov'ing around the 8th of June so am at the more positive stage of the 4 week cycle. Hate the 2ww is so depressing as I never feel very hopeful.

Am taking Royal Jelly this month... another fertility boost. Would be incredible if this was the month. Best Wishes to everyone.

HorseyGirl1 Tue 31-May-11 21:42:57

Hi all, ended up being pushed off Feb bus by my ghastly relative. Yup Aunt Flo! Oh well, hoping the March bus might give her the slip this time. Hope so but like you Levana my DH is away for most of this week and I think this is really the week when we should be 'getting busy'. Hoping Friday and weekend will still be OK for us. Agree - prob not much point giving CD - not fair someone updating all the time and yes you're right - all anyone wants to know are the AF due days. Hate giving my oh so old old age but hey here goes:
Horseygirl 39 ucl 28-29 days AF due 17th June

AmandaCooper Wed 01-Jun-11 07:18:29

<Hops onto bus with ticket in hot sweaty hand,

Well here goes nothing! I've ovulated this cycle and now 3dpo. No chance of being updiffed so just waiting to start. It looks like all the dates are lining up nicely, "just" have to get DH on board now. <dons best knickers>

Caveat: It may never happen.

AmandaCooper Wed 01-Jun-11 07:28:09

Horseygirl 39 ucl 28-29 days AF due 17th June
Liliana (31) ttc#1 ucl 28 af due 26th June
MrsCog 27 Ttc#1 UCL 26-28 days due 27th June (ish)
AmandaCooper 33 ttc#1 ucl 30 days AF due 10 July

wheredmysanitygo Wed 01-Jun-11 08:10:45

Ooh can I join my first bus please? Not ov'd yet but hopefully sometime in the next week or so.

Bit nervous about being on a bus for the first time, but thanks for the wine Liliana, that should help... smile

wheredmysanitygo Wed 01-Jun-11 08:12:30

Horseygirl 39 ucl 28-29 days AF due 17th June
Liliana (31) ttc#1 ucl 28 af due 26th June
sanity (28) ttc#1 ucl 33-38 days? AF due 27 June (maybe?)
MrsCog 27 Ttc#1 UCL 26-28 days due 27th June (ish)
AmandaCooper 33 ttc#1 ucl 30 days AF due 10 July

m4z Wed 01-Jun-11 10:00:15

Hi, plz can I jump on. I have been trying not to stress last month and although I thought I'd had signs it didnt happen.
So I have bought the cb monitor and will be following it.
Please can some explain what the letters mean? I looked and I couldnt find them?
I'm on day 4. Pretty new at this bus thing so any help gratfully recieved.
Oh yes, anyone else using the cb monitor?
I'm hoping I'll get some amswes as we've been dtd on the 'fertile'' days, had blood test, everything fine there, periods pretty regular so just not sure.
If anyone would like to chat to me, please email me. Am abit lonely and these things are not really talked about!

Happy 1st June to everyone! x

HorseyGirl1 Wed 01-Jun-11 10:29:25

TTC is trying to conceive
##1 is child number 1 or 2 or whatever
UCL is usual cycle length
AF is Aunt Flow (or period!)
39 is unfortunately age in my case or (31) would be Lilian's age etc etc.
Other places also have CD which is day of cycle but a bit much info for a large thread like the ones on here and of course some poor sod ends up having to do all the counting which isn't really fair.
Hope you're having a nice 1st June today. Hope it doesn't rain, hung out huge load of washing this morning and now stuck at work! Doh! xx

MyGoldenNotebook Wed 01-Jun-11 11:18:47

Hello, can I hop on my first bus please?

I'm 29, currently on CD13. It's my second month of trying. Due to test on the 18th June. I've tried using OPKs this month but no +ve results so far - I've been panicking alittle about that even though I promised myself I would be a cool TTCer blush ... but have heard they're a bit hit and miss so may not bother next month as they stress me out which seems counterproductive.

This will be baby #2 as already have 3yr old DS.

Good luck to everyone! xx

MyGoldenNotebook Wed 01-Jun-11 11:20:03

PS (usual cycle length 28)

MrsCog Wed 01-Jun-11 11:33:39

Hey Amandacooper, I need my own seat as well now, maybe we could still sit next to each other though smile

Liliana1 Wed 01-Jun-11 12:22:18

Hi Everyone! So pleased to see the bus is filling up, was getting a little worried I would be sat her all on my own!

Sorry about the age - I took that from another bus but am happy to leave it out smile

amanda sure DH will love the knickers, good luck ;)

mygoldennotebook and wheredmysanitygo welcome to your first bus, and to the realisation that there is no such thing as a cool ttcer!!

m4z I'm the same - regular as clockwork 28 day cycle, FF and ov sticks agree I ov on CD14, dtd at the right time, taking folic acid, hanging upside down from my ankles, reducing caffine, no drinking ... (I could go on forever) and still no pg angry been off the pill for over 1 year and all these teens getting pg by accident left, right and center - so not fair. Anyway I feel for you, not sure how to message but feel free to message me - I'll work it out from there smile

vegasmum Wed 01-Jun-11 12:39:47

Message withdrawn

MrsCog Wed 01-Jun-11 12:42:13

Lilliana, have you tried preseed? I'm going to use it for the first time this month, but I've read some good reviews on it - has anyone else here used it?

m4z Wed 01-Jun-11 12:57:53

Thanks horsey,

lil- have msgd you.

Has anyone had blood test at docs?

M4z (30) ttc#1 ucl 28 af due 29 June

m4z Wed 01-Jun-11 13:00:26

Vegasmum- sorry to hear about the bleeding. Hope your ok, take it easy.

Mrscog-not heard of preseed. What is it? Are you doing ovulation tests?

organiccarrotcake Wed 01-Jun-11 13:12:46

Rots (91) ttc#3 ucl none, due to BFing DS2 (11 months)
Therefore unlikely to actually get anywhere just yet, but ever hopeful!

m4z Preseed is a lube which instead of stopping the little fellas it helps them on their way. Boots do an own brand which worked for us grin.

organiccarrotcake Wed 01-Jun-11 13:14:27

Bugger.

Let me try that again.

Rots (38) ttc#3 ucl none, due to BFing DS2 (11 months)

On the basis that at 91 I'd be being VERY hopeful. FFS.

Byrnsie30 Wed 01-Jun-11 14:16:45

Hey all,
I'm hanging between Feb and March bus. Nice to see familiar names. Waiting til saturday to test and find out which bus to stay on!! Good luck all x

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now