Talk

Advanced search

This topic is for discussing childcare options. If you want to advertise, please use your Local site.

over 7s childminder

(4 Posts)
bmz Mon 08-Sep-08 20:25:23

does anyone know how this works.. my friend has been told that if you only look after 7 year olds and above you don't have to register??is this correct. is there anyone here that only does this. she's thinking of doing it as she already has a part time job during the day. regards

nbee84 Mon 08-Sep-08 20:49:43

Think it's 8 not 7.

MrsFluffleHasAWuffle Mon 08-Sep-08 20:53:02

It's 8yo and there is now a voluntary register that any childminder who has families wnating to claim childcare element, would need to be on it, I think it'll become compulsory very soon though. ( and quite rightly!!)

Look on Ofsted website for more info

nannynick Mon 08-Sep-08 21:41:40

APPLIES IN ENGLAND

I would advise reading:
Childcare Act 2006 (see Chapter 4 in particular)

To be exempt from registration, the child must have attained the age of 8.
Application can be made to register on Part B - which would then enable parents to use Childcare Vouchers / Tax Credits.

So while it does seem to be possible, subject to the children being aged 8+, I would wonder how many parents would actually use an un-registered service. Some parents might.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now