Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

This topic is for discussing childcare options. If you want to advertise, please use your Local site.

Would you trust an aupair with train travel?

(11 Posts)
CookieDoughKid Mon 19-Dec-16 22:08:29

Hello

My dc's are 6 and 8. They go to school in the next semi-rural village but have to take a train and a bus (30minute journey in total from school to home. Transportation is quick but you know how slow dcs can walk! Train station is just under a 10min walk, adult pace). Moving schools is not an option (my husband is adamant that we are not to take our children out of this outstanding school (and it really is).)

I usually do the commute via car as it's on my way to work.

I'm thinking to do the drop offs in the morning via car. And then have an an aupair to do the afternoon pick ups and take them home via public transportation.

Would you trust an aupair with taking your dcs home via train?? I'm thinking of the safety aspect. My dcs are rather 'lively'! TIA.

Artandco Mon 19-Dec-16 22:10:37

Yes. But I would also expect a 6 and 8 year old not to be 'lively' near a trainline and expect them to know how to behave on public transport

MinnowAndTheBear Mon 19-Dec-16 22:11:35

If they are a capable person, yes of course. They should be taught to behave in a safe manner around trains.

Wonderlust123 Mon 19-Dec-16 22:13:38

Depends on your au pair and kids. I au paired for a while, and took the kids on trains in and around Paris plenty of times without problems. I was older than a lot of other au pairs so maybe a bit more switched on though, and the children understood that in train stations etc we all held hands and stayed together. If you have chosen a reliable person as an au pair, and your children understand about how to be safe in public it shouldn't be a problem at all.

LittleBearPad Mon 19-Dec-16 22:18:02

I can't see what the problem would be. The children will need to know to behave on the platform.

SmokedSalmonAndFizz Mon 19-Dec-16 22:21:15

She's your aupair. Don't trust her, sack her. Til then, understand you've let someone in to your life as a carer for your children

CookieDoughKid Mon 19-Dec-16 22:21:54

Thank you all. Much appreciated. My dcs know about safety so it should be ok. I will need to find a mature and reliable aupair smile

LBOCS2 Mon 19-Dec-16 22:23:42

She's your aupair. Don't trust her, sack her. Til then, understand you've let someone in to your life as a carer for your children.

This. If you don't trust them absolutely, what are they doing having sole charge of your DC? Find someone you're comfortable with and it shouldn't be a problem.

Maryann1975 Mon 19-Dec-16 22:32:43

I have a 6 and 8 year old and rarely travel on public transport. But, my children know how to behave at a station and on public transport so surely if yours are used to doing this journey they would behave. If they misbehaved in public or for the au pair in general I would come down on them so there wouldn't be a repeat of it.
Yes, I would trust an au pair to take the DC on the train. If I didn't trust her at the station I couldn't trust her near the roads as these are just as dangerous.

LynetteScavo Mon 19-Dec-16 22:50:44

I don't think taking a train is any more dangerous than crossing a road.

yoowhoo Tue 20-Dec-16 20:03:23

Why are posters having a dig at the op?! I read it that she doesn't have an au pair yet?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now