Talk

Advanced search

November 2015 mums to be! Here we are! Our bus is decorated with scan pics, our appetites are beginning to heal, and spring is in the air!

(1000 Posts)
Focusfocus Thu 30-Apr-15 10:16:33

Here is the new thread for November ladies! Let's smell the flowers, regain our sense of taste and keep chatting!

OP’s posts: |
BlueBananas Thu 30-Apr-15 10:20:42

Can't believe we've filled another thread!
We seriously talk too much!

Karmanna13 Thu 30-Apr-15 10:26:28

Woo, shiny new thread! Thanks Focus

thatduck Thu 30-Apr-15 10:28:28

I've been a bit quiet as not had much to say. I'm so excited by all these scans! My MS isn't easing yet but I'm enjoying eating like a horse. I move house next Thursday so meeting my new midwife for my second booking on the 11th, I'm a bit worried because I'll be 11 weeks then so it's going to be tight to get a scan, I have fx that the rural Scottish system isn't too busy smile

GuybrushThreepwoodMP Thu 30-Apr-15 10:29:40

Quick place mark. Thanks focus

cryingbabymess Thu 30-Apr-15 10:30:38

Marking my place ladies! �� waiting for the MW! Thatduck hopefully you get a scan nice and quick when you get here.

BowiesJumper Thu 30-Apr-15 10:32:30

Morning! Is this thread number 4?

I ate some soft goats cheese last night (by mistake, it was on a veggie burger I was eating) and now I'm having attacks of guilt/worry re listeria. I'm sure it will be fine. confused

Good luck to all the scanners!

TwoBeesInTheHive Thu 30-Apr-15 10:33:47

marking place smile

AbbeyRoadCrossing Thu 30-Apr-15 10:38:15

How many threads are we on now? Cheese is like my kryptonite, I still eat illegal cheese wink

BlueBananas Thu 30-Apr-15 10:41:21

I ate some peanuts in the pub the other day! Just mindlessly eating and chatting before going shock shit in preggers!
What bad pregnant women we are!

Dixiebell Thu 30-Apr-15 10:46:36

Peanuts are fine aren't they? I think they've changed the advice. Unless of course, you're allergic yourself, which obviously you're not or you wouldn't have been eating them in the first place.

I had pizza the other day which had parma ham on. I ordered it thinking it'd be cooked ham...then I couldn't not eat it, otherwise it'd just be pizza with rocket on hmm. Mmm, it was lovely.

Crumbelina Thu 30-Apr-15 10:53:35

It's Thread 5, no?

New random pregnancy symptom of the day: my belly button hurts. Thanks body. Knew you'd come up with something. smile

Crumbelina Thu 30-Apr-15 10:54:37

I had a medium steak a couple of weeks ago. Oops.

BlueBananas Thu 30-Apr-15 10:56:29

Oh are peanuts allowed now? They're always changing the advice on nuts, but that's good to know! I love peanuts! grin

AbbeyRoadCrossing Thu 30-Apr-15 10:58:44

I think peanuts are ok now? So is steak? Although they changed the steak law twice during my last pregnancy on the NHS website so it might be changed back by now
Actually don't listen to me as I'm a bit naughty with the food rules. The NHS website list isn't too big though, whereas if you Google stuff it's everything ever!

BowiesJumper Thu 30-Apr-15 10:59:15

Peanuts are ok yes! I eat them nearly every day, love them. They're a good protein/salt boost if I'm feeling a bit ropey. As a veggie I have to get my proteins where I can!

I'm not going to worry about the cheese, it's all FINE.

I told my friend at work (who is currently 29wks pregnant herself) that I'm pregnant and she's aghast/jealous that I've not got a bump, because she had quite an obvious one at 13weeks. She's carried big throughout though.

ehealy Thu 30-Apr-15 11:17:34

Latest symptom is a very itchy scar on my boob. It's driving me mental. I've been super good with the bio oil everyday but still I itch!

MamaGotABrandNewBag Thu 30-Apr-15 11:28:32

Mmm steak. Am obsessed with eggs at the moment, I read soft yoke is ok if it has a lion stamp on the egg.

MamaGotABrandNewBag Thu 30-Apr-15 11:29:01

Ugh. Yolk not yoke!

stace1986 Thu 30-Apr-15 11:46:34

Place marking... thanks focus!

thatduck Thu 30-Apr-15 11:47:31

Does anyone know the latest advice re home hair dye? I'm eating almost what I want, I guess if I'm happy baby is happy!

StAlphonsosPancakeBreakfast Thu 30-Apr-15 11:51:48

One very chilled looking baby, complete with skull and brain!!! (my worst fear, based on family history, was anencephaly.

NT measuring at the high side of normal, but at my age I was resigned to probably needing diagnostic testing anyway. Fingers crossed the bloods bring my risk down. But saw a clear nasal bone, which is something, and at least the wee thing is alive!

Focusfocus Thu 30-Apr-15 11:54:43

Nuts are fine unless you have allergies. I spread slices of apple with almond nut butter every afternoon for a fill me up till dinner snack.

I get the occasional itch here and there. My bump is bigger in the evenings and I took a pic last night, when it was at it's biggest. It looks horrendous.

I take baths with various oil in and massage belly with cocoa butter, but that's about all. My forehead and chest have begun to look like a spot ridden teen. Argh.

Well, here's the massive week 14 bump.

OP’s posts: |
PooSweats84 Thu 30-Apr-15 12:00:43

Hi all! Just marking my place, been hunting for this thread for ages! Focus you've made my day, I've got a bump just like that and I've only got my 12 week scan tomorrow! I'm currently sat here in a dress freezing because I couldn't get any of my jeans to do up this morning, never mind sit down in them!! I get a huge tyre above where my jeans dig in usually as it is!! It's been a nightmare trying to hide it from people, this is DC number 3 so I'm guessing my body has just though "I know what to do" and gone into bump mode straight away!

Lauramum23 Thu 30-Apr-15 12:01:49

I love nuts!!!!! Oo-er!
Nuts are fine and I'm pretty sure soft eggs are as I had read recently but my midwife said NO! Oh well tuff shit who's gonna eat a dippy egg that's flipping hard! Doh!

I have just had a lovely tuna Sarnie on a crusty bap! Omg it was so nice and oooppps I appear to have eaten 4 chocolate digestives!? I'm not into chocolate but on a digestive yes! I think it's the salty biscuit that does it.
God I'm cold.

This thread is not accepting new messages.