Talk

Advanced search

October baby bus #2

(1000 Posts)
MrsEvansAlmost Sun 15-Feb-15 15:13:59

Hello new thread to chat on as we filled up the first!!

OP’s posts: |
RhiannonElward Sun 15-Feb-15 18:01:32

I hardly said anything on the last one, so I'm going to pull my finger out this time smile

A bit of a query for you, I think my boy has had slapped cheek, he came out in a rash on Friday night which has spread to his body and then faded. Is it still dangerous when I'm only five weeks? I am going to the gp first thing in the morning, but what I am reading is that it crosses the placenta, but that doesn't take over until 7 weeks, does it? So I am hoping that little bean isn't exposed, but I'll have to see how that goes.

Stinkersmum Sun 15-Feb-15 18:24:34

All being well, I'll be having an October baby. 1st baby (and at 39, I think my only!). Off for first scan on Saturday, which I'm nervous for. Its taken 13 months to conceive and I'm terrified of a mmc. I guess I tend to expect the worst (never thought I'd get pregnant...) so if it does happen the disappointment doesn't kill me. Anyone else as pessimistic as me?! blush

chantico Sun 15-Feb-15 18:27:46

You plonked the thread in the wrong place! I assume you meant Ante-natal clubs for a chat thread?

TheOnlyOliviaMumsnet (MNHQ) Sun 15-Feb-15 19:11:49

chantico

You plonked the thread in the wrong place! I assume you meant Ante-natal clubs for a chat thread?

We've done this for you -
All the best to all of you

Theboxtrollsareallowed Sun 15-Feb-15 19:31:39

Rhiannon - I am sure you are fine at the moment re slap cheek but worth giving GP a call in the morning.

Hi everyone, I posted only a tiny bit on the other thread - I will be 6 weeks on Tuesday & just want to get to 12 weeks.

I had a MMC at 9 weeks last time so I am super nervous too - I guess you just have to know there is nothing you can really do to make it stick or not (except normal guidelines).

Theboxtrollsareallowed Sun 15-Feb-15 19:32:32

Stinkers - how far along are you? Hope scan goes ok -

Toast85 Sun 15-Feb-15 19:40:42

Oh good I was wondering if someone would post a new thread, but wasn't feeling brave enough myself.

To be honest I've had a crap weekend, feeling sorry for myself for no particular reason, other than a mountain of worry about being pregnant. Don't get me wrong, I am over the moon about it, but can only seem to manage to worry about either it not working out and I miscarry before first scan or get as far as that and then find there is nothing there. Or basically any scenario that involves losing the baby. Or if I manage to give birth to a healthy baby, I don't bond with him/her like I want to. I just wish I could enjoy being pregnant at the mo and feel like there must be something wrong if I'm not.

Sorry to be on a downer hmm. Guess I'm not the only one worrying though which is good to know- not that I want anyone to be worrying- but ykwim!

Mumwannabe82 Sun 15-Feb-15 19:53:43

hi everyone just hopping on to say hi as I haven't said much in the last thread!! glad everyone has the same worries because if I'm really honest with myself I'm terrified and then today after sex I had a tiny bit of blood and got even more scared!! luckily nothing since and apparently due to the extra blood flowing to the cervix, it sometimes happens after sex xx
anyhoo 7 weeks and 1 day so still a while to wait for the scan x

crazypuglady Sun 15-Feb-15 19:56:04

Well, told the parents today. They had a drink to celebrate and said congratulations but just didn't seem all that excited. Maybe it's because of how early it is. It turns out my FIL and mum had both guessed already.

It hasn't made it seem any more real though. Does it feel real for anyone else yet? If so, what made it feel real?

Stinkersmum Sun 15-Feb-15 19:56:55

theboxtrollsarealllowed I'll be 6 weeks on Tuesday... Not far at all. Going for a scan just to see if it's ok so far. Plus I have a friend who's about 4 weeks ahead of me who's told me to tag along with her. I'm abroad, no mum nearby, never done this before and have a complete mistrust of Middle East facilities here so having a buddy is a huge relief.

Toast85 Sun 15-Feb-15 20:10:44

Telling others makes it more real for me actually. I just had a quick phone chat with a close family friend and now feel much better having telling another person! Despite having 'The Fear' I am funnily not too bothered about telling people this early - just family and close friends, but I think I'd rather tell people and be able to share the happiness than keep it bottled up and stew over it myself- DH feels the same. So I've written a little list of family and friends we want to tell and will work our way through it over the next 6 weeks- I think that might be the only way to stay sane!

Theboxtrollsareallowed Sun 15-Feb-15 20:17:45

Good luck Stinkers must be hard to be in a different country - hopefully your friend can help you access the services & navigate the routes ahead. Fingers crossed for the 6 weeks scan.

crazypuglady Sun 15-Feb-15 20:24:04

Yes toast there are a few close family and friends that we want to know Whenever we next see them. They are the people we know would support us if anything did go wrong.

I'll then tell everyone else after the scan.
I've got The Fear too but at the same time I'm not going to let it stop me enjoying this.

townsender Sun 15-Feb-15 20:32:13

Thanks for the new thread MrsE
Toast that list sounds like a really good idea.

crazy I had an early scan after some bleeding, and that has really made it more real (and a bit calmer too). I'm just taking it one step at a time though. At the moment I just want to get through 1st trimester with no bad news, and survive at work with tiredness and nausea.

Stinkers yes to the mountain of worry. Trying my hardest not to worry, but also avoiding thinking too far ahead. How is the healthcare where you are (or are you still investigating)?

crazypuglady Sun 15-Feb-15 20:43:44

town I think I'm lucky with symptoms. I've got loads but none of them are severe, it's just enough to make me feel pregnant. I'd like an early scan but I'm going to try and wait till my 12 week one. First pregnancy, no known risk factors, so no reason to need an early scan.

LakeOfDreams Sun 15-Feb-15 21:24:56

What a rubbish weekend although all came good in the end. Decided to work some overtime so did a night on Friday the middle of my two weeks off work. Shift was going OK except super busy. Helped a colleague turn a little boy on to his side and got really bad crampy AF type pains (way TMI coming up) I felt really wet as if AF had just arrived. Nipped to the loo and my pants were covered in bright red blood. Cleaned myself up nipped back to the unit to grab a sanitary towel and my colleague asked why I was going back. I said to be honest I think in having a miscarriage and I'm not sure what to do. (Not a secret anymore!!!)

For about an hour I had really painful cramps eventually I spoke to the person in charge, unfortunately she was surrounded by others but I'd given up caring by this point and said sorry to screw up the night but I'm going to have to go to A and E as I'm bleeding really heavily.

Went to A and E about 5am urine dipstick was still positive and pain was starting to ease off a bit. Saw a gynaecology dr who did an internal and said my cervix was closed so I wasn't actively miscarrying but there was blood!! He said the blood didn't look so bright red now and thought perhaps I'd dislodged something. He said I could go back to work and they'd call me during the day with my hCG levels and possibly book a scan.

The EPU rang me at 9am that morning said my hCG was around 9900 and they wanted to scan me today. Went for the scan today dildo cam but not as uncomfortable as I thought certainly less painful the the drs speculum and internal examinations! Anyway she could see a viable foetus, we could just about see a heartbeat twitching away. She said she couldn't see any fluid so didn't think I was actively bleeding. She did notice a thing on my ovary but from what she's written it's the corpus luteam which is what produces progesterone until the placenta kicks in.

Obviously relieved that everything is ok but a bit wary that I still don't know why I suddenly started to bleed so much. Going to make an appointment with the GP as they said the GP might want to refer me for another scan between now and 12 weeks. Absolutely exhausted now feel like I could sleep forever sand feeling a touch guilty as I was supposed to work another extra shift tomorrow but I cancelled it in case that was when they wanted to scan me. I'm also annoyed at myself for telling people at work as I work with a lot of people who love nothing more than a good gossip and I could really do without the whole unit knowing I'm pregnant!!

Sorry long story

Ca55andraMortmain Sun 15-Feb-15 21:36:31

Oh wow lake that sounds so scary. So glad that everything seems all right now although its not ideal that everyone at work knows!

I'm conflicted about telling people as well, part of me is desperate to tell my family as I know that they'll be really pleased, but I really dont want to get them all excited and then have to tell them a few weeks down the line that somethings gone wrong. I feel happier about telling friends as while they'll be happy for us, they aren't so personally invested as our families iyswim, so if anything happens they'll be sad for us but not for themselves. Not sure if that makes sense! I think I just want to tell someone so it feels less pretend!

LooksLikeImStuckHere Sun 15-Feb-15 22:57:54

Glad the scan put your mind at rest a little Lake, hopefully it was just a one off - as someone else mentioned, increase in blood flow down there etc. fingers crossed, rest as much as you are able given a stressful job!

Rhiannon I was exposed to slapped cheek when I was pregnant with DS but cannot remember how far gone I was at the time.

All I wanted to say is that I knew more than the GP hmm I insisted on blood tests being taken and she said there was no need, perfectly safe etc. I kept on at her until she contacted the national disease type people (sorry, cannot for the life of me remember their name). They confirmed everything I had said and that it was vital she did it quickly. I was not immune and probably should not have been at work (teacher, so huge possibility of being affected).

They did give me extra scans all the way through to check that there was no extra fluid and I was under consultant care for that (and another health) reason.

Anyway, long story short, make sure that your GP properly listens to you and ask them to double check with who they need to. If you still aren't sure then please do contact someone you trust.

Don't want to scare you as chances are so small but wouldn't like for your GP to try and fob you off like mine did. Someone at my school had been affected in the last so I knew enough to be insistent.

I changed GPs pretty quick after DS was born!

Hope your appointment goes ok in the morning.

Cineraria Sun 15-Feb-15 23:13:15

So pleased to hear you are ok, Lake. That is such a scary experience. I can understand you not wanting to have told your work so early but maybe it will work out for the best as they can give you some more support and make sure you're not put in situations that might not be ideal for you. I had to let my line manager and head of department know (and probably the rest of my department have guessed but not said anything) after a similar situation and it has been so much easier at work having them aware of the situation than last time when I hadn't told anyone. Also, like Ca55andra says, it can be nice to tell someone who isn't as emotionally involved as family members or close friends would be.

I have been asleep or throwing up whenever I've not been at work more or less all week but today have remained conscious long enough to update the Stats Sheet. Do add and details/people I've missed.

LooksLikeImStuckHere Sun 15-Feb-15 23:29:20

Thanks Cineraria! Good job smile

MrsEvansAlmost Sun 15-Feb-15 23:42:42

im glad there was a good heart beat lake! hopefully the gp can answer what happened?! thanks

OP’s posts: |
hideandsqueak Mon 16-Feb-15 09:06:01

Gosh lake that sounds so scary. Glad you saw a heartbeat that sounds really promising.

It makes me feel a bit better to read im not the only one terrified of something going wrong. I have hardly any symptoms at the moment which doesn't help even though last time I didn't get any sickness until later.

I'm just wishing the days and weeks away until the 12 week scan. Sigh!

Twinkletoes007 Mon 16-Feb-15 09:09:30

Found you all!!

lake that must have been very scary. Well done for being so brave and glad all is ok.

I'm having another check up as still getting a lot of spotting (am 5 weeks). Out of interest, are you ladies getting cm / discharge of any kind?

I'm finding the whole thing hugely terrifying. First I can't relax with all weird things down below still going on and feel constantly in a state of limbo. Most of all though, I'm worried about peoples' reactions. Work (and being written off), my friend who I'm a bridesmaid for in 3.5 months and will she hate me for not drinking and being properly part of it. I've just spent £200 on a size up in the dress just in case I can't fit into my current one.

I promise I will be positive soon!

batfish Mon 16-Feb-15 09:19:45

Wow lake that sounds awful I am glad things seem to be OK. I know they say bleeding is common but it doesn't make it any easier to deal with, it must be terrifying.

stinkers I saw you had asked on another thread about whether I was worried about giving birth in the Middle East. I am not worried at all as had a thyroidectomy last year and received excellent care and also a few friends have had babies here. Im fact I was given an early scan as standard last week which I wouldn't have got in the UK and I have another at 9 weeks (currently 6+2). My only concern at the moment is that they seem to favour C sections here. However that is the UAE and I have no idea what KSA is like. I hope you have good healthcare and it is just that the unknown is worrying you. Good that you have a friend to help you along. I am here if you ever need a chat about being away from family etc as the lack of family support afterwards is definitely a worry - as well as how to make sure family develop a close bond with the baby, I was so close to my grandparents and it makes me sad that my kids might not get that. Thinking slightly ahead I know when right now my focus is on getting safely out of the early pregnancy danger zone!

This thread is not accepting new messages.