Talk

Advanced search

The Knicker-Checking Boobs-a-Swelling Carb-Craving Christmas and New Year Shaggers - all aboard the Sept 2012 Baby Bus!

(1000 Posts)
MissCoffeeNWine Fri 27-Jan-12 10:11:10

1,000 posts into the very popular September 2012 thread, here's a new one, for knicker checking, boob prodding, toilet rushing, oh and eating the entire contents of the fridge or McDonalds

Here's to our tiny beans and all the lovely ladies lost along the way.

Full steam ahead to booking in and positive scans aplenty.

OP’s posts: |
blondiep14 Fri 27-Jan-12 10:18:13

Hear hear!
Well done MissCNW

MissCoffeeNWine Fri 27-Jan-12 10:24:19

Hurrah! SO much space here. Nice and shiny new.

Feels a bit like a pregnancy milestone blush

OP’s posts: |
ballroomblitz Fri 27-Jan-12 10:28:30

Briliant MissCoffee. Wonder if all September threads are as packed?? The season to be merry has a lot to answer for.

I felt the pregnancy milestone when I saw an October thread starting yesterday!

FirstTimeForEverything Fri 27-Jan-12 10:29:15

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

blondiep14 Fri 27-Jan-12 10:46:50

I'm 5+6 too First!
No real symptoms which worries me. Boobs not sore yet. Do get bouts of nausea but nothing too much.

AhsokaTano Fri 27-Jan-12 10:48:30

Hello, I'm 7+2 today and feeling v good after a scan at the EPU yesterday. I saw a tiny heartbeat flashing on the screen and it was such a relief to know that all's well so far.

I'm feeling sick but still managing to stuff my face with carbs and junk and am rather 'solid' around the waist. I've also just remembered that I gave all my maty clothes away after my ds2 (age 5) was born so I'm tentatively looking on eBay for pregnancy leggings.

Hope everyone else is feeling well. smile

FlirtyThirty Fri 27-Jan-12 10:50:40

I'm 4+2 today (OV early; but last baby was 12 days overdue...so think I'm due around 30 Sept...).

Enjoying having no MS yet as I suffered so badly last time...I'm waiting for it to start next week as I got it at 5+3 last time...til sometime around 16wks!! Hideous...so I really feel for those suffering now. I'm sort of prepared for the onslaught this time though so trying to get loads done this week in case it's as bad... smile

Am planning on telling DH tonight...planned pregnancy but I've kept it secret for 5 days...not my original intention but I've so enjoyed just knowing myself and having time to get my head around it all and being in a joyous bubble! Tonight's the night though...he's going to be shocked (but ultimately happy)as we conceived first cycle...I feel a little nervous breaking the news! Stupid really...

Anyway...fingers very very firmly crossed that all goes well...and for all you other ladies!

EthelredOnAGoodDay Fri 27-Jan-12 10:51:29

Well done miss! Love it! grin
Have added a stats thread,but can't link to it, or copy the actual stats into it (bloody iPhone!) so was a bit of a half - job! grin

Macaroons Fri 27-Jan-12 10:52:45

Hope there's less knicker-checking moments for us as we progress with our pregnancies! Best wishes to our little beans! Please stay strong and healthy!

Hotcupofteaplease Fri 27-Jan-12 10:55:15

Fabulous thread name Misscoffee; it really sums us all up perfectly!

The desire to eat nothing but carbs is ongoing here (although I am quite a carb fiend at the best of times grin )

I have felt so nauseous over the past few days, no actual sickness yet though.

Also, DS is ill, so very little sleep going on in our house ATM sad

Ballroom congrats on the ring! What a lovely way to start your pregnancy. I felt the same when I saw the October thread yesterday... Hopefully there will be many more milestones for us all.

Dorita did you book a private scan? I'm considering it now, not sure I have the patience to wait for my 12 week!

pgreen Fri 27-Jan-12 11:03:28

oh wow so exciting for everyone

MissCoffeeNWine Fri 27-Jan-12 11:03:34

I'm 7+1 and feeling fine. A bit podgier round the middle, boobs are growing but not sore, and yes I do feel the need for sandwiches in place of usual salads. I feel sick here and there but it's more a reminder to eat than anything else (and a fizzy drink will often hit the spot as well). Went out for lunch yesterday though and really went off my dinner by the time it arrived. I'm doing my usual pregnancy trick of wandering round the supermarket a lot trying to find the EXACT thing I want to eat, and come back with some very odd things. I have very sore hips though, SPD is beginning already.

I saw my baby yesterday with a very sneaky unexpected scan, and the heartbeat was flickering away. I'm feeling more positive than I was, although I accept I've still got a long way to go with a high-risk pregnancy. One vague upside to the increased risk is that getting to twelve weeks means absolutely nothing for me, I'm as likely to lose it now as I am in ten weeks or twenty weeks time. So we're beginning to tell people as it seems a little pointless to wait for something that means so little.

OP’s posts: |
LittleSpade Fri 27-Jan-12 11:06:59

Love the thread name misscoffee - i echo hotcupofteaplease by thinking it sums us up perfectly grin

7+1 today and still feeling sick (started around week 6) with huge sore boobs. Going to give in and buy some new bras at the weekend i think - Fig Leaves have some lovely ones.

Hoping tonight goes ok - going to a ball - offered to drive everyone but means I may not be home till 2am grin

Congrats flirtythirty - hope your DH is excited tonight. And congrats on the ring ballroom

LittleSpade Fri 27-Jan-12 11:07:53

Meant shock not grin re: the 2am bedtime oh course!

Loup23 Fri 27-Jan-12 11:27:19

Morning all, just bookmarking, thanks coffee and wine.

Sorry to her of Alien's loss, thank you for your lovely message, and Fx for all those going through traumas during this scary time.

I am 8+6 today and sore boobs continue coupled with constipation (sorry tmi) despite truffling oranges, grapes, bran flakes etc on top of the carb fest angry. As a reulst having awful tummy pains but hoping it's just my digestive system rather than anything to worry about.

Due to stupid work commitments I don't have my booking in appt until 10+2 so have booked a private scan for 10+4 and may then consider also going privately for the 12-14 week NT scan as worried I won't get mine in time on the NHS. Will be bankrupt through san expenditure soon blush

Hope all you ladies are doing well, nearly the weekend grin

rightontime Fri 27-Jan-12 11:35:06

Yay to the shiney new thread!

I am also thickening round the middle and blame it on the extra carbs. Have breakfast at 7am, toast or a bagel between 10 and 11 then hungry again by 1or 2 so have lunch and then dinner as usual. Also seem to be having a snack before bed. Usually 2 more slices of toast.

Seem to be doing ok on the sickness front. Last time I couldnt keep anything down and had lost a stone by 10 week booking appointment so great that I can eat this time although I wish it wasnt so much. As others have said though it is either eat or feel sick dizzy and headachey.

WRT bras wires are ok but they must fit properly otherwise it can cause problems. Not sure exactly what but think it is like blocked milk ducts. If it doesnt fit well though you will be more sore anyway. At a 32gg normally and at my biggest when breatfeeding a 32j I have never felt happy or confident in a non wired bra and have never had any issues wearing wires.

Off to make a bacon sandwich now. Cant get enough bacon atm

FirstTimeForEverything Fri 27-Jan-12 11:55:04

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Poppyjen Fri 27-Jan-12 12:15:42

Hi ladies just marking my spot on new thread - thanks MissC <waves to MissC from metalling thread...>

8+4 here and nausea seems to be a little better, its only really bad in the evening now, just around DS' bedtime (I am finding his bedtime story a tad challenging at the moment as reading seems to set me off....)

I have a question for you ladies if you have had an early scan..I had one last week and they measured for dates as I wasn't sure. They said I was 7 weeks exactly and the measurement was 9.3mm. Now I know this isn't an exact science but from some things I have read that seems to be a little bit bigger than the normal 7 week measurement - just wondering if anyone else had a scan around this time and wouldn't mind sharing their measurements? Its not a big issue I know - I am just wondering whether I should be preparing myself for yet another EDD at 12 week scan... confused

Thanks smile

Poppyjen Fri 27-Jan-12 12:17:10

PS I ate 3 packets of nice'n'spicy niknaks yesterday. I haven't had them for years....I think I could probably live on them and them alone......hoorah for early pg as an excuse to indulge! grin

york67 Fri 27-Jan-12 12:20:50

Hi ladies. Been reading lots of the thread. So much sadness. Sorry to all the ladies who were with us but have now left. When I had my mmc I didn't realise how common it was. (stopped growing 10 weeks, bleeding 12 weeks)
Well I am 5 weeks plus 1 and I am starting to panic. No bleeding but just don't feel pregnant. Only symptons I had were sore boobs and feeling light headed but these symptoms seem to have disappeared. Off to buy some more pregnancy tests today.

Just done another test and still positive. Hopefully thats a good sign. Have a spare one so will try again next week too.

Great new thread title.

FloydieDoydie Fri 27-Jan-12 12:50:08

<wanders in, dumps bag, swigs water, finds comfy seat>

Hmmm, yes - this will do nicely grin

5+6, still no pukeyness here (touch wood), feel pretty nauseous if I don't eat as soon as I'm hungry though. Still headachy, cold seems to be easing now though. Definitely still knicker checking though!

And yes, to the weird sleeping - keep waking up for a pee at 5am then cant get back off again for ages.

<snuggles down for a mini snooze>

MillontheFloss Fri 27-Jan-12 12:55:21

Ah, great new thread title!

I'm 8+3 today. Had a scan yesterday and all is well with the little bean.

I am also all over the carbs (and crisps!)

EthelredOnAGoodDay Fri 27-Jan-12 13:02:44

Scan letter's come. 21st feb so will be just in the NT window at 11+3. fingers crossed my dates aren't out, but am fairly confident they are about right. Seems so far away!

sasslejaney84 Fri 27-Jan-12 13:19:19

Horay! I'm loving the thread name!! Just woken up so lots to read lol!!

I'm feeling really sicky now I've woken up!! Feel rubbish but I'm gonna try some (more) toast and hope that this makes me feel better!!

I am 8 weeks (I think) due on the 7th of september!! Very excited and very much wanted baby!! I really want to go and buy lots of baby stuff but holding back til my 12 week scan!

My DH2B is equally excited!!

Found out on sunday that my SIL is pregnant with twins!! She is 12 weeks so I had to tell her but other than my best friend (who guessed as I had to turn down a night out as I knew I'd end up asleep on a table in a club!!) No one else knows!

Going to see the midwife for the first time on weds as I've had to go through all the palavar (spelt wrongly probably!!) Of seeing the doctor to confirm and then having to wait 2 weeks to see the miwife!!

Can't wait for the scan!! I'm praying everything is ok with the little peanut and with everyones elses!!

Middle thickening to the point where a pair of my favourite jeans have got too tight and have been put away lol!!

Xx

This thread is not accepting new messages.