Talk

Advanced search

The October 2011 Baby Bus... part 2

(993 Posts)
KnitterNotTwitter Wed 23-Feb-11 16:44:34

A place for everyone due in October 2011 to hang out and support each other....

OP’s posts: |
KnitterNotTwitter Wed 23-Feb-11 16:50:49

For completeness here is a link to our stats and the first thread

OP’s posts: |
AliTheMinx Wed 23-Feb-11 16:51:25

Yay - am I in the right place??! <waves hopefully>

xxxxxxxxxxxx

KnitterNotTwitter Wed 23-Feb-11 16:54:07

Ali Think so... Bumps and I did a spectacular bit of x-posting but think it's resolved now

Hope everyone is going ok today. DH and I have settled on the 18th of March for our 9 week scan which seems like ages away, but at least my history means we don't have to wait until 12 weeks - I'd be going mad if I did...

Have started getting baby brain so it's out with the seeds for me to top up my omega oils

OP’s posts: |
Bumpsadaisie Wed 23-Feb-11 16:59:04

Knitter we've got the same due date havent we? (21st)?

Right I must sign off now - DD will be back from Grandma's.

I am giving up MN for Lent so am getting all my posts in now!

annapops Wed 23-Feb-11 17:03:08

Knitter - that's great news, not too long now to wait for that.

wondering if it's worth paying for an early scan to relieve some of my worry - at 6 weeks now, not sure I can wait for another 6 weeks but also not sure if there's much point in having one beforehand at say 9. Sure I'm over-reacting to worry about something going wrong with this being a chance in a million for us.

Surely at some point my normally functioning brain will kick back in and let me have a rational perspective?!?!?

Tamashii Wed 23-Feb-11 17:09:12

Hi all. Just marking my spot for later

elgoldenflower Wed 23-Feb-11 17:15:56

Only 5 weeks today and my first really grumpy day, been fairly dreamy and emotional but in a good way so far.

Selling and buying a house and wrangling with tax implications when all I want to do is rest and dream of possible futures. Had a couple of days off work but got to focus tomorrow and Friday.

Also my stomach is sooooo bloated (full of water?) and my boobs want to burst forth from my clothing, don't mind getting bigger just feels weird when actual bump itself is only tiny. Friend was suggesting it might be twins - eeeek.

I've been sleeping more which is good but wake up several times esp. in the middle of the night for an hour or so at least. Finding it hard to adapt to slowing down, I'm not used to it but my hips are insisting.

Also DP is more overwhelmed than me although sweetly protective and thoughtful, I want him to pamper me but no sign of that!

Sorry rant over, thanks for listening, it definitely helps to know there are people going through the same things smile . Will make a brew and calm down.

mpops Wed 23-Feb-11 17:20:51

egoldenflower, I'm going through the same stuff although I'm a bit more advanced than you (just entered week 9). I'm taking ages to get my head around the physical changes - the emotional bits are making me want to explode with joy one second, terrible anxiety the next. I even have a very strict anxiety schedule between 2 and 4 every afternoon, where I want to cry for how worried I am about how it's going to go and whether we'll make it to the first scan... confused

lovemylittlebean Wed 23-Feb-11 17:21:20

Hello! also marking my place on the lovely new thread smile

rebelwithoutababy Wed 23-Feb-11 17:32:36

me too! Hi girls! xx

Engelsmeisje Wed 23-Feb-11 17:45:20

Me too! Hello everybody!

monkeybubbles Wed 23-Feb-11 17:51:25

hi!

told a friend visiting from america today, she was so excited that she cried! i can't wait to tell everyone grin

Bouncyminky Wed 23-Feb-11 18:06:42

I can't remember from last time. Mw should be able to find a heartbeat with their handheld thing at booking apt shouldn't she? I'll be 9 weeks then.

rebelwithoutababy Wed 23-Feb-11 18:14:58

Bouncy can usually detect fetal heartbeat from 7-8 weeks...but not sure if mw will do this at booking apt, just know my radiology friends all checked their own about that time!

Bumpsadaisie Wed 23-Feb-11 18:18:23

Can they really Rebel? I thought it was 16 weeks to detect heartbeat. I might see if she will have a go (I'll only be 6 +4 tho).

elgoldenflower Wed 23-Feb-11 18:37:58

Thanks mpops 1st time for us both? (just checked the stats) I guess it's just such massive new change, our bodies aren't just ours anymore and no matter how much I thought I understood that before the reality of being pg is just so much more intense and overwhelming.

I am very happy though, for all my whinging.

Was looking at a house today and imagining which room would be the nursery smile

rebelwithoutababy Wed 23-Feb-11 18:41:18

Bumps yes, but as I say, not sure if mw can...just know all my friends check theirs all the time: might have to get one of them to check me next week...

Fleecy Wed 23-Feb-11 18:44:46

Marking my place. tummytickler was it you who was saying you thought you'd be late and end up going to November?

When I had my first I was due in October along with another girl and all the other ladies in our NCT group were due in September. We thought we'd be hanging on while everyone else got to enjoy life with their new babies. And then I had DD at 37+1 before most of the September babies arrived smile So you never know...

Went overdue with DS though so not sure what to expect this time round!

hannahmorris Wed 23-Feb-11 18:52:34

I'd like to join the October bus as well ;)
for the second time...
EDD 14/10
only found out yesterday...
did 2 cheapo test on 10th and 14th of Feb which were both negative...
did a Clearblue one yesterday which was positive!

lovemybabyboy Wed 23-Feb-11 19:06:29

Hi just popping over now.
I have been feeling extremely tired at work this week and people have been asking why I am so tired, although I have DS 2.2yrs so have been making excuses such as didnt get much sleep last night with DS...:D
I just have 2 more days at work however and then I am off for 19days!!! (annual leave and days off)
I am soo looking forward to the time off, I am 5 weeks today, when I get back to work I will be 8 weeks.
I am wondering if I ask for an early scan, do they have to give me one, considering I had a mmc in august? If not I would consider a private one at about 8 to 9 weeks as last baby died at 8 weeks.
Also does anyone know when people start to show generally with their 2nd?

hope you are all doing fine.

MrsHende Wed 23-Feb-11 19:10:47

Hello everyone, this must be such a busy thread - onto the 2nd one and we're only in February!

I'd like to join please, I've added my stats to the stats thread but here they are again:

MrsHende #1 EDD 24/10/11

Tested on Saturday (and Sunday and Monday!!!), went to the doctor yesterday and was back today to get the flu jab. Will be calling to cancel our appointment at the assisted conception clinic tomorrow grin.

tummytickler Wed 23-Feb-11 19:32:01

Ooooooh - lovely new thread <gets comfy on the sofa with all the cushions and a cup of tea>

Fleecy yes it was me on the moan earlier grin that is good to know - maybe I will get a September baby too. It is the best month to be born in wink

elgoldenflower I could have written that post - feel horrid today. I have been a horrible bitch to everyone, the kids are suffering from cabin fever and have been playing up and I am sooooooooooooo tired. I am going to forget todya ever happened (although dd will probably hate me forever after I went mental at her for not practicing her guitar blush ) Tomorrow will be better.

I am sooooooooo tired it is untrue.

Welcome to all the newbies - there are so many of us - I need to do a spot of revision to remember everyones names!

tummytickler Wed 23-Feb-11 19:33:24

Also I will be name changing as from tomorrow as I let out a lot of details on a baby names thread <stupid> . SO I will be BlueberryGirl after dd's favourite book. But for tonight I will stay Tummytickler.

Bluetinkerbell Wed 23-Feb-11 19:49:21

I just changed my name as well... from Hannahmorris to Bluetinkerbell... as I realised that I should not really use that one ;)
lived in Belgium before where nobody knew me as Hannahmorris... but here people do...

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in