Talk

Advanced search

Thyroid tests back - some abnormal. Can anyone help please?

(8 Posts)
Januarybaby5 Thu 26-Sep-19 18:35:12

Hi All,

I've had a thyroid check done through medichecks and I've just got my results back. Wondering if anyone can interpret them and explain?

Thyroid Hormones
TSH 1.76 mIU/L (Range: 0.27 - 4.2)
Free T3 4.16 pmol/L (Range: 3.1 - 6.8)
Free Thyroxine 14.900 pmol/L (Range: 12 - 22)

Autoimmunity
Thyroglobulin Antibodies 24.100 kIU/L (Range: < 115)
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies X 88.8 kIU/L (Range: < 34)

So the only one out of range was the Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies, but it was right up at the top of the scale.

I have googled, so have a rough idea - but would like some mumsnet feedback.

Januarybaby5 Thu 26-Sep-19 19:40:21

little bump.

Teddybear45 Thu 26-Sep-19 19:43:36

Antibodies and normal results suggest an autoimmune process may be going on or starting. You should speak to an endocrinologist to see what they suggest.

SeaToSki Thu 26-Sep-19 19:45:53

Google hashimotos thyroiditis. You might be in the early stages as your TSH and T3 and 4 are in normal ranges, but you will want to keep an eye on it and track it. Are you symptomatic?

Januarybaby5 Thu 26-Sep-19 19:56:17

Thanks guys.

Yes, had symptoms ever since I gave birth 18 months ago. Weight gain, hard to shift even though I eat barely anything, hugely sleepy and I can sleep up to 12 hours a day (given the change) foggy brain, forgetful.

Recently I have been getting severe headaches that are leading me to feel confused and slow. This led me down a google wormhole, which in turn led the decision to get this test done.

I suspected Hashimoto's, or start of it.

So I go back to my GP and ask to see a endocrinologist, best course of action?

MiniMum97 Thu 26-Sep-19 23:06:26

You are very unlikely to get an endo referral and unfortunately neither a GP or and endo is likely to do anything (ie treat) unless your TSH, T4 or T3 are out of range.

I would definitely show them to the GP but prepare for them to say this won't be causing your symptoms. However I have seen posts from many people in your position who are symptomatic.

I would try cutting out gluten and/or dairy and seeing if that improves symptoms (there is some evidence that gluten particularly may trigger autoimmune flares in some people). I would also check my vitamin d, b12, folate and ferritin levels. If your thyroid is failing then it's common to also be deficient in vitamins and the symptoms can be similar to hypothyroidism. You want to levels to be optimal not just in range (ferritin over 70, B12 over 500, folate mid range and vit d around 100)

I would post your results on the Thyroid UK forum on Health Unlocked to get some further advice.

Januarybaby5 Fri 27-Sep-19 10:21:58

Thanks @MiniMum97 I have done just that.

My ferritin levels were 111 this time round, so look ok (they were 22 in 2018)
Currently awaiting my b12 test results. I will ask about folate and vit D.

NeurotrashWarrior Tue 01-Oct-19 15:41:51

One thing that I've just learnt is that if you take biotin in any multivitamins it can give a false reading on tsh and I think t4. Double check you weren't taking any at the same time as your test.

Thyroid disease can take a long time to both manifest, get to treatable levels and either settle on its own or with medication. Huge sympathies; keep working with your Gp as much as possible.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »