Talk

Advanced search

Thyroid

(4 Posts)
Flashmomma Wed 25-Sep-19 11:05:14

Hi, can anyone help with my results please?
Both hyper and hypo problems in the family
TSH 0.238 mlU/L
FT4. 19.2 pmol/L

Bingopurple Wed 25-Sep-19 13:00:56

I'm no expert but I'm hyper thyroid. Normal results TSH should be 0.35 to 5.00 and FT4 should be 9.0 to 21.0

My results were TSH 0.01 FT4 48.8 so something was Def wrong with mine. Hope this helps

NaToth Thu 26-Sep-19 20:11:23

It would be really helpful if people would quote the reference ranges with their test results. Reference ranges vary from place to place depending on the equipment that is used in the lab. Without the reference range it is impossible to tell where your results are sitting. Do you have the reference ranges for your results?

Flashmomma Fri 27-Sep-19 07:03:15

TSH 0.23 mU/L 0.3 - 4.5
FT4. 19 pmol/L. 12 - 22

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »