Talk

Advanced search

Hashimoto's

(2 Posts)
Nottheshrinkingcapgrandpa Sun 09-Jul-17 23:05:11

I've posted before, but long story short, my GP won't do anything with regards to my thyroid. I have PCOS and have my yearly appointment for that this week (I take metformin), and I intend to piggy back on the appointment and talk thyroid with them.

My last 3 set of bloods were:

MEDICHECKS (March 2017)

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *5.18 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.95 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 152.7 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.87 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *448.500 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 16.27 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

VITAMIN B12 157 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 13.48 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 4.5 mg/L 0.00 - 5.00

FERRITIN 48.44 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

NHS (APRIL 2017)

Coeliac disease screen 1 (0.00-5.00)

Citrullinated protein abs 0.9 (0.00-10.00)

Thyroid autoantibodies 16 (0.00-50.00)

HbA1c level 30 (20.20-47.00)

Serum C reactive protein 9 (0.00-5.00)

Rheumatoid factor <15 (0.00-20.00)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 7 (1.00-12.00)

Serum folate 4.6 (3.90-9999.00)

B12/folate level 359 (191.00-900.00)

Free T4 15.2 (10.50-24.50)

TSH 3.71 (0.27-4.20)

MEDICHECKS (JULY 2017)

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *4.57 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 17.7 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 146 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 5.17 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 14.7 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *479 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

VITAMIN B12 157 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) New sample required

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 3.3 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

FERRITIN 65.8 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

******************************************

I had thought I had Hashimotos's from my first medichecks test in March. The GP couldn't repeat both the anitbody tests, and I was within normal range on the other. Since the March test, I have increased my iron tablets from 2 a day to 3, and that seems to be having an effect at least on my iron levels (prescription was changed from 3 a day to 2 a day with no discussion, and I just went with it at the time- wish I had!)

Anyway, now I'm not so sure... In March my TG Antibodies were way out, yet they are normal now? And back then my TP Antibodies were normal, but now they are way out.

Any advice on what I can say at my appointment this week? I've got nowhere with my GP and I feel like this is the only chance I'll get on the NHS. I know there is an issue around my B12, but I'm going to tackle that at another time.

Thank you in advance smile

Itsallgone Mon 10-Jul-17 15:01:11

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY showed you have Hashimotos and your TSH shows it's working very hard to stimulate your thyroid. Get a referal to an endocrologist and def don't delay investigating b12 for PA and dont supplement until you are tested for instrinsic factor and pernacious anaemia.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »