Talk

Advanced search

Very concerned - nt scan and blood test abnormal

(8 Posts)
bho742 Thu 04-Jun-15 19:54:13

Hello everyone, I am new to this and would love to hear from you. I am 26 years old and pregnant with my first child. I received my nt scan results and it measured at 4mm (higher than normal). My doctor just called me with the results of the blood test and it came back as a normal Hcg and abnormal papp-a. I am very worried what this could mean. She said I have a 1 in 218 chance of the baby having down syndrome. This is the chances of a 37year old she mentioned. If you have some insight for me will be very much appreciated.

SaggyAndLucy Thu 04-Jun-15 22:12:06

I have lots of insight, my DD has DS. smile what would you like to know?
The only way to know for definite is further diagnostic testing. 1 in 218 is still a very good chance for everything to be just fine though.

SaulGood Thu 04-Jun-15 22:16:39

My risk was 1:156 and nobody batted an eyelid. I wasn't considered high risk and no further testing was needed.

What have they said to you about the results? Have they said they want to test anything else?

Kaz1904 Fri 05-Jun-15 18:15:03

I got a 1:32 risk for DS. Nuchal was fine but Hcg 4 mom and papp a was 0.5 mom. I opted for the Harmony test which cost £500 as I didn't want invasive testing. I got a <10000 chance of DS and other 2 trisomies. I understand how you must be feeling. Longest wait of my life!

KittyandTeal Sat 06-Jun-15 21:31:27

Usually DS is marked with high hcg and low papp a. Trisomies 13 and 18 are usually low hcg and low papp a.

I had normal(ish) hcg and very, very low papp a. My baby had T18.

Some trusts will only report your risk for t13 and t18 if you ask. It might be worth asking tbh.

Is a harmony test an option for you? I would consider asking them to run your bloods and give you a risk for the other 2 trisomies if I were you.

Sorry, I don't mean to scare or worry you but speaking from experience I would say it's better to know earlier than later (my dd2s Edwards was picked up at 21 weeks as they didn't report or run my combined bloods for t13 or t18, kings ran them after my first bad scan and came up with a risk factor of 1:43!)

Snowman6713 Tue 09-Jun-15 14:07:33

I am in a similar position. Baby's NT was 3.8 and there was also back flow to the heart or something like that. I didn't even have my bloods taken and went straight for a CVS so I don't know what my risk is. I am now waiting for the results which are due either today or tomorrow. The wait is killing me!

Pumpeedo Tue 09-Jun-15 14:14:24

This is actually not an unusual scenario. I opted out of the test as mostly it just creates more worry than it does reassurance. Sending love to all those waiting for results.

elio Tue 09-Jun-15 20:01:41

I had a normal nuchal measurement, but my hcg was 4 x normal and pappa was half normal. Im 29 and this took my risk from 1:1000 to 1:18 which was a massive shock. I took up the offer of CVS and everything came back normal, currently 27 weeks. Thoughts with people waiting for results, be kind to yourselves and do anything that distracts you or makes you feel better. X

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now