Talk

Advanced search

Would you like to be a member of our research panel? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

March 2016 bus chugging along, sickness and early scans galore!

(1000 Posts)
Kittykitty05 Tue 21-Jul-15 12:29:15

Not started a new thread before, so I'll give it a go....

BeautifulLiar Tue 21-Jul-15 12:33:15

Good title wink

Hope everyone's well x

maybebabybee Tue 21-Jul-15 12:41:44

place marking smile

how's everyone doing today?

RM82 Tue 21-Jul-15 12:43:15

Hey everyone grin x

Celen Tue 21-Jul-15 12:43:27

Marking place...with stats - are we doing stats? Does anyone want to do stats? Or do we not care grin?

38, dc#2, EDD 22 March, 5+1

BeautifulLiar Tue 21-Jul-15 12:48:49

Yes, can we do stats?? I can't seem to copy myself into them on the phone app...

26, baby #4, EDD 6th March? Will no doubt change at scan though!

QforCucumber Tue 21-Jul-15 12:59:12

I can try and make a stats spreadsheet now,

gimme 15 mins or so though haha.

purplecat27 Tue 21-Jul-15 13:04:47

Yay new bus! I've just got back from my early scan, it was awesome! Baby measured 8+2 (18.2mm) which is exactly right for dates (I actually expected a little smaller because I ov'd on day 16 or 17 but the lovely sonographer man said it's not that accurate this early anyway). We could see the little heart beating away and could see the beginnings of the arms and legs forming. I was given loads of pictures too grin.

purplecat27 Tue 21-Jul-15 13:05:47

Oh my stats!

27, baby #1, EDD 1st March, 8+2 today

maybebabybee Tue 21-Jul-15 13:10:05

my stats: 26, baby#1, EDD 12 March, 6+2 today (although scan puts me at 6+3 which might also be right - I'm not 100% sure of my ovulation date).

maybebabybee Tue 21-Jul-15 13:10:37

congrats purplecat, it's a great feeling isn't it smile

Rosieblossom123 Tue 21-Jul-15 13:13:46

Yay new thread!! smile

I woke up this morning feeling like I was hungover but 10x worse was so tempted to phone in sick but i'm on holiday next week sad I really regret it everything is making me feel sick, has anyone been put of by something they once absolutely love? Olives sad I used to LOVE them now they make me feel sick :'(

23, baby #1, EDD 9th March, 6+6 today

QforCucumber Tue 21-Jul-15 13:23:04

hopefully this will work -

docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1CWO_z74sygCKB3cdMb7jXf2VP1TwJB8KCTF-M5XbTyY/edit

QforCucumber Tue 21-Jul-15 13:29:09

wrong link - its this one - docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1CWO_z74sygCKB3cdMb7jXf2VP1TwJB8KCTF-M5XbTyY/edit?usp=sharing

maybebabybee Tue 21-Jul-15 13:37:16

thanks for the stats Q!

Rosieblossom123 Tue 21-Jul-15 13:44:58

QforCucumber Thanks for the stats hun! smile my midwife just phoned me and introduced herself, didn't know they done that, I thought it was really nice of her and she sounded so sweet hopefully she's nice in person lol hurry up 3rd August!!!

QforCucumber Tue 21-Jul-15 13:51:04

maybe I have no idea why your name shows up on them in blue hmm

glad it works - yay!

marmitemofo Tue 21-Jul-15 13:51:05

can I be added to the stats please?

age 29 (30 in two weeks eeek!), baby #2, 6+2, EDD 13th march

feel like crap today. still not proper sickness but christ I feel awful. had a two hour meeting today at work in which I was entirely useless and sat there the whole time wanting to lie down and cry. bloody first trimester!

maybebabybee Tue 21-Jul-15 13:56:07

not a problem Q, I'm obviously special ;)

Think the sickness is starting to properly kick in today, I was able to eat lunch but now all food is making me feel bleugh. Should be afternoon sickness, not morning sickness for me!!

BeautifulLiar Tue 21-Jul-15 14:02:41

Or all day sickness!!

I'm wondering if the midwives will realise it's me as I now have a new name and new address. It's a small team that hasn't changed since I had my first so they're always saying hello if I bump into them at the clinic or whatever. They're lovely but I'm determined not to let them patronise me this time round.

QforCucumber Tue 21-Jul-15 14:07:53

added marmite smile

the columns I just copied from the feb bus one - shh I didn't thieve it really, honest.

Not sure how to amend it so all can edit it without having peoples email addresses and that just seems a bit too intrusive sad
If anyone can shed any light I'm open to suggestions.

Rosieblossom123 Tue 21-Jul-15 14:29:17

QforCucumber I think the only way you could edit it is to make a copy I think! Shall I try?

Missdee2014 Tue 21-Jul-15 14:29:42

Thanks for the new thread and stats grin

I'm 31, baby #3. EDD 14/03/16, currently 6+1.

And my paranoia just got the better of me and I spent a tenner on another clear blue shock Anyway, got my 3+ so I'm happy grin.

Celen Tue 21-Jul-15 14:33:30

That sounds amazing purple, can't wait to have one too!

Rosieblossom123 Tue 21-Jul-15 14:34:13

Missdee2014 I've spent nearly £40 on HPT haha as soon as I got my 3+ I promised myself I was going to stop but I can't blush haha

This thread is not accepting new messages.