Talk

Advanced search

Would you like to be a member of our research panel? Join here - there's (nearly) always a great incentive offered for your views.

Bursting At The Seams February Baby Bus 2012

(980 Posts)
BillComptonstrousers Wed 29-Jun-11 15:14:55

Yay, new thread, old one here god you lot can talk grin

PamBeesly Wed 29-Jun-11 17:41:11

Yah! Hello Bill...what a busy bus for the shortest month, hope no has a 29th of Feb baby...what would they do? Celebrate on the 28th or the 1st? hmm

babycarmen Wed 29-Jun-11 18:18:44

Ooh new bus smile
For anyone suffering nausea - i got myself some travel sickness bands (reccomended my mw) and they seem to be doing the trick!! smile

hermionejgranger Wed 29-Jun-11 18:20:25

maybe the increase in energy prices made us all stay in bed longer to keep warm...and of course we had all those bank holidays and royal wedding-ness to bring out the romance! grin

InnocentRedhead Wed 29-Jun-11 18:46:03

Seat reserved for InnocentRedhead

smile

Xavielli Wed 29-Jun-11 18:46:47

Just marking my place!

hermionejgranger Wed 29-Jun-11 19:44:42

carmen yay smile have faith in the sea bands! I'm a big fan...

scarlettsmummy2 Wed 29-Jun-11 19:48:16

I am due 28th January but can I join your bus as I bet I go over my due date!

gonerogue Wed 29-Jun-11 21:05:55

Marking my spot - <plumps pillow and settles in with decaff brew for everyone>

BillComptonstrousers Wed 29-Jun-11 21:29:47

I think I needs to get me some of those sea bands, If one more person says to me 'Have you tried some ginger for your sickness? I swear I'm going to ram a packet of ginger nuts down their fucking throats < raging pmt style hormones> deep breaths!

Has anyone actually eaten a normal meal since their sickness has started? I've been checking out what I've been eating the last couple of weeks, and it's only coming to about 300/400 cals a day which is shocking, no wonder I'm losing weight.

Even if I manage to make a meal like pasta or something, I can only manage a few mouthfuls. It wouldn't be so bad if I was drinking lots but I can't even face that either sad

Feeling very sorry for myself today as you can probably tell, I've got another 3 days at work and I'm really struggling.

LittleBoxes Wed 29-Jun-11 21:59:39

hello hello. Just poking my head into the new bus before I go and get in the bath

OddEyes Wed 29-Jun-11 22:09:43

Did I get the dry cracker?

diedandgonetodevon Wed 29-Jun-11 22:12:48

yes OddEyes, the cracker was yours grin

Purpletoes Wed 29-Jun-11 22:18:36

just popping in to secure seat on the bus.

pinkhollie Wed 29-Jun-11 22:45:11

Evening everyone just wanted to bag a seat in the middle. Only thing that got rid of nausea today was a pizza express complete with dough balls!

TheWicketKeeperIsDown Wed 29-Jun-11 23:15:35

Well, seeing as there are so many of us on the mega-seat for the 20th, I thought I'd better get in now wink

LolaRennt Thu 30-Jun-11 02:04:58

Ooh this bus is shiny.

Maltesers88 has he booked flights already? If you aren't feeling up to flying eurostar is really good!

Squiglettsmummy2bx Thu 30-Jun-11 07:42:44

Jumping onboard, due 15th but having a csection so prob meet my bubba around the 2nd! x

CoffeeOne Thu 30-Jun-11 08:50:52

Squeezing on smile
New members, don't forget to add yourselves to the stats thread!
Feeling thoroughly exhausted today and I do.not.want to be at work. My sickness comes and goes but mostly manageable for now. <passes crackers around to the poor sickies>.

CoffeeOne Thu 30-Jun-11 08:52:19

Oh I forgot we're supposed to be signing off with how far along we are!

7+0 for me today!

currybaby Thu 30-Jun-11 08:56:43

hello everyone on the new upgraded bus. i thought the title of this thread was referring to me in my clothes at the moment. but no its the massive amount of us crammed onto our bus. i've recently found out that 2 people are know are due in feb - it does seem to be a bit of a baby boom month!

my nausea is really bad now at 9+2. pretty much constant despite what i eat/drink and some things make me feel so sick i can't be near them - like eggs and ash trays! i feel lucky i'm not actually being sick though and feel for all of you with sick stories sad

all this talk of private scans is making it very tempting. i've just googled them and there are so many in london i could book one for these evening. but i think i'm going to try and hang in there and wait for another 3 weeks as things can change between now and then anyway. its very hard as a first timer (as i'm sure it is every time) to have the wait to see that everything is ok!

sorry to hear again of those leaving the bus and i wish you all the best x

9+2

LittleBoxes Thu 30-Jun-11 08:56:54

Yaay! I've reached 6 weeks! Of course I'm not counting any chickens, but this is a big milestone for me grin

No sickness yet, but boobs are extremely painful and I'm so bloated I feel about six months pregnant already. And that is all.

6 + 0 grin

currybaby Thu 30-Jun-11 08:58:50

sorry just re-read and realised my shocking spelling.

of course i mean people I know and book one for this evening....smile

currybaby Thu 30-Jun-11 09:01:49

good news littleboxes !

my boobs were really painful a couple of weeks ago but they seem to have got a bit more normal recently - but they're still bigger and still hurt a bit at night.

OddEyes Thu 30-Jun-11 09:29:18

Emailed my new boss the news and difficult to tell but he seemed to take it really well, hurray! One less worry!

Feeling grim today mainly due to the number of times I have to visit the toilet in the first hour of being up, 5 times is too much! Is anyone else loose? I thought one was meant to be constipated? Tmi, sorry!

Hope you all have a lovely day, especially any strikers!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now