Talk

Advanced search

to get annoyed when people geting off bus use my pram to steady themselves.

(89 Posts)
mumface Thu 20-Aug-09 20:55:53

It is my pet hate,they move down before the bus stops..stumble a bit..grab the nearest thing. Not one of the many poles or hand rails but my pram handle angry
Do they think it won't tip up if they fall?
Or am I being too protective of my precious newborn?
It is happening so often now that I snap at anyone who touches it.grr

echt Thu 20-Aug-09 21:02:00

How thoughtless of them to reach for the nearest thing, instead of being prepared, looking round for the pole, and grabbing that. Let the stupid clumsy feckers fall to the floor and hurt themselves, especially the old coffin-dodgers. Bastards.

2kidzandi Thu 20-Aug-09 21:10:12

It's not on if you have a four-wheeler pram. It's on if you have a three-wheeler though. Practically asking for it if you have one of those.

LightningBolt Thu 20-Aug-09 21:11:09

YABU. What do you expect them to do,fall flat on their face?

I always give up seats for the elderly if I have dd in her wheelchair and I stand up.Tis courtesy

What annoys me sis mums with their too large buggies who COULD fold them up,but often look at me daggers if I try to fit dd wheelchair in.

I can see why the elderly get annoyed sometimes.there are often buggies taking up spaces meant for the disabled and infirm which COULD be folded.

dizzymare Thu 20-Aug-09 21:11:52

Would you rather they fell on your baby

morningpaper Thu 20-Aug-09 21:13:41

your "pet hate" ? shock

morningpaper Thu 20-Aug-09 21:14:04

"I snap at anyone who touches it" shock

notanumber Thu 20-Aug-09 21:15:02

mumface , YABU you know you are.

But... I agree, it does my head in.

Mainly, I think because people never acknowledge that they've done it. I mean, if they were to grab my bag or my coat, they'd probably say "Oooh, sorry" , but they treat my very expensive pram as though it's a public handrail.

It makes me want to say imperiously, "Do you have any antibacterial wipes that I can use to wipe that off now?"

But, yeah, YABU. So am I. Meh.

5inthebed Thu 20-Aug-09 21:16:19

Maybe your pram is in their way? I've been getting the bus for over 6 years with a pram now, and I haven't had loads of people falling on my pram.

Maybe you're being a little bit precious.

Ninks Thu 20-Aug-09 21:16:44

Sorry, but YABU not to have it folded in case someone with a wheelchair gets on. Especialy if your PFB is little enough to be carried while sleeping.

morningpaper Thu 20-Aug-09 21:17:04

<splutter>

this is the maddest of mad things I have ever heard and I've heard a lot of mad things

differentDM Thu 20-Aug-09 21:17:11

If it's annoying you to the extent you are snpping at people who touch it, wtf don't you walk? That will leave the space for those who actually need the space your behemoth of baby transport is taking up, eg wheelchair users.

mumface Thu 20-Aug-09 21:17:21

They should wait til the bus stops or find a pole to hold onto.
I'd forgive an elderly or infirm person acidentally doing it.But perfectly able people just see it as an extension of the bus.
And I always fold up if a wheelchair wants to get on.

BertieBotts Thu 20-Aug-09 21:17:44

This has never happened to me, ever.

Maybe my pram looks rickety grin

SmallScrewCap Thu 20-Aug-09 21:19:59

Perhaps rig up an electric current to run through the pram handle?

That'll learn the pram-approaching varmints

Thunderduck Thu 20-Aug-09 21:20:07

Would you prefer that they fell over and squashed your baby because they wasted time looking around for a suitable device to steady themselves with?

When you are falling over it's an automatic reaction to grab the nearest object to steady yourself with. You don't think about how appropriate it is at the time.

mamalovesmojitos Thu 20-Aug-09 21:20:55

YABU

is this a joke?

QuintessentialShadows Thu 20-Aug-09 21:22:13

Maybe they think you are using puschair floor bolts for public transport.

You can get them in Mothercare and Johnlewis.

Basically, it is like a gun, you shoot a u-shaped bolt through each wheel, it works with the magnetics in the bus floor, and can unmagnify by the push of a button.

pushchair bolts

GypsyMoth Thu 20-Aug-09 21:22:22

OMG what a bloody PETTY thread!!!!

why oh why are you worrying about sodding germs and antibacterial wipes if you are using a bloody public bus!!!??

skybright Thu 20-Aug-09 21:22:22

I would blame the bus drivers that scream to a halt flinging folk off their feet.

The has been a major debate where i live that has tried to ban prams from buses so i am actually always very glad to have managed to get the only space on the bus for a pram.

skybright Thu 20-Aug-09 21:24:35

Oh and the rules are ,as they should be, that you fold buggy's up or get off the bus if a wheelchair user needs to use the space.

OrmIrian Thu 20-Aug-09 21:24:56

Well don't have a pram that takes up enough space for a small car then.

Thunderduck Thu 20-Aug-09 21:24:57

And how do you know that all of those people who do it are perfectly able?

I have a disorder which means I have very poor balance and poor coordination. I don't walk around with a sign saying so.
Do I get a pass?

StayFrostyDMisaVileRag Thu 20-Aug-09 21:25:00

Good lord. If people are concerned about the unwashed hordes on peasant wagons public transport touching their 'very expensive' prams, may I suggest you buy a cheaper pram and get taxis with the difference?

There are many things about having to take the bus that I hate too, but you know what, it's my own fault for being a pauper who can't drive; sometimes you just have to suck these things up.

hocuspontas Thu 20-Aug-09 21:25:06

Blimey - we were never this precious with our £50 Mothercare 'Relay' prams in the 90s.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now