Talk

Advanced search

To go one stop on the bus when carrying dozy toddler, 2 bags of shopping and laptop?

(27 Posts)
dilemma456 Tue 15-Jul-08 18:48:29

Message withdrawn

princessofpower Tue 15-Jul-08 18:49:49

Message withdrawn

elmoandella Tue 15-Jul-08 18:50:13

were you getting on at one stop and getting off at another or did you ask him to stop outwith a bus stop?

OurHamsterisevil Tue 15-Jul-08 18:50:57

Bus driver should not be so damn cheeky. Its his jobto pick up fares, no matter how far you are going. You should complain about his attitude. Would he have saidthis to an OAP?

dilemma456 Tue 15-Jul-08 18:51:13

Message withdrawn

HumphreyCushioni Tue 15-Jul-08 18:52:13

I think he mixed up the phrases "you're wasting my time" and "you're paying my wages".

Easily done. grin

elmoandella Tue 15-Jul-08 18:55:56

lol humphrey.

driver was an asshole. i'd have done it with all that stuff.

MatNanPlus Tue 15-Jul-08 18:57:24

nope, sounds a VERY sensible thing to do IMO

OverMyDeadBody Tue 15-Jul-08 18:57:50

How very odd of the bus driver. Surely that's his job?

PheasantPlucker Tue 15-Jul-08 19:05:46

Not at all I do this all the time with shopping and dd2. Well it's 2 stops, but ours are probably closer together and not up a hill, so defo this man is ridiculous.

TinkerBellesMum Tue 15-Jul-08 19:09:00

YANBU

I get the bus back from the CMers every time because otherwise she won't walk and falls asleep on my shoulder, then wakes up when we get home with no hope of going to sleep because she's already slept she gets very moody for the rest of the day.

domesticslattern Tue 15-Jul-08 19:10:20

Am I missing something? Surely if you were paying then it is none of his business how far you go?

Reminds me of a story I heard about a rural bus company who whizzed past people waiting at bus stops, and then offered the excuse that if they stopped to pick people up then they would fall behind the timetable.

thelittlestbadger Tue 15-Jul-08 19:15:54

No YANBU but the bus driver is a pillock. I went out for a friend's leaving drinks a couple of years ago when she was going on M/L. 4 of us got a taxi rather than doing a 15 minute walk with a very pregnant lady and her three boxes of stuff - the taxi driver dropped us off and told us we should be ashamed of ourselves for not walking that distance. His tip was quickly taken back!

nametaken Tue 15-Jul-08 19:31:21

I'm astonished - bus drivers and taxi drivers telling people to walk. shock

Whatever next - being told not to be so lazy and cook our own dinner when we go to a restaurant.

Kimi Tue 15-Jul-08 19:43:03

I would have told him if he had not wasted his time at school he might have had a better job then a bus driver, cheeky git

IAmMummy Tue 15-Jul-08 19:50:12

Or dry cleaners telling you to go and wash it yourself!
What a strange driver! angry on your behalf!

OurHamsterisevil Tue 15-Jul-08 21:32:08

domesticslattern- lol at the rural bus story

Guadalupe Tue 15-Jul-08 21:34:37

We got a taxi once when we were drunk after a dinner. It really wasn't far but it was freezing. He looked at with a sneer and said, I assumed one of you would have a broken leg. Bloody cheek.

MrsWeasley Tue 15-Jul-08 21:34:50

hmm His job is to take people who cant/dont want to walk!

Silly man he would soon moan if he got made redundant!

2luvlyboys Tue 15-Jul-08 22:20:18

YANBU!! However I find the comment made by kimi deeply offensive as my dh is a bus driver and its a job he is very happy with. We cant all be high flyers or good academically you know so no need for a comment like that!! angry

TinkerBellesMum Tue 15-Jul-08 22:33:58

I think the comment was probably personal to that particular driver, rather than all bus drivers.

Did make me laugh though cause my ex was a PDI (trainee driving instructor who is already teaching) when we split up, he's now a bus driver as he couldn't be bothered to do his studying and kept failing the test till he timed out. He'd alienated himself from all his previous jobs too (he had good jobs) so it was a little of "how the mighty have fallen" and that comment just made me think of him and lol.

ElfOnTheTopShelf Tue 15-Jul-08 22:38:55

I often go one stop. The CM is 3 stops down from me and unless I have purchased a "day ticket" it costs me 1.50!

A few years ago, one of the bus drivers in the village where my parents live made the newspaper because he went out in his car to pick up people stranded at the bus stops that he hadn't been able to fit on the full bus.

I think prob weekend, bus always chocca, unable to pick up, so he did the last drop in the village, drove in his car to collect the peeps and drive them to their village!

juneybean Wed 16-Jul-08 00:05:55

I agree with 2luvly, brother was a bus driver and is well-educated!

Had the OP been a middle aged couple who used to get on my bus to the next stop which was only a few minutes walk away I would have said you were being unreasonable!

But as you had a toddler, shopping etc. none of the bus drivers business! Don't know about where you live but it costs about 60p just for one stop here so he should be grateful!

pastapestofor6 Wed 16-Jul-08 07:55:30

60p for one stop
well well well
£2.00 here for exactly the same thing
and no op yanbu, did you say anything to him?
the silly fecker!!

StealthPolarBear Wed 16-Jul-08 08:06:58

lol at nametaken Although I sometimes do think I could have made a better meal myself when it's horrible...
No yanbu. What does it matter to him - maybe you just like buses?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now