Talk

Advanced search

“Thrown under a bus”

(91 Posts)
backinthebox Thu 22-Oct-20 14:32:52

Aargh! As a phrase it sets my teeth on edge and it’s being used everywhere about everything atm. By my reckoning having done a quick search here, about 99.99% of the country have been thrown under a bus recently. Just stop it! No one has actually been thrown under an actual bus. Think of some different words to use.

OP’s posts: |
Sparklesocks Thu 22-Oct-20 14:34:39

It’s quite a common idiom, what’s your issue with it specifically? Just that it’s overused? Or the actual analogy?

ToastyCrumpet Thu 22-Oct-20 14:34:47

You can’t control what other people say so why bother.

Sparklfairy Thu 22-Oct-20 14:38:10

I first came across it watching Suits, and they say it a lot. See also 'shit the bed' which winds me up too!

Harmarsuperstar Thu 22-Oct-20 14:39:30

I think it should be tram, not bus, anyway

Toothsil Thu 22-Oct-20 14:46:57

Haha, my best friend uses it ALL THE TIME and I feel the same as you, OP!

DynamoKev Thu 22-Oct-20 14:51:28

YANBU

NastyBlouse Thu 22-Oct-20 14:52:56

I remember when 'hill to die on' was briefly in vogue around these parts. Never liked that one.

Soundbyte Thu 22-Oct-20 14:53:39

‘Sets my teeth on edge’ is another ridiculous and massively overused phrase.

CandyLeBonBon Thu 22-Oct-20 14:54:15

Maybe get a hobby op?

ShebaShimmyShake Thu 22-Oct-20 14:54:42

backinthebox

Aargh! As a phrase it sets my teeth on edge and it’s being used everywhere about everything atm. By my reckoning having done a quick search here, about 99.99% of the country have been thrown under a bus recently. Just stop it! No one has actually been thrown under an actual bus. Think of some different words to use.

Well, I don't think your teeth are on a literal edge either. If they are, kudos for being able to type.

Kidneybingo Thu 22-Oct-20 14:54:46

Yanbu. If it's not a bus, it's to wolves.

Saucery Thu 22-Oct-20 14:56:03

I'll be glad when everyone stops kicking cans down the road.

Kidneybingo Thu 22-Oct-20 14:57:15

Also "the economy is tanking"

BadDucks Thu 22-Oct-20 14:59:09

You do you OP <snerk>

Fluffybutter Thu 22-Oct-20 15:02:50

It’s under “the” bus , not under “a” bus .
Just thought you should know that

MistyGreenAndBlue Thu 22-Oct-20 15:15:07

I hate the phrase "lapping it up"
People use it ALL THE TIME on here. Just ick!
You just have to ignore it though. You can't police speech.

Nikhedonia Thu 22-Oct-20 15:29:53

I hate it when people say "not in any way, shape or form" no idea why it's just really irritating!

RudeAF Thu 22-Oct-20 15:31:27

Everyone is either incandescent with rage or “broken” on MN too. I suppose I would be too had I been chucked under a bus grin

ShebaShimmyShake Thu 22-Oct-20 15:34:56

I haven't seen "incandescent with rage" for some time.

StillCoughingandLaughing Thu 22-Oct-20 15:37:01

It’s because they’re too busy ‘literally shaking’.

ilovesooty Thu 22-Oct-20 15:37:40

I'm not very keen on "suck it up" either.

steff13 Thu 22-Oct-20 15:40:18

Unless someone says they were "literally thrown under the bus," I think it's safe to assume they aren't talking about an actual bus.

nestisflown Thu 22-Oct-20 15:44:43

I don’t like teeth on edge haha the mental image makes me itchy - hate it.

Lesserspottedmama Thu 22-Oct-20 15:47:55

The one about ‘makes my teeth itch’ is the worst. Also anything beginning with ‘literally’. It’s really quite interesting and also strange how these different phrases trend on MN and everyone piles on board bleating the same few mantras over and over. Odd. A bit like kids with ‘super cute’ or whatever the school yard catchphrases are currently.

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in