Talk

Advanced search

Prams and buses!

(166 Posts)
bluedungareesandspottytrainers Wed 11-Sep-19 09:02:55

Hi!

First time mum but long time poster (I've nc!)

I'm getting the bus with my baby today. The journey takes about 45 mins and I'm already worrying about it 🤦🏻‍♀️ He will sleep the journey I would imagine and is not a baby that cries a lot so that is not my worry.

I have to be there for a certain time so my plan is to get the earlier bus just in case there's already a pram / wheelchair user on board.

But what if I'm on the bus and someone with a wheelchair wants to get on? My pram doesn't fold down. Do I get off? I've no idea what the etiquette is for this and don't want to be a nob!

I'm aware I'm worrying over a hypothetical situation. I'm a bit stressed about some other things so I think I've blown this out of proportion 🙈

AnchorDownDeepBreath Wed 11-Sep-19 09:05:39

Yep, if a wheelchair user needs the space, you'd usually fold down your pram and sit down. A not folding pram sounds pretty inconvenient! Do you have a sling? That might be easier smile

finnmcool Wed 11-Sep-19 09:05:49

The wheelchair takes priority, having to use one isn't a choice.
Is there any chance you could get a buggy that folds? To minimise potential problems in the future?

EdithWeston Wed 11-Sep-19 09:05:54

Yes, if you have chosen a non-folding pram, and someone comes on who needs their designated space, you have to get off.

If buses are going to feature in your life regularly, then get a sling or a more suitable (narrow, folding) pushchair for those days (also handy for holidays)

bluedungareesandspottytrainers Wed 11-Sep-19 09:09:02

That's what I thought thanks :-)

Sorry I've not been clear, the pram has a carrycot which we are using atm, but in a few months we will switch this for the seat and then i can fold it :-) the carrycot does come off but it's huge and there is no way I could hold it the whole journey 😂

I never get the bus so this is all new to me 🤦🏻‍♀️🙈 car is in for a service so I am a bit thrown!

bluedungareesandspottytrainers Wed 11-Sep-19 09:10:06

I do have a sling but have been told not to use it atm (c section) so couldn't hold it and baby and baby bag 🤦🏻‍♀️

I'll just have to hope no one in a wheelchair needs to get on :-)

Nonmerci Wed 11-Sep-19 09:11:53

There’s usually space for a wheelchair and a pram on buses or two prams. I’ve used public transport a lot with my DC over the years and don’t think I’ve ever had to get off the bus before. I have had to wait for the next bus because two prams were already on the bus before though.

I know what you mean about a non-folding pram. I have the bugaboo which does fold but you have to take the seat off first and it’s pretty hefty when folded. I don’t think I’d be able to fold it whilst holding a baby.

gracepoolesrum Wed 11-Sep-19 09:12:14

Yes I have this issue as my lo is still in the flat carrycot pram, I actually did have to get off the bus mid journey on one occasion to accommodate a wheelchair user. It was quite stressful but no way round it.

MrGsFancyNewVagina Wed 11-Sep-19 09:12:18

You’ll just have to leave earlier. In your shoes I would consider buying a small folding stroller and a sling, so you’ll be able to travel with less stress. Most people are glad to help, if you need to fold the stroller, whether that’s holding baby for you or folding the stroller.

One thing I will add. When you get on the bus go straight to the prom area, not the wheelchair area. I’ve noticed that a lot of parents use the wheelchair area first, because it’s bigger, but that could mean another person ends up in the stroller area and you’ll have to vacate to let a wheelchair user on.

Nonmerci Wed 11-Sep-19 09:12:52

Also I had a c-section and babywearing was absolutely fine. You’re allowed to carry your newborn’s weight, just not an older child.

hittheroadjack1 Wed 11-Sep-19 09:13:20

I had a cesarean and my baby was 11lb 4 at birth. She was in a sling because I couldn't bend down to fold the pram.

They told me that was fine so a sling should be fine for you.

I used a rucksack on my back for baby.

bluedungareesandspottytrainers Wed 11-Sep-19 09:14:07

@Nonmerci ooo that would be handy! I am a total bus novice in case it's not clear 😂 I've checked the timetable online about 10 times! 🙈 yes mines like that :-) and I'm already not able to bend well so I can't see how I'd do it with baby, bag and then hold the carrycot!

LaDilettante Wed 11-Sep-19 09:14:23

Yes, you’d have to get off if somebody with a wheelchair needs the space. You’re absolutely right to leave early if your bus is not that frequent. It will be easier when your baby is a bit older and can sit up. I got a travel buggy for my DD when she was a bit older as I’m in London and always travel on public transport. I needed something that can be folded easily and light.

finnmcool Wed 11-Sep-19 09:15:08

On my local, small bus, there's enough designated space for a wheelchair and a buggy. Hopefully this will be the case on your bus.
Try not to worry too much, it can be daunting the first time you have to use public transport with a buggy.
Just remember, people in general are nice.

MrGsFancyNewVagina Wed 11-Sep-19 09:15:10

Sorry, I was dealing with the demented dogs and cross posted with you. It looks like your only option is to leave earlier and hope for the best. I hope your appointment goes well and it’s also nice to see that you’re prioritising wheelchair users, so thank you.

bluedungareesandspottytrainers Wed 11-Sep-19 09:15:15

Oh I've been told not to wear sling for more than half an hour ? My scar has had an infection and reopened but it's a lot better now :-)

bluedungareesandspottytrainers Wed 11-Sep-19 09:17:49

Thanks everyone :-) I think I'm just a bit nervous as I've seen people judging mums with buggies etc and being annoyed that they take up space 🙈

@MrGsFancyNewVagina no worries! I didn't want to be rude but also didn't want to upset anyone 🙈

MrGsFancyNewVagina Wed 11-Sep-19 09:20:21

Ouch. I hope you heal quickly. Don’t forget OP, you’ll be sitting down (hopefully) on the bus and won’t be walking with the baby in a sling. Also, there will be a bus load of people, half of which will be busting to cuddle your baby, if you’re really stuck. (Though I might end up sniffing your baby’s head for the whole journey) 😁

Marinetta Wed 11-Sep-19 09:20:55

When I take the bus I useca sling to walk to the bus stop but once we are on the bus I take baby out of the sling and sit him on my knee or let him sleep in my arms then put him back in the sling once we're off the bus. In total he is only in the sling for about 10 minutes at a time.

kaytee87 Wed 11-Sep-19 09:23:22

A newborn can't go in a folding stroller.

You'll just have to aim for an earlier bus as you're planning and hope for the best op.

bluedungareesandspottytrainers Wed 11-Sep-19 09:23:23

@MrGsFancyNewVagina haha I hope the bus is full of nice people like that! 😊😊 if it was just the bus journey I'd probably take the sling and risk it but I'll be out in total about 4 hours and I don't think I'd last that long!

Plan is earlier bus, if I have to get off so be it and if not then I'll just be early and grab a coffee 😊😊 thanks all!

bluedungareesandspottytrainers Wed 11-Sep-19 09:23:53

Got to find the bus stop now 😂😂😂😊

MouseInATelescope Wed 11-Sep-19 09:29:41

I don't have a car, never have and I chose to have babies and put them in prams! What was I supposed to do, walk an hour and back every time I needed to go to the shops? People judged me all the time. Dirty looks, awful comments. I'm sorry not all of us can afford to learn to drive and run a car.

hoxtonbabe Wed 11-Sep-19 09:31:17

Wheelchair has priority. Some wheelchairs are are bigger than others and not always able to fit both pram and wheelchair.

This is my absolute pet peeve ( at least you are nice enough to ask) where a pram seems to think they have a right to that space over a wheelchair user. I’ve been on busses where parent has flat out refused to fold pram or get off and the wheelchair person has been told to get on another bus, wheelchair user explains they have already had the same problem with previous bus and needs to get to destination but both pram users and stupid bus driver say tough.. I was livid and ended up complaining about the bus driver as it is clearly stated the wheelchair has priority and the pram user has to make space.

Best one was yesterday, couple with a stroller type pram with a small carrier bag in the basket and a nappy/baby bag on the handle bar decided to squeeze on the bus with 2 other prams = blocking doorway, driver said they need to get off, they didn’t want to, then it was suggested they fold the pram especially as there were two of them with just a carrier bag that was clearly some item of clothing and a baby bag, they didn’t want that option either so they held everyone up on the bus as driver refused to move then after a good 5/6 minutes they decided to get off... some people!

ffiffi8 Wed 11-Sep-19 09:32:29

I want to get on the bus today and nervous!

I'm still using the carrycot but the journey is literally to town so 10 minutes, I'll probably walk but thought I'd get the bus so I could test it to go further next time... iyswim?

What I'm worried about is getting on and off? How difficult is is? Which way is best? Forward faceing or reverse pram off? How much gap is there between pavement and bus.... I'm overthinking this I know confused

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »