Talk

Advanced search

Another parking charge one (with diagram)

(28 Posts)
Bubblegumicecream Thu 16-May-19 11:24:30

Went to take DD (2yo) swimming today but pools car park (which is free) was full. For a pool of its size (4 swimming pools) it only has 30 spaces. A school bus parked across 5!

No biggie I just parked in the adjacent matalan!/staples car park. Also free and with 200+ spaces. There's only ever a couple of dozen cars in there as staples is shutdown and its a small 'city' anyway.

So I parked went into the pools (30sec to entrance) discovered the pools weren't open to public for another and immediately returned to my car to find a parking charge slapped to the windscreen.

I realised the warden had been parked a bit behind me when I arrived and has been there 45mins after since I've been in my car (giving DD a snack). So £100 charge.

Now firstly I broke their rule no question. Irregardless of the pools car park being far too small for its needs I broke their rule.

And I know the reason behind the rule, so people who aren't using the shops don't take up spaces that could be taken up by an actual shopper. Or so people don't overstay.

What I take issie with is this car park doesn't have that issue. There has never been a shortage spaces. So why is their a warden sitting there for over an hr trying to catch people out? It's not trying to help the public by sorting an issue. It's literally they've cottoned on to the pools car park being far too small for their needs and they're exploiting that. There's no other car park nearby to use either I waited for someone to leave the pools or I leave.

Anyway I feel their behaviour is pretty dispacabale. I returned another hr after and the warden is still their with a smug smirk on his face.

I'm tempted to try similar underhand tactics. Not pay and challenge them to prove that although i left can they prove my husband 'the real driver' wasn't in the shops?

WWYD? I'm fuming!! Took DD to park instead (had to pay for that car park and happily did no issue) and she fell in dog poo!!! Argh!!

AryaStarkWolf Thu 16-May-19 11:27:57

What I take issie with is this car park doesn't have that issue. There has never been a shortage spaces. So why is their a warden sitting there for over an hr trying to catch people out?

To make money of course. Assholes

I'm tempted to try similar underhand tactics. Not pay and challenge them to prove that although i left can they prove my husband 'the real driver' wasn't in the shops?

They probably have security cameras

Bubblegumicecream Thu 16-May-19 11:30:27

I checked and there was one security camera but because I parked right in the corner my car is out of its line of site. Also could they prove there was no one else in the car?

Nesssie Thu 16-May-19 11:30:41

The minute you got back and saw the ticket, could you not have gone into the shops, bought something and then used that to challenge the ticket?
Say you had only popped over to check the opening times of the pool and then were going shopping? As you never went into the swimming pool and were only gone a few minutes, surely that would be enough to challenge the ticket.

cuppycups Thu 16-May-19 11:31:35

You should have parked in the top right corner and walked towards Matalan. Parking attendants can't be arsed to watch everyone. They just watch the areas that they know people are taking advantage of. I.e. near the pedestrian exits.

bridgetreilly Thu 16-May-19 11:32:03

They pay the warden in order to make money from the charges. They're perfectly entitled to do that and you have no automatic right to park there if you aren't using the shops.

However, you may well not have to pay...

Nesssie Thu 16-May-19 11:32:14

^ I realise my suggestion is not helpful for the ticket you currently have!

SoupDragon Thu 16-May-19 11:38:06

Where does the 45 minute snack fit into the timeline?

can they prove my husband 'the real driver' wasn't in the shops?

Is he insured to drive your car?

flissfloss65 Thu 16-May-19 11:38:57

That’s not right at all. You could have been going for a swim and then going to the shops that the car park is for.

BlackCatSleeping Thu 16-May-19 11:39:00

They probably have a lot of people doing this, so it’s worth their time. Crap for you though. sad

Bubblegumicecream Thu 16-May-19 11:43:03

soup i went to pools but immediately returned to my car 2mins later . I Fed DD and read notice in the car and and fumed in the car totalling 45mins (all the while warden was still there). Then drove to park

MrsPnut Thu 16-May-19 11:44:54

We got a ticket at a car park earlier this year and I waited until the copy came through the post to the registered keeper and replied asking them for proof that the driver had left the site. I said that we didn’t dispute that the car was in the car park as we used the shops. I didn’t supply any receipts or other details and they wrote back to apologise and cancelled the charge.

Nesssie Thu 16-May-19 11:45:02

Instead of fuming you should have bought something from the shop, would have been enough to cancel the ticket

BlackCatSleeping Thu 16-May-19 11:48:02

Does that actually work though? Buying something from the shop. I thought if you left the site, they could fine you even if you buy something onsite.

StickOfRhubarb Thu 16-May-19 11:53:13

There was some carry on like this on Joe Lycetts consumer programme the other week. If people left the car park they got a ticket.

StickOfRhubarb Thu 16-May-19 11:54:10

youtu.be/5i_RcNM4SM0

Here it is.

Acis Thu 16-May-19 11:58:27

I'm wondering if you actually did break their rules. Do they specifically say that you can only park there if you are shopping in Matalan and never go anywhere else? Most store-based car parks accept that you may shop there but also go on to other shops before you come back.

StickOfRhubarb Thu 16-May-19 12:01:24

You could have been dropping your dc off at swimming and then going to Matalan.

HopefullyAnonymous Thu 16-May-19 12:07:14

They will have taken photographs of the parking charge notice on your windscreen, so will be able to prove the car was empty. You broke the rules, I’m not sure why you’re angry?

Iruka Thu 16-May-19 12:08:27

Check what the sign says. The one I use does say only for the use of shoppers while shopping but doesn't specify which shops. I wonder if anyone has tried to argue that point. However they only seem to be fussed if you go over the three hours anyway. I park there all the time to go to the gym.

Poppyinafieldofdreams Thu 16-May-19 12:13:25

Pay it. It’s part of the cost of motoring. Ultimately they are driving potential customers away. Don’t ever shop at the companies stores involved.

Don’t get mad get even. Do all your communication using envelopes and stamps. Do it anyway.

Next time go and buy something from the shop. Pay the fine. Write to the company. Take them to the small claims court. Do everything in writing. That should be not so cost effective for them.

Poppyinafieldofdreams Thu 16-May-19 12:14:52

Good advise on this thread. This is what mumsnet is for. Real people.

SchoolNightWine Thu 16-May-19 12:21:40

No advice, but is it very 'up north'?? Exactly the layout of my nearest city if so, and agree that carpark is always almost empty so they were not doing a public duty at all!

Lazypuppy Thu 16-May-19 12:25:07

Yeah you should have just gone and bought a drink or something small, then ticket wouldn't have been valid

bebeboeuf Thu 16-May-19 12:53:56

Carpark rip off scumbags.

Parliament are hopefully going to get this sort of practise outlawed.

It’s a whole new con

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: