Talk

Advanced search

To think that you join the back of the queue in this situation?

(46 Posts)
ClaudiaWankleman Fri 19-Apr-19 10:10:29

London tube. Station is a very big ‘island’ type platform, so one large platform with trains arriving both sides. There are doors which indicate where you should stand, so people queue. Queues can be very long, sometimes 10m long.

Every 4 trains or so, there will be one that terminates at the next station. People have to change at my stop to travel further.

When these trains come in they are pretty empty and approximately 1/3 of the people on them change.
Some of them go to the back of the queue and some of them mill about not queuing and try and get on the next train. This drives me crazy as the platforms are very busy (made somewhat worse by the queues paradoxically!) and I think it’s just quite rude to get off the train and try and push in front of 20 or more people.

AIBU to tell these people to jog on to the back of the queue? I did yesterday when someone backed into me and stood on my foot and was tutted at.

My thoughts are that you can see where the train terminates and you shouldn’t get on one until it goes to your destination - this is what I always do on this line (appreciate it might be different if you’re going somewhere with multiple branches though). If you do get off, you should respect the queue.

FiremanKing Fri 19-Apr-19 10:17:34

Ain’t no lost got time for that!

Sharpen your elbows love and get stuck in like everyone else.

wink

FiremanKing Fri 19-Apr-19 10:17:53

no lost = nobody

UserName31456789 Fri 19-Apr-19 10:27:49

Obviously they should get to the back of the queue. I guess it's a sufficiently unusual situation that people aren't really sure and are inclined to be cheeky.

Candleglow7475 Fri 19-Apr-19 10:28:58

Every man / woman for themselves where trains are concerned where I come from !

IncrediblySadToo Fri 19-Apr-19 10:32:02

Tube station. Queue? Which station is that happening?!

FraggleRocking Fri 19-Apr-19 10:32:03

In a perfect world - yes. In reality - no.

ClaudiaWankleman Fri 19-Apr-19 10:35:37

Canary Wharf.

The queues are crazy. The westbound queues sometimes reach the barriers on the eastbound side (about 15m!). They’re encourage by the doors that show you where to stand. Double doors get a queue either side and the single doors get one. It’s a nightmare.

CloudRusting Fri 19-Apr-19 10:35:45

I think I know which station you mean. The behaviour is extremely irritating and largely done by the clueless I think but not much you can do about it tbh.

C8H10N4O2 Fri 19-Apr-19 10:37:09

Tube station. Queue? Which station is that happening?!

My thoughts exactly!

PenCreed Fri 19-Apr-19 10:37:44

Canary Wharf is the only station queuing rules apply, YANBU.

GottenGottenGotten Fri 19-Apr-19 10:37:54

Never having been aware of queues at train stations, I suspect that the project getting off and not queuing are not aware that it's a thing either!

GottenGottenGotten Fri 19-Apr-19 10:38:19

People getting off. Dyac.

AnnieMay100 Fri 19-Apr-19 10:40:40

As a fellow Londoner using the trains and tubes often I know what you’re talking about and it’s so rude. Middle aged men with briefcases pushing in front of a parent and child is a common thing and you have to have a thick skin to deal with them sometimes. No interest in telling people to wait their turn they won’t listen I just nudge them out the way personally grin

viques Fri 19-Apr-19 10:45:43

I never do this, innocent smile, because if I know the train I am on is terminating I get off at the station before so I am in pole position for the following train......... I can see that this doesn't help the OP but thought I would put my pennorth in.

Also advise walking back to the bus stop before the one outside a tube station.......

It's taken me years to work these things out, so am happy to share.

Acis Fri 19-Apr-19 10:48:34

How obvious is it that there's a queue? I've never seen people queuing to get on tube trains, but then I don't ever travel via Canary Wharf. It may be that people who don't commute from there regularly assume that it's every man and woman for themselves, as happens at other stations.

LyingWitchInTheWardrobe Fri 19-Apr-19 10:48:56

I've not used that station before, I don't use the tube that often but I'm used to the ones where it's usually passenger embarking/disembarking from one side - but the doors open on every carriage and you just get in/get off from your nearest door.

Perhaps Canary Wharf needs to have a marshall for a bit until everybody gets used to the rules. We're generally good and queuing.

LyingWitchInTheWardrobe Fri 19-Apr-19 10:50:08

Excellent suggestion, viques!

Branleuse Fri 19-Apr-19 10:52:49

nobody queues at the tubes. If you want to queue you might miss your train. Up to you of course if you want to be the only one that queues just to prove a point

ScreamScreamIceCream Fri 19-Apr-19 10:53:39

Those people are just thick.

Normal in London to avoid queues is not to get on trains that terminate before your stop, or to change 2/3 stops before to avoid the issues at busy stations.

Oh and people on Jubilee line often queue cos everyone knows where the doors are.

.

ClaudiaWankleman Fri 19-Apr-19 10:56:21

www.standard.co.uk/news/london/tube-commuters-display-amazing-queue-etiquette-without-being-told-at-canary-wharf-station-a3773866.html

Article about CW showing how obvious the queues are.

I think it annoys me so much because
1) Eastbound there is often only room for 2 or 3 people to get on anyway so it drives me mad when I miss out because someone else has been selfish
2) It is probably the most pain free/ organised commute (or would be without the queue pushers).

My other commute is on the central line, which is chaotic and somehow less stressful as a result.

ClaudiaWankleman Fri 19-Apr-19 10:57:37

nobody queues at the tubes Think again. Are you part of the problem?

OhYouBadBadKitten Fri 19-Apr-19 11:00:49

It's an interesting bit of psychology isn't it, that it seems to be the infringement of rules that causes stress rather than when there are no rules at all.

fuzzyduck1 Fri 19-Apr-19 11:09:44

Us British we do like a queue!
After travelling all over the world my advice is its every man for himself.
Trust me I don’t like it people pushing in and all that but if you can’t beat them join them it’s survival of the fittest. Use you buggies, shopping carts, walking sticks whatever you have to hand clear a path to the front. Elbows out don’t heed to the oppression of the entitled why should they go before you? Keep pushing forward until you make your final destination.
It’s a dog eat dog world out there

Dollywilde Fri 19-Apr-19 11:11:31

I work in the City but once had a late meeting at CW and was mystified by the queuing system despite living and working in the capital for a decade, so I have some sympathy with those confused by it! Also you’re advised to ‘take the first train and change at X’ (or at least you are on the northern line, my own regular hellscape).

It seems like an odd set up. I’m inclined to think those ‘in transit’ should get priority - in the same way you do if you step off the train temporarily to let people off iyswim. But that does lend itself to a lot of pushing and shoving in your scenario. At least you have the glass barriers I suppose - I’ve had a few close shaves at Clapham Common/Clapham North on their island platforms.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: