Talk

Advanced search

To get annoyed at other drivers: bus lanes

(14 Posts)
Noonooyou Sat 13-Apr-19 09:15:06

I live in a city and local to where I live, there are quite a lot of roads with bus lanes that are only bus lanes for a few hours a day. So the other day I was coming out of a side road on to the main road. I was turning left. When turning left, the road has 2 lanes, it was way out of the time that the left lane is a bus lane so I signalled and proceeded to turn left. A car in the outer lane then beeped their horn quite hard and long because they thought I was pulling out in front of them. It scared the life out of me. Why don't people use both lanes? There are many examples of people cutting others out because they don't look in the left lane. These lanes are clearly labelled with the times they become a bus lane.

Elmo230885 Sat 13-Apr-19 09:23:08

I think its easier when you know the roads. Through work I had a patch of driving into Hull to do home visits, they have lots of the part time bus lanes. When you aren't familiar with them they as a little confusing, especially when you are on the cusp of the change over time. I know the first couple of times I was probably indicating in and out annoying locals. I live in a rural village so city driving is always odd to me!
I can imagine its really annoying when you know what you are doing and others don't.

Noonooyou Sat 13-Apr-19 09:29:05

I suppose you're right. I think I just needed a rant. To be fair the woman who beeped me did then look like she knew she shouldn't have beeped after doing it. I just don't see how it could have looked like I was driving in to her when there are clearly two lanes!

badlydrawnperson Sat 13-Apr-19 09:34:43

Yabu

AnalUnicorn Sat 13-Apr-19 09:37:25

Some people just don’t really know what they are doing when it comes to driving. I often see drivers who seem unable to comprehend that they can drive on the hard shoulder of a smart motorway when the gantry signs indicate that the lane is in use.

ForalltheSaints Sat 13-Apr-19 09:38:24

Elmo230885 unfortunate that you had to go to Hull in the first place, never mind the part-time bus lanes. We have a supplier based there and the only work argument is about trying not to go there!

Tawdrylocalbrouhaha Sat 13-Apr-19 09:39:02

I never know whether to use those lanes out of restricted hours, or not. There is one near me where nobody uses it, and everyone queues in the other lane for a really bad light. If I go into the left lane (perfectly legally) and drive past 20 cars to the front of the light, I get "you scumbag!" looks.

I think people just don't read the signs.

Chippychipsforme Sat 13-Apr-19 09:39:15

It's often hard to know when it's a bus lane and when it's not. Those signs are often too small to read.

Katinkka Sat 13-Apr-19 09:43:34

I live in Hull. The big problem with the bus lanes is that a lot of people just never use them at all. So if you’re in the bus lane driving along and planning to turn left at the end, there’s a good chance someone will just cut in front or traffic starts queuing in the other lane and people start wanting to come into the bus lane at the end of it. My opinion on this is that people are just bloody thick as mince.

Noonooyou Sat 13-Apr-19 09:44:53

tawdry yes this is the sort of things I mean! I get so many awful looks when I use them. And its really annoying because I'm driving perfectly legal.

When I say city, it's the outer part of a city and its honestly not as complicated as it sounds. The signs are huge and there are several all the way along the road.

If people want to queue in traffic then fine, but don't get annoyed at me for driving correctly. Surely we all learn this when learning to drive? Surely we should be aware of these things in order to pass tests?

Janek Sat 13-Apr-19 09:47:52

In defence of the woman: your horn is to warn other road users that you are there. It is not for retribution. She could feasably have thought you hadn't seen her (her reaction says otherwise though...).

StrawberrySquash Sat 13-Apr-19 09:49:45

i I just don't see how it could have looked like I was driving in to her when there are clearly two lanes!
I guess at that precise moment, there weren't in her head, hence the reaction. There's one near my parents like that. So many people carefully avoid it when there's no need, it's made it a thing to look out for for me. But you do have to stop and think, what time and day it is, which is a sort of jump in your way of thinking from normal driving thinking which is all about the road.

Noonooyou Sat 13-Apr-19 10:30:22

strawberry 'I guess at that precise moment, there weren't in her head'

I'm sorry but if a driver can't clearly see 2 lanes then they shouldn't be driving in my opinion. As a driver you have to be fully alert at all times. Not physically seeing 2 lanes would suggest to me that someone is unable to see properly and therefor is not safe on the roads.

Bunbunbunny Sat 13-Apr-19 10:34:25

I've heard of people failing their tests as they've not used the bus lanes

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: