Talk

Advanced search

To think this bus driver was a bully?

(18 Posts)
thefinn Thu 11-Apr-19 21:05:29

I had to take a bus earlier today and we live next to a primary school. A boy younger than ten was carrying I think guitar or some musical instrument and his rucksack and almost everyone has a card they pay with. However this boy had no money on his card. Driver, a woman, tells him to get off the bus, boy starts crying. I am next on the line and just politely say "I'll pay for him". Driver answers "Well didn't someone have to come here to defend the brats". Translating from another language but that's close to what she said. I think she was so rude to the boy especially that WIBU to complain to the company. Would you?

thefinn Thu 11-Apr-19 21:09:00

Oh and other than having no money on his card, the boy did nothing wrong..

Hanumantelpiece Thu 11-Apr-19 21:15:26

She was very unfair. Ideally a 10 year old should know to have the correct fare/topped up card, but accidents happen, and we don't know why or how it is that he didn't have the money. I'd report the driver saying that you think that she was unreasonable, particularly as this was a child.

OldAndWornOut Thu 11-Apr-19 21:17:23

I would be reporting her.
Saying that, I have reported a similar thing before, and the bus company couldn't have cared less.

WeeDangerousSpike Thu 11-Apr-19 21:18:48

She wasn't being unreasonable to not let him travel without paying, but she was being very unreasonable to be so rude when you offered to pay the fare.

sockatoe Thu 11-Apr-19 21:20:21

I'd definitely speak to the the bus company. I don't think bus drivers are allowed to refuse to carry children who cannot pay

WhiteDust Thu 11-Apr-19 21:21:14

She was rude. Probably pissed off that you took away her moment of 'power'. Did she let you pay for him? Did he get in the bus?

WhiteDust Thu 11-Apr-19 21:21:50

'On'

thefinn Thu 11-Apr-19 21:25:56

She did let me pay in the end as "can't stop you" and he got in. But he was upset that the driver shouted at him in front of everyone. I suspect they couldn't care less but it doesn't hurt to report.

OldAndWornOut Thu 11-Apr-19 21:32:12

Bloody making the boy cry.
Horrible woman!
When I reported though, I was told they wouldn't even log my complaint because I had only witnessed it, so in effect, it was nothing to do with me.

Butchyrestingface Thu 11-Apr-19 21:35:03

He’ll remember the driver, OP, but he’ll also remember you. smile

saraclara Thu 11-Apr-19 21:39:10

Definitely report it. That's awful behaviour. Your report alone might not change anything, but I imagine she's not their star employee, so cumulatively, things might add up. And as she was rude to YOU as well as the boy, the company might take more notice.

ColdCottage Thu 11-Apr-19 21:43:36

I'd report them.

TheSecondMrsAshwell Thu 11-Apr-19 21:53:25

Saying that, I have reported a similar thing before, and the bus company couldn't have cared less.

As moments for DailyMail Sadface go, this is one. I'd go to the local paper and tell them the story and watch the the headlines.

thefinn Thu 11-Apr-19 22:04:37

Lol @ sadface, this would indeed be one. Will contact the company tomorrow because the more I think about it and hearing from you, it was ridiculous. I've lived in the UK in the past and thought some bus drivers were a bit rude and then this happens here. It was like she really desperately wanted to leave the child in the cold and for him to miss his music lesson. Yep we have minus degrees, still.. thanks all flowers

Vulpine Thu 11-Apr-19 22:07:27

That's pretty young to be getting the bus on his own isn't it?

thefinn Thu 11-Apr-19 22:18:00

@Vulpine rightly or wrongly it's very common from the first grade here 6/7 yr olds. Ofcourse some parents drop their DC off and collect them but equally many travel by buses on their own. His age wasn't or shouldn't have been the issue as it is so common. They do seem young to me too.

MidniteScribbler Thu 11-Apr-19 22:45:04

If there isn't a law that children travelling without a parent/guardian who don't have enough for a fare should be allowed to travel anyway, then there should be. I'll never forget the young boy abducted and murdered from a bus stop because it was only an 'unofficial' stop and the bus driver refused to stop for him. Children should never be left at bus stops alone.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »