Talk

Advanced search

To expect my boyfriend to drive me home?

(214 Posts)
ritabe Thu 24-Jan-19 08:22:36

I've been seeing him for 4 months now.
Last Saturday night I stayed at his house (he lives about 30 mins away and I always get the train as it's quick and the station is only a few mins from his house.
Went over ordered food etc and went to bed.
Around 1am I woke up feeling sick and from 1am was vomiting every 10 mins then the stomach pains started,I was dripping in sweat and nearly passed out in the bathroom.
This continued all night and didn't sleep a wink.
It got to 10am and I said there's no way I can get on the train like this (it's a 2 carriage train and it's always full the time it gets to his station)
He said "what you gonna do then?"
I said I don't know (his car is sat on the drive here,thinking he would offer to drive me home)
He didn't so I had to get a taxi and sit in the back of the taxi with a carrier bag incase I vomited.
Luckily I didn't..it was the longest journey ever.
Aibu to think he should have drove me home?

Ragevibration Thu 24-Jan-19 08:24:35

YANBU. He has shown how strong his feelings are for you. Lest you found out 4 months in. LTB.

Nothininmenoggin Thu 24-Jan-19 08:24:45

Bloody hell I think that act if kindness right there is enough to make you think twice about this guyconfused

Wintersnowdrop Thu 24-Jan-19 08:24:54

Oh course he should have offered but I would have asked him for a lift. And I’d get rid now too. Who needs a selfish bastard like that in their life?!

Lou573 Thu 24-Jan-19 08:25:03

He doesn’t sound like a very nice boyfriend OP.

LovingLola Thu 24-Jan-19 08:25:53

No. You are not unreasonable to think that. The only mitigating factor I can think of is that he drank a lot on Saturday night and would have been over the limit for driving on Sunday. In which case I'd expect him to have said that to you and offered to take you home later in the day.
If that is not the case then I would be considering whether or not I'd want to stay in the relationship.

Iloveacurry Thu 24-Jan-19 08:26:35

Well he’s shown his true colours. Wouldn’t bother with him again.

Sarahjconnor Thu 24-Jan-19 08:26:44

I’d be glad that you found out so early in the relationship what an unpleasant man he is.

Fairylea Thu 24-Jan-19 08:30:20

Wow. What a complete arse!

Dump and run.

MeetJoeTurquoise Thu 24-Jan-19 08:30:55

I wouldn't be seeing him again. Who behaves like that!

WendyImhome Thu 24-Jan-19 08:31:17

Nasty bastard. I agree with the above...I'd leave now. It's not even that he's your boyfriend, I would do this for a friend if they were ill, and one I wasn't even close to at that!

RedPandaMama Thu 24-Jan-19 08:32:04

My very first LTB

Bluntness100 Thu 24-Jan-19 08:32:25

Wow, is there mitigating circumstances, as in did he have somewhere to go that he really needed to go to or something?

HilaryBriss Thu 24-Jan-19 08:32:26

Why didn't you ask him if he would drive you home? I agree that he should have offered but I would still have asked.

ShatnersWig Thu 24-Jan-19 08:33:11

Unless he had had a lot to drink the night before and would have been over the limit, he should have offered of course.

hammeringinmyhead Thu 24-Jan-19 08:35:05

Ooh no. This is the kind of man who, if you stayed together, would decide you being ill while looking after a baby for example would be your problem to sort out.

NameChangeNugget Thu 24-Jan-19 08:35:14

Why didn’t you ask him? hmm

WizardOfToss Thu 24-Jan-19 08:35:34

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

TheDarkPassenger Thu 24-Jan-19 08:35:39

Is he emetaphobic?

GrandmaJane Thu 24-Jan-19 08:35:45

He doesn’t care about you. Be sure any sex you have is because you want it, not just because he does.

Villanellesproudmum Thu 24-Jan-19 08:36:46

Wow, what a treat he is. Agree dump and run.

swingofthings Thu 24-Jan-19 08:37:24

Did he have to work though? If so, then it's understandable. If not and he just sat at home, why didn't you ask him if he could take you home? If he'd say no then because he though you were being dramatic, or because he had to go to the gym, that's another matter.

Horsemenoftheaclopalypse Thu 24-Jan-19 08:41:28

Dump and run.
Even if he is emetaphobic hmm
He could have called a cab (and paid for it as you were in no for state by the sound of it)

He could have done this as a caring act Even if he was going--to be a tight bastard-- ask for the money back later

Bluntly he doesn’t care about you or is too clueless to understand how to show consideration

Either way stop wasting your time
He is showing you who he is.

Jcsp Thu 24-Jan-19 08:41:46

The second part of the word ‘boyfriend’ is used loosely here!

Don’t think he’s a keeper.

Munchkingoat Thu 24-Jan-19 08:41:59

Absolutely definitely bin him. The right and kind thing to do would have been to take you home even if you'd only been seeing each other a week let alone 4 months.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »