Talk

Advanced search

Or Bus Driver

(214 Posts)
Sarahh2014 Wed 21-Mar-18 09:28:11

Just got on a bus in my village with a £10 note the fare i was getting was £4 not ideal but it was genuinely all i had on me ( no time to change it in a shop) bus driver stated had no change and could issue a credit note for the money owed to me.I said I'm sorry but I need the changeplus I have no need to travel on any more buses to use up the credit pls could you let me on? he refused resulting me in being late for an appointment

Psychobabble123 Wed 21-Mar-18 09:29:31

I'd never take notes on a bus, next time leave earlier and get change from the shop.

ThatItIs Wed 21-Mar-18 09:29:38

Seems harsh of the bus driver.

Nicknacky Wed 21-Mar-18 09:30:16

What did you expect him to do if he had no change? I don’t take buses but don’t many of them specify that you need the correct change?

PositivelyPERF Wed 21-Mar-18 09:30:45

You’re in the wrong. What did you expect the driver to do if he had no change?

Seeline Wed 21-Mar-18 09:31:32

Where else would you plead that and expect something for nothing?

Standard on buses where you need correct change.

Userplusnumbers Wed 21-Mar-18 09:32:37

Our local bus company has an app - was a lifesaver when they introduced it as I always used to have this problem - you buy a ticket like an in app purchase, then just show it on your phone.

Doesn't help much after the fact, but worth exploring for next time!

arethereanyleftatall Wed 21-Mar-18 09:32:47

Yabu. Fairly standard for buses to not have change. Your responsibility.

Phosphorus Wed 21-Mar-18 09:32:54

Yabu.

What was he supposed to do? Let you on for free?

Or take the £10 without giving change, so he'd get a bollocking from the depot when the cash didn't add up (over is as bad as under).

gamerchick Wed 21-Mar-18 09:33:03

If he didn’t have change what could he do?

CannaeBeErsed Wed 21-Mar-18 09:33:07

If he didn't have change then there's nothing you could have done but surely he must have had a fiver and a pound coin? That does seem a little unlikely. Ours never needed exact change when I used to use them so wouldn't think to take it now.

Fruitcorner123 Wed 21-Mar-18 09:33:20

You're lucky he was prepared to do anything. I got turned away from a bus for having a tenner. They have signs up saying correct change wherever possible. When i lived in a city it was correct change only and the driver had no access to the cash for safety reasons. Yabu

Whydomypubeslooklikeanest Wed 21-Mar-18 09:33:24

You were in the wrong. The driver offered the only solution available to him as he had no change and you refused it. You need to have the correct change for the bus.

Smeaton Wed 21-Mar-18 09:34:17

I thought ot was a universally known thing to not take notes on buses.
£5 note possibly of journey is almost that.. never £10 tho.

lifechangesforever Wed 21-Mar-18 09:36:01

As someone who gets the bus every day for the commute - I just don't understand the issue with them not having change. A guy got on my bus with £10 note this morning for a £6.20 fare and the driver even had a grumble about that.

What they usually do is let you on and give you your change as you get off because more people would have paid by then.

Luckily, we have an app for our tickets so I just buy on that.

LimonViola Wed 21-Mar-18 09:36:12

I think given the situation the driver did all they could, I assume not having change isn't something the driver directly controls?

I find it a bit out of order that buses can refuse to let you on without the correct change when you're offering them payment, few shops would say no you can't buy this product without exact change, but buses know you need them more then they need you so they get away with it.

The introduction of contactless payment for buses will sort all of this out.

italiancortado Wed 21-Mar-18 09:36:15

This is a really common problem.

Surely he must of had a fiver and a pound coin'. Well why? What if he had a lot of people on the bus previously who gave him notes? It does happen.

I feel sorry for bus drivers in this situation. They have no way to get change whilst going along their route.

TalkFastThinkSlow Wed 21-Mar-18 09:36:31

I always try to get change for notes because bus drivers don't usually have a lot of change on them

NoFucksImAQueen Wed 21-Mar-18 09:39:22

Round here they wouldn't even give you a credit note. It's correct change, bus card or pay on the app and show your phone. YABU and very much so. Why do you think you should be let on for free?

London now has completely cashless buses where you can either use the Oystercard (TFL payment card) or your contactless bank card / apple pay.
The number of arguments you used to see over £10 notes was awful. If a driver doesn't have change then they don't have change.

TroubledLichen Wed 21-Mar-18 09:41:42

As you say this is in your village presumably you have taken this bus before so know you need to have change, especially as you say you would have gone to the shop but didn’t have time. So I think YABU here. The bus driver have got into trouble for letting you ride for free.

But how long was the journey? If there were a couple of stops between where you got on and where you’d get off then surely he could have taken your £10 and paid you back once other people had paid their fare? If the standard fare is £4 then only two more people would have needed to board after you to ensure you had your change.

Nicknacky Wed 21-Mar-18 09:43:30

troubled What if he still didn’t have change after he allowed her to travel? She would have traveled free then.

Doofenschmirtz Wed 21-Mar-18 09:43:55

A lot of the bus companies are trying to do away with cash altogether where possible. Ours is always trying to get people to pay online.

I suppose it also reduces the risk to their drivers if they no longer carry a lot of cash on the buses. We had a spate of robberies a few years ago.

It's unfortunate but I don't think the driver had much choice. He would probably have been in trouble if he let a passenger on for free. If he didn't have any change, he couldn't give you that either.

dustarr73 Wed 21-Mar-18 09:44:11

Here the bus driver doesnt have access to change.They wont take notes and havent done for years.If you need change they give you your change on teh receipt.You go in to the main depot and get your change.

Most people here have a card you top up,its cheaper and a lot less hassle.

Glumglowworm Wed 21-Mar-18 09:46:49

YABU

you knew you didn’t have change so you should’ve left earlier to give yourself time to go to the shop to break your note.

He offered a solution which you refused.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: