Talk

Advanced search

AIBU to think the term 'bus wankers' is a piss take out of bus users themselves?

(103 Posts)
Lillyvanilla Mon 22-Jan-18 14:33:15

As the title says really. I've heard people comment (and read fb posts) about how they are having to join the 'bus wankers' as their car is off the road, or are having to 'be a bus wanker' for the day because they don't want to drink/drive etc, as well as other reasons.
I understand that this is a quote from the inbetweeners, however, I don't know if people are just referring to the actual 'bus' itself being a 'wanky' thing to have to go on, OR if those people who make this comment actually believe bus users are 'low lives' or 'beneath them' because they don't use a car like the commenters do iyswim?
I drive, although I have friends and family members who regularly use the buses, including my oap parents and my student dd. I would hate to think people are taking the piss out of them (and other decent people like them) just because they catch a bus!

Does anyone else find this term insulting or am I stupidly taking this way out of context, when its not really aimed at bus users in general?

PinkHeart5914 Mon 22-Jan-18 14:35:11

I think in the inbetweens the comment was aimed at bus users waiting at the bus stop.

pinkginanyone Mon 22-Jan-18 14:35:56

😂😂 I am in stitches! Sorry I this really made me laugh. Your really overthinking things. It’s just a quote from a popular tv show nothing more.

Peachyking000 Mon 22-Jan-18 14:37:16

I see what you mean, but I don’t think most people who use it consider bus users to be inferior. DH and I sometimes jokingly call each other it, if our cars are being fixed. But in reality, I’d love to live somewhere that meant I could ditch the car and use public transport instead

Homemenu1 Mon 22-Jan-18 14:37:37

It was aimed at bus users being deemed lower than car drivers

BuggerLumpsAnnoyed Mon 22-Jan-18 14:37:44

Bit of a sense of humour failure

Cocolepew Mon 22-Jan-18 14:37:58

youtu.be/8UT-2ovTLSo

AnyFucker Mon 22-Jan-18 14:39:19

Well, yes

confused

treaclesoda Mon 22-Jan-18 14:40:00

I think you're overthinking things and I couldn't get worked up about it.

But I think you're absolutely right that some people look down their nose at public transport users and think they are somehow lesser. Or heaven forbid poor.

I once had a job interview where the interviewer told me that he didn't accept employees who would be commuting by public transport, as he found them dishonest and unreliable confused

MrsJayy Mon 22-Jan-18 14:40:05

Somebody on tattoo fixers went in for a cover up because hehad bus wanker on his arm grin it is from the inbetweeners isn't it ? I think it is childish but funny I really wouldn't think too much about it.

ScreamingValenta Mon 22-Jan-18 14:40:48

I've never heard of the TV programme, but I think the phrase is quite unpleasant. I don't think that something being a quote from TV/film makes it any less offensive. My OAP parents use the bus almost every day - I think they'd be hurt to be called 'wankers'.

ComtesseDeSpair Mon 22-Jan-18 14:41:19

Yes, it's a piss-take (mocking and fairly mild but a pisstake all the same) of people who have to take the bus and wait for it etc rather than go by car. I don't know if many people would take genuine offence though, public transport nowadays (and particularly in cities) isn't used only by people who can't drive or can't afford to but by most commuters for convenience, so less of a pejorative.

My cycling friends and I refer to ourselves as bike wankers when we're out for a cycle. Related/not related.

SumThucker Mon 22-Jan-18 14:41:33

Is there a competition on to post the most inane shit to be annoyed by?

I did noooo get the agenda.

MrsJayy Mon 22-Jan-18 14:42:38

My Dd nearly said it out loud she got her first car recently and said I am no longer a bus wa...Urm need to get the bus grin

ComtesseDeSpair Mon 22-Jan-18 14:43:19

Having read PPs, maybe I'm wrong about there not being strong negative associations with public transport in some places. I'm in London where taking the bus is just what you do, whether you also have a car or not.

eastlondoner Mon 22-Jan-18 14:44:36

Yes you are

SaucyJack Mon 22-Jan-18 14:44:52

I would reply with no shit Sherlock.... but I don't want anybody starting a TAAT accusing me of mocking famous literary detectives.

EggsonHeads Mon 22-Jan-18 14:47:18

What?

Sandsnake Mon 22-Jan-18 14:49:11

It’s an iconic quote from The Inbetweeners.

The first one of the group passes their driving test and so, for the first time, the boys are in the car and not the bus. The joke is Jay calling those waiting ‘bus wankers’ as he would have been doing exactly the same the day before. It parodies the hubris of youth and the joke is very much on them, as opposed to the ‘bus wankers’. Anyone I’ve known to say it very much is using it with its humourous intent, and not in a derogatory manner.

Though I’d say best not to use it widely in public, I suppose, as those unaware (for example, older people) might be genuinely offended.

moita Mon 22-Jan-18 14:49:51

I thought in Inbetweeners it was a funny line as they were 4 teenage boys in a shit, bright yellow car - no one would think they were cool or superior.

I'm in London where taking the bus is just what you do, whether you also have a car or not.

We've moved from London to somwhere with awful public transport and I miss being able to hop on a bus. No parking worries etc. I don't feel I'm better than anyone else because I can drive...I'd be stuck inside here without a car, sadly.

BlurryFace Mon 22-Jan-18 14:50:13

I don't think it's a big deal really, though it's pretty funny seeing someone overthink it so much on MN, where anyone who is over 18 and doesn't drive better have a disability or else. hmm

moita Mon 22-Jan-18 14:50:18

X-post with sandsnake

numbereightyone Mon 22-Jan-18 14:50:42

The joke is that the Inbetweeners are very childish and they feel superior driving around in a crap car.

RoseWhiteTips Mon 22-Jan-18 14:51:31

Must be a US thing too. For some.

In The Big Bang Theory, Sheldon wears his “bus pants” ( trousers to normal people) on the days he cannot force his housemate to give him a lift to work.

Redhead17 Mon 22-Jan-18 14:52:10

As a driver I absolutely love being a bus wanker if you will.

I needed a car as was out in the sticks and moved closer to towns and buses and I really enjoy using public transport more

Wouldn’t cry over being called one though

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: