Talk

Advanced search

Are they're really no trains on boxing day ?

(44 Posts)
bigchris Mon 18-Dec-17 21:19:04

Its one of the biggest days in the sporting calendar

I can understand no trains Xmas day but surely boxing day people go sale shopping etc

camelfinger Mon 18-Dec-17 21:19:24

That’s right.

SylviaTietjens Mon 18-Dec-17 21:20:09

I thought there were never trains on Boxing Day.

Akire Mon 18-Dec-17 21:20:10

They normally do train works so maybe is a replacement bus?

raisinsarenottheonlyfruit Mon 18-Dec-17 21:20:27

Yes, but not as many as commute every day. They're doing works over the Christmas period aren't they?

MrsHarveySpecterV Mon 18-Dec-17 21:20:52

I only found this out last week when my train driver friend told me. I think it's a good thing, i don't think shops should be open on Boxing Day (or on a Sunday)

Melfish Mon 18-Dec-17 21:26:15

The tube is running (apart from the engineering work bits) but no national rail trains. I used to attend a race meeting on the outskirts of London on Boxing Day and they would charter buses from the course to the nearest tube stations where people could pick up a regular bus or tube.

singme Mon 18-Dec-17 21:27:33

There are buses and flights though. I'm very lucky to have Christmas off work this year but then discovered this transport problem on Boxing Day to get back to work for the 27th. Booked a flight. It's nice the train staff will get the day off- speaking as someone who regularly works bank holidays etc.

GeekyWombat Mon 18-Dec-17 21:27:39

I discovered this by bitter experience trying to get a train 20 minutes into Central London to see a play on Boxing Day. It does seem crazy!

BewareOfDragons Mon 18-Dec-17 21:29:01

It's nuts.

Bairnsmum05 Mon 18-Dec-17 21:30:47

Don’t know where you live but there are trains running in Glasgow on Boxing Day.

Nyx1 Mon 18-Dec-17 21:31:03

It's only been the last few years...nightmare as was previously forced to stay with family longer. We don't have a car as normally London based.

This year we've just said, screw it, not travelling at a time that means spending two nights away. Also the trains were stuffed one year on the 27th because the engineering works overran. It was a huge battle to get home, some people were stuck on trains for hours.

ForalltheSaints Mon 18-Dec-17 21:33:29

The London Underground runs on Boxing Day.

Glumglowworm Mon 18-Dec-17 21:35:25

No there’s never trains on Boxing Day. It’s stopped me going home for Christmas a few times if I had to work the 27th. I could usually manage to get up there after work on the 24th but never would’ve made it back in time for work on the 27th (4 1/2 hour journey). I don’t work weekends or bank holidays so i know im luckier than some.

I’m told there are some buses (infrequent and finishing about 5.30pm) in my city.

Sport and shopping are very much non-essential activities though, so I can’t get very worked up about it. There’s usually loads of engineering work on between Christmas and new year so it’d be a shit service anyway.

katymac Mon 18-Dec-17 21:37:15

Yes - all the youngsters at DD's panto are struggling to get back to work on Boxing Day, several of them can't get home for Christmas

It's a nightmare - they are greatly reduced on Christmas Eve too

& one arrives home 6am Christmas day & has to leave 4am Boxing morning to get back to work on time

Glumglowworm Mon 18-Dec-17 21:45:03

I have loads of sympathy for people struggling to get to work on Boxing Day (and Christmas Day, that must be even worse!) and for people who are stuck spending Christmas alone because they can’t get home and back in between work

It’s often low paid workers who don’t drive because they can’t afford to run a car, so they also can’t afford to get taxis to work when the trains aren’t running

Chimera246 Mon 18-Dec-17 21:50:47

Certainly wasn't when I worked in retail 15 years ago.

Meant I couldn't go home for Christmas and spent it along in a shit bedsit, 200 miles from family.

Chimera246 Mon 18-Dec-17 21:50:58

^alone

PricklyBall Mon 18-Dec-17 21:51:18

Nope, no trains, never have been in England (where my parents live there are buses, though - think that varies from one part of the country to another).

LightastheBreeze Mon 18-Dec-17 21:54:36

No but there are buses. DS has to get a bus on Boxing Day afternoon as he is at work Wednesday

crunchymint Mon 18-Dec-17 21:56:10

I remember when there used to be buses on Christmas day

Nyx1 Mon 18-Dec-17 22:02:42

Apparently in 1979 even the London Underground was running.

How has consumerism led to all this?

onelostsoulswimminginafishbowl Mon 18-Dec-17 22:07:56

It's stopped me being able to travel home most years as I can't get back for work on the 27th.

IncyWincyGrownUp Mon 18-Dec-17 22:08:04

There are buses on Boxing Day up here, but it’s a very limited and mostly pointless service. The only time we’ve used them was to go for a stomp around the park.

Titsywoo Mon 18-Dec-17 22:10:58

Nope nothing. We have driven into London on Boxing Day before to go to Winter Wonderland and it's very quiet. I think it's quite nice to have a couple of days where everything shuts down.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: