Advanced search

To be very cheerful (wheelchair/bus debate)

(16 Posts)
BishopBrennansArse Sat 02-Dec-17 20:55:51

that London buses now have a recorded announcement asking passengers to vacate the wheelchair space?

Had to use a bus today in central London - both me and DD - and the driver sat there and played it again and again until the space was clear grin

(Not a buggy in sight - just a bunch of people who didn't want to go upstairs).

ItsAllGoingToBeFine Sat 02-Dec-17 20:57:51

grin good, hopefully other bus companies will start doing the same.

WhatWouldLeslieKnopeDo Sat 02-Dec-17 21:07:49

YANBU. That sounds like the ideal solution. It saves the driver the awkwardness of arguing, and makes it clear to other passengers why there's a delay if people aren't vacating the space.

PurpleDaisies Sat 02-Dec-17 21:10:49

Hopefully that will make people more likely to move which can only be a good thing.

hesterton Sat 02-Dec-17 21:11:54

Great idea.

Angie169 Sat 02-Dec-17 21:19:09

I live in Manchester , I am lucky I do not have to rely on a wheel chair but it really annoys me when people will not shift their lazy behinds to let some one in a wheelchair or scooter take their place.
So this idea is great, it makes everyone aware that the space is needed and shows up them that will not move.
Well done London transport

Judashascomeintosomemoney Sat 02-Dec-17 21:21:09

That is a very good idea. I’ve always felt sorry for drivers in this situation as, although it may be their ‘job’ we don’t all find it easy to confront others. This is a perfect solution.

ilovesooty Sat 02-Dec-17 21:34:31

Great idea.

ThisLittleKitty Sat 02-Dec-17 22:01:40

It's a good idea but shame it's needed tbh. On a side note it drives me mad when the bus tells you to please stand with your buggy for your child's safety. find it abit patronising.. Again shouldn't need a bus to tell you not to leave your buggy unattended. Who leaves their baby in the buggy and goes and sits somewhere else!

Barbiesears Sat 02-Dec-17 22:08:16

That's such a good idea! Saves the driver any face to face confrontation and gets the point across too. I hope other buses start to do it.

hazeyjane Sat 02-Dec-17 22:11:15

I've seen that happen quite a lot thislittlekitty

ThisLittleKitty Sun 03-Dec-17 00:09:41

Really? I don't think I've ever seen anyone go off and leave their child in the pram and sit totally out the way. Just irritates me when it loudly announces it to everyone on the bus like I'm that irresponsible confused

Originalfoogirl Sun 03-Dec-17 00:14:32

Brilliant idea! I am frequently annoyed by people who sit there - especially when there are loads of other seats. "Oh I'll move if Someone needs the space," they say. Or, just don't sit there and be the tenth person a wheelchair user has to ask permission from, to use a space that is rightfully theirs.

One couple sat and watched an older couple with a wheelchair, struggle on to the tram, made a half hearted attempt to offer the space, which the gentleman missed as he was trying to manoeuvre the wheelchair out of the way, then carried on chatting. The tram staff thought the best solicitous was to come and tell him the wheelchair was in the way he needed to move it. 😡

Eltonjohnssyrup Sun 03-Dec-17 00:19:12

I live in Yorkshire and the bus driver got up and shouted down the bus that I needed to move my double buggy. I know the two guys with wheelchairs that use my route now and one of them taps on the window and waves when he's getting on so I can move nice and early! It's funny actually because our supposed buggy/wheelchair wars mean we know each other now and always have a chat when we see each other.

SignOnTheWindow Sun 03-Dec-17 02:30:43

About time too! Glad it made the bus journey better.

ambereeree Sun 03-Dec-17 03:44:54

I see people sit down and leave their buggy unattended all the time...

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now