Talk

Advanced search

To spray a bit of perfume on the bus.

(229 Posts)
logicalmum Mon 20-Nov-17 14:54:43

I don't want to sound horrible about people with strong body odour, , but some do positively honk when i'm on the bus. Today a man sat in front of me and the smell nearly took my breath away. Wibu to spray a bit of impulse round my neck. Anyone else do this.

dickiedavisthunderthighs Mon 20-Nov-17 14:55:29

I'd rather smell BO than Impulse.

haba Mon 20-Nov-17 14:56:32

Yabu- some people get sick at the smell of body sprays, and asthma can be triggered.

faintlinesquints Mon 20-Nov-17 14:56:51

Strong perfumes or spray bottles on the bus could be worse than BO to be fair, my dad suffers from asthma and copd and in a confined space like a bus would really set an attack off!
Rub some vix under your nose instead grin

RoseWhiteTips Mon 20-Nov-17 14:56:56

How unspeakably rude that would be.hmm

Goldenpombear Mon 20-Nov-17 14:57:15

Perfume and impulse smells far worse than b.o. ywbu

logicalmum Mon 20-Nov-17 14:57:45

It wasn't normal BO, it was unbearable. Impulse is handy for emergencies.

Justmuddlingalong Mon 20-Nov-17 14:57:46

Having not used Impulse since I was about 14yo, I don't feel I can give you an opinion either way.

pinkyredrose Mon 20-Nov-17 14:58:43

Don't! If i was sat near you I'd feel so sick and probably get a headache.

How about a posy under your nose like the Victorians used to do?

logicalmum Mon 20-Nov-17 14:58:47

It was that bad some people were opening windows before i sprayed.

logicalmum Mon 20-Nov-17 14:59:26

pinky great idea

PavlovianLunge Mon 20-Nov-17 14:59:53

I feel your pain, but freshly sprayed perfume plays havoc with my tubes, and although a waft of Impulse would be the lesser of two evils, the two things together would smell like flowery death, so I think YWBU.

logicalmum Mon 20-Nov-17 15:01:04

Bit of snobbery about impulse, i like it for when i get very hot, helps to cool me down.

SeaToSki Mon 20-Nov-17 15:02:01

Lemon essential oil on a hankie in your bag. I used to gag at the smell of anything/everything while pregnant and that trick saved me from a lot of vomiting.

ZombieVampireHedgehog Mon 20-Nov-17 15:02:03

Some people could be triggered by the impulse, be it asthma, allergies or this multiple chemical sensitivity that's becoming more prevalent. Maybe a scarf with some perfume on the inner part may prove beneficial for yourself.

It's the joys of public transport.

wasonthelist Mon 20-Nov-17 15:02:23

Yabvvvvvu stench of BO supplemented by foul stench of some horrible chemical factory product errghhhh

limitedperiodonly Mon 20-Nov-17 15:02:49

Trading Places is one of my favourite films

Piratesandpants Mon 20-Nov-17 15:03:10

Olbas oil on a tissue. People can open windows. BO like that is truely gross.

logicalmum Mon 20-Nov-17 15:05:23

Really don't understand why impulse is such a problem. A light spray really isn't that strong, unlike some who get on drenched in their "more expensive" perfumes which are really overpowering.

logicalmum Mon 20-Nov-17 15:10:10

If people can get "triggered" by a bit of impulse, why take the risk of public transport. Loads of people get on buses drenched in far stronger perfumes. I'm not a snob, far from it, but to sit on a bus absolutely stinking and letting others have to breath it in is far worse than a little light spray of body spray imo.

WonderTweek Mon 20-Nov-17 15:16:03

When I had bad pregnancy sickness I'd put a drop of essential oil (eucalyptus etc) on my sleeve and just sniff that on the bus. I also used to carry a lemon in my pocket and smell it if I could smell BO. blush

I second those who said not to spray things on the bus. Perfumes can trigger asthma (I get this a bit but I've seen my mum cough her little socks off when people wear a lot of perfume near her - not the perfume wearers' fault but unfortunate anyway) and those suffering from pregnancy sickness may also find it worse than BO?

Ttbb Mon 20-Nov-17 15:17:00

The smell of cheap perfume is worse though. Chanel number five or nothing.

Chouetted Mon 20-Nov-17 15:17:03

It really fills a carriage in a way that it doesn't if you're already wearing it, and I think you're forgetting about the propellant, which I think is what really affects me.

I take the train twice a week. I've had one person spray body spray in three years, and I couldn't get enough breath to ask her to stop.

if you really can't stand strong smells, and would literally prefer to kill other people, I suggest you're the one that shouldn't be taking public transport. Or you could just buy a nosepeg.

DarkPeakScouter Mon 20-Nov-17 15:17:51

Oh yes, because everyone can afford to run a car and pay for parking- you’re having a laugh.
I would have been triggered into an asthma attack so yes, YWBU.

faintlinesquints Mon 20-Nov-17 15:19:20

Why take the risk of public transport?!? People with asthma or lung conditions who don't drive should just stay indoors really then hey. What an ignorant view. It's not just the smell, it's the aerosol working or a spray being it's strongest when spritzed. Have a bit of consideration.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now