Talk

Advanced search

Noisy eater on the bus

(32 Posts)
lovelyjubilly Fri 10-Nov-17 09:56:36

Someone is sat behind me chomping away on something juicy with their mouth open. Right into my ear. Tongue slapping against the roof of their mouth like a wet herring. With the occasional phlegmy sniff thrown in for good measure.

Wibu to turn around and punch them in the face?

DieorEar Fri 10-Nov-17 09:58:49

In all honesty, I would be really tempted to turn around and tell them to close their fucking mouth when they're eating.

Or I'd turn around, give them the eye and say "Fuck sake".

But, then again, I'm not averse to confronting people in public blush

NightRaven52 Fri 10-Nov-17 09:58:52

YWDNBU

Dontknowwhattodonowok Fri 10-Nov-17 10:00:23

No, do it.

There was a man who got on my bus every day and sat behind me without fail. He’d then chew gum a-la Alex Ferguson for the entire journey. He’d have headphones on and probably (I hope) couldn’t hear how horrendous he sounded.

Sitting in front of him ruined my day EVERY DAY

Toast3 Fri 10-Nov-17 10:30:17

Do it!! Yuk!

Mumsiemummy1 Fri 10-Nov-17 10:30:47

Yanbu...I would confiscate whatever it is that is being eaten immediately!

LuckyBitches Fri 10-Nov-17 10:31:36

Do it! I wouldn't though, too chicken.

Knackeredotcom Fri 10-Nov-17 10:34:13

This honestly gives me a hot, angry rage that turns me from a non confrontational people pleaser into an angry mess! My husband just doesn't get it and thinks I'm
a weirdo, but I honestly feel pure hate for the person making the noise- totally irritational but true.
Op I feel your pain envy (sick not envy!)

Dobbyandme Fri 10-Nov-17 10:46:34

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

PiffleandWiffle Fri 10-Nov-17 11:38:57

In all honesty, I would be really tempted to turn around and tell them to close their fucking mouth when they're eating.

Ah, didn't take long!! Of course you would....... wink

user1485342611 Fri 10-Nov-17 12:04:12

I would be very passive aggressive and just turn around every now and again and give him a dirty look.

YANBU. They sound absolutely disgusting.

AHedgehogCanNeverBeBuggered Fri 10-Nov-17 12:06:04

Dobby it's called misophonia I think.

AHedgehogCanNeverBeBuggered Fri 10-Nov-17 12:07:25

Oh and YANBU OP, although I'd just politely say "Please could you close your mouth when you're eating?"

Just being asked is shaming enough.

magicstar1 Fri 10-Nov-17 12:22:51

Reminds me of the time I was on a Greyhound bus in America with my mother, and a guy was asleep and snoring like a warthog in the seat in front of us. He was built like a tank, but my typical Irish mammy, slapped him on the back of the head and told him to stop snoring. Luckily he just apologised and settled back down blush

MrsJayy Fri 10-Nov-17 12:25:40

The first thing i thought was just punch them in the face grin I had somebody behind me on the bus last week slurping soup with the occasional blow slurp <shudder>

Animation86 Sun 12-Nov-17 16:25:16

oh i utter HATE anyone eating on the bus. We're hardly on them for that long, it can wait!

Gottagetmoving Sun 12-Nov-17 16:33:08

As you don't know who they are or why they do that or whether they have a dissbility..then no, don't punch them in the face. Just move or tolerate it.

paxillin Sun 12-Nov-17 17:08:03

Kill them.

I'll give you an alibi, you were at my coffee table in South London all day.

Crumbs1 Sun 12-Nov-17 18:09:12

Eating on buses is revolting. It’s just plain rude. I might be tempted to say something.

DaviesMum Sun 12-Nov-17 18:28:07

I sit next to a woman at work who eats at her desk like this - she eats both breakfast and lunch at her desk, turning up half an hour late every day too. It makrs me physically sick.

AlexaAmbidextra Sun 12-Nov-17 18:34:33

Oh here we go. They may have a disability. What, a disability that forces them to eat on a bus with their mouth open?

Kaykee Mon 13-Nov-17 13:00:11

Someone like me who breathes through their mouth due to previous surgery so eating with my mouth shut isn’t too easy when I need to breathe. Although I wouldn’t eat in the bus I don’t take buses don’t do it on the train either.

Can’t imagine it’s very pleasant but I’d move or put up with it and move on. There are many things that annoy me but life is too short to get my knickers in a twist over it
The man whistling in the doctors surgery earlier was doing my head in but I managed to not tell him to shut up or punch him in the face

Gottagetmoving Mon 13-Nov-17 13:24:17

What, a disability that forces them to eat on a bus with their mouth open?

Well, my cousin has a downs syndrome son who does this...I have also seen people who have jaw problems...so take your pick...it happens.

gunsandbanjos Mon 13-Nov-17 13:26:58

I’d have to move, noisy eaters/people who chew with their mouth open give me the boak.

Katedotness1963 Mon 13-Nov-17 13:30:14

I haven't been on a bus in years but didn't they have no food or drink signs?

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: