Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

To think that this teacher should not have told-off a pupil on the bus

(244 Posts)
Bookaboo Thu 05-Oct-17 18:36:47

Couple of hours after the end of school, a few kids on the bus and a guy who happens to be a teacher at their school.
The teacher stopped one lad , who was probably only in year 7, and started grilling him about why he had no tie on. Told him to see him at break tomorrow for detention, but the kid was on his way home & was doing no harm.
I felt really sorry for the kid & felt like the teacher was just being an asshole.
If that was my son in a few years I wouldn't want him to be treated like that. I know that schools have an image to uphold etc.. but jut couldn't help thinking that stuff like this makes kids feel miserable about going to school.

suchatiredbunny Thu 05-Oct-17 18:39:30

Sounds a bit excessive to me. A nod and a 'where's your tie?' would have done it. As long as they were behaving I don't see the need to comment at all if I'm honest (secondary teacher).

BuddingGardener2017 Thu 05-Oct-17 18:40:35

Depends on the rules of the school. In my secondary school (comp) we had to wear our blazers home and were threatened with detention if we didn't. I'm on the fence if it's a reasonable rule, but I'm firmly on the side of "if the school says do it, you do it" as it sets a good example for when they are at work and have to follow the rules.

Lm9004 Thu 05-Oct-17 18:42:32

Were they misbehaving? Sounds a bit too much to me. Then again as a primary school teacher the way children speak to teachers is also a big problem, have you read the thread about how kids talk to teachers?

FeelingAggrieved Thu 05-Oct-17 18:43:20

Sounds really pathetic. After school he can mind his own fucking business.

SusanTheGentle Thu 05-Oct-17 18:44:40

I got detention once when someone reported me for having dinner with my mum in Macdonalds in school uniform. We weren't supposed to eat in school uniform in public.

Fucking stupid rule. The teach wasn't unreasonable to enforce the rule, unfortunately, but the rule is ridiculous. The teacher probably felt he had to, but there's ways of doing that without being a twat.

PotteringAlong Thu 05-Oct-17 18:45:29

Sounds really pathetic. After school he can mind his own fucking business.

If the rules of the school say they wear full uniform at all times when they are in school uniform, including after school, then it is his "fucking business" as you so charmingly put it.

sinceyouask Thu 05-Oct-17 18:47:10

What a stupid rule. They might want it to be their business but anyone with sense will see it isn't.

pigsDOfly Thu 05-Oct-17 18:47:12

If it's a couple of hours after the end of school, why should the boy have to have his tie on. Sounds a bit unnecessary to me.

My school was like this. It was in a small town and if you had no reason to be in the actual town centre after school but you were spotted there in your school uniform you'd be hauled up before the head, but that was over 50 years ago.

RavingRoo Thu 05-Oct-17 18:47:37

If this is the standard punishment for breaking the uniform rule then it’s well deserved. At the end of the day, in my opinion, parents should support the school in ensuring their kids follow the appropriate rules. Wearing a tie might be silly to you, but it prepares boys for professional life where suits/ties are a fact of life for most.

pigsDOfly Thu 05-Oct-17 18:48:57

Okay, see things are still pretty much as they were in my day. Thought that maybe things had relaxed a bit. Obviously not.

NetflixandBill Thu 05-Oct-17 18:49:57

A missing tie seems excessive to me. If they were messing about then he should have intervened, no question

ferrier Thu 05-Oct-17 18:50:29

When they are in school uniform they are 'representing the school' and therefore required to uphold the school's good reputation (in theory). That's why the rule is there and the teacher was correct to enforce it.

JonSnowsWife Thu 05-Oct-17 18:52:07

Depends on the rules of the school.

DDs has VERY strict rules about what they're allowed to wear to & from school as they are representing the school at all times they are in their uniform. (seriously. No hoodies - or trainers etc). So it may well be the teachers 'fucking business' for all we know. hmm

Bookaboo Thu 05-Oct-17 18:54:00

They weren't misbehaving whatsoever.

I agree that rules should be enforced and kids should have respect for their teachers, but there are ways and means to do it without completely humiliating someone.

I haven't seen the other thread lm

PuppyMonkey Thu 05-Oct-17 18:54:56

Prepares boys for a professional life my arse. If and when they get a professional job I'm quite sure they will be ok to take their tie off on the bus home.grin

JonSnowsWife Thu 05-Oct-17 19:00:32

I agree that rules should be enforced and kids should have respect for their teachers, but there are ways and means to do it without completely humiliating someone.

I think humiliating him is a strong term. As I say DDs school has very strict rules about their uniform and their behaviour whilst in uniform. Going to school. At school and coming home from school. I'm sure DDs isn't the only school to have and enforce such rules. You said in your OP that he was on his way home. So not entirely unreasonable for the teacher to ask him about his tie.

Fekko Thu 05-Oct-17 19:00:41

In ye olden days this would happen! Especially at the start of the year. Our lot get now 'the look' from teachers of the shirts are hanging out or ties undone. Repeat offenders get detentention. Not sure what happens off school location but the buildings are fairly scattered so I suspect they get told to smarten up.

Back in the day kids were actually scared of teachers and there was harsh discipline (and they could whack the kids).

CosyFires Thu 05-Oct-17 19:03:48

@Lm9004 - How pupils speak to teachers is irrelevant on this thread.

An interesting thing to point out, if the pupil happened to be travelling with his mother or father or any other adult, do you think the teacher would have said anything? I highly doubt it.

Some teacher love a good power trip.

YourDaughterHasATattoo Thu 05-Oct-17 19:05:17

Should the teacher mind his “fucking business” when a child comes into school saying they are being picked on via social media outside School?
Teachers and schools either have authority over students when they are breaking the rules or they don’t! Can’t pick and choose the ones you like!

JonSnowsWife Thu 05-Oct-17 19:06:56

An interesting thing to point out, if the pupil happened to be travelling with his mother or father or any other adult, do you think the teacher would have said anything? I highly doubt it.

Yes. Ours would.

MyBrilliantDisguise Thu 05-Oct-17 19:07:36

It's funny as everyone wants their kids to go to 'good' schools and knows that 'good' schools tend to be more strict.

When a teacher behaves according to the rules of that school - which is that if you're on your way home from school you wear the full uniform, or if you're wearing any part of the uniform you also have to wear your tie, then people start banging on about teachers overstepping the mark.

Do you really think a teacher wants to bother with kids on the way home? Do you REALLY think it's a power trip?

Ceto Thu 05-Oct-17 19:09:00

At the end of the day, in my opinion, parents should support the school in ensuring their kids follow the appropriate rules. Wearing a tie might be silly to you, but it prepares boys for professional life where suits/ties are a fact of life for most.

The key word there is "appropriate". A rule that dictates what children wear two hours after the end of the school day is not appropriate. Ties are in any event very silly garments, if you think about it.

And how do you or anyone know that this boy will be going into "professional life"? The vast majority of jobs don't require men to wear ties all the time - even places like solicitors' and accountants' firms are relaxing on this, and with any luck will be even more relaxed by the time this boy is an adult. And why on earth does anyone need "preparation" for wearing a tie as an adult? How much practice do you need? How do you imagine people manage in other countries where schools very sensibly don't have uniforms at all?

JonSnowsWife Thu 05-Oct-17 19:11:28

No. DDs is a good school. You'll quite literally have people fight you for a space there for their kid.

Thinking the teacher won't have a word with a kid about their uniform if a parent there doesn't work here. I was in a meeting with DDs senco team when a teacher breezed in to get something. Introduced themselves politely ans then told DD to fasten her top button up! grin

I wasn't the least bit offended. She needs to respect schools rules as much as she needs to respect mine. However small they may appear.

Louiselouie0890 Thu 05-Oct-17 19:11:35

Some schools have a rule that they have to have full uniform whenever there in school uniform as they are representing the school.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now