Talk

Advanced search

People who stand outside the entrances of tube/train stations smoking

(102 Posts)
TheVoiceOfTreason Mon 25-Sep-17 09:30:31

Grrrr.

I don't want to breathe that shit in at the best of times, even less so now I'm pregnant. Its smelly and carcinogenic, and by doing it there they are forcing the rest of us to walk through it and have to breathe it in.

Go and take your vile habits somewhere else where the rest of us can escape from it more easily!!

Am I being unreasonable to think that people shouldn't do it, and that creating a cloud of cigarette smoke outside the station that non smokers have to walk through totally misses the point of the smoking ban?

angry

AfunaMbatata Mon 25-Sep-17 09:33:31

Are you incapable of holding your breath for all of the 8 seconds it would probably take you to walk past them?

ginghambox Mon 25-Sep-17 09:35:28

Here we go again.

Trills Mon 25-Sep-17 09:36:00

It's annoying if they are blocking the entrance.

Otherwise, meh.

emmyrose2000 Mon 25-Sep-17 09:36:58

YANBU

smashyourglasses Mon 25-Sep-17 09:37:56

Oh god bugger off.

limitedperiodonly Mon 25-Sep-17 09:38:23

You're pregnant, are you? Do you want to whine about smokers who clutter up hospital doorways too? Go on. You know you want to

ZeroFuchsGiven Mon 25-Sep-17 09:39:32

YABU and precious. How long does it take you to walk past them? A few seconds? Get a grip.

Hillarious Mon 25-Sep-17 09:39:56

YA absolutely NBU for thinking that they are being unreasonable. They're not doing anything wrong - I think that smoking for a lot of people just addles the part of the brain that deals with being considerate of others.

Amanduh Mon 25-Sep-17 09:40:06

Yes yabu. I hate smoking myself but you're only walking past them for all of five seconds.. I've never walked through a 'cloud of smoke' in to any tube station either 😂 sometimes there are some people smoking at the sides of the (usually large) entrances, surely that can't affect anyone that much 🙄

Fannylodger Mon 25-Sep-17 09:40:35

YABU. I adore making unsuspecting non smokers breathe in my smelly cancer stick smoke.
500 bonus points if they're pregnant....
in reality, just hold your breath and walk past and be thankful they can no longer do it on trains or inside the station.

Hillarious Mon 25-Sep-17 09:41:01

I'm with the OP and I'm not even pregnant.

Laughinginyourface Mon 25-Sep-17 09:41:55

May I suggest you go buy a bubble, as that's the only way you to stop your own personal air not being polluted.
Have a jolly good day.

HarrietKettleWasHere Mon 25-Sep-17 09:42:34

It's annoying if they block the entrance way yeah.

Can't say I struggle to hold my breath for the four seconds it takes to go past them though. I imagine my breath holding ability is going to extend into pregnancy too so that's good.

splendidisolation Mon 25-Sep-17 09:44:36

Jesus christ they already barred us from.actual trains. Get over yourself, whole generations of kids were brought up in a smoke-boxed fug of hazy houses, cars, cinemas, trains and doctors offices and are now healthy adults.

You realise if you live in a city car fumes and exhaust are much worse for your precious foetus, right.

MyrtleMaracas Mon 25-Sep-17 09:46:27

'Are you incapable of holding your breath for all of the 8 seconds it would probably take you to walk past them?'

You really shouldn't have to. Smokers just take your smelly habit round the corner and stop standing in doorways getting in everyone's way.

Fannylodger Mon 25-Sep-17 09:49:15

But then surely around the corner you'll also be blowing/wafting/it at someone? According to the threads on MN anyway... can't win.

OriginalRhubarbGin Mon 25-Sep-17 09:52:30

When I rule the world smokers will only be allowed to smoke inside their own houses, not even in their gardens! Afterall if smoking is so perfectly acceptable to them, they won't mind keeping it to themselves, will they?! gringringrin

MyrtleMaracas Mon 25-Sep-17 09:52:57

'But then surely around the corner you'll also be blowing/wafting/it at someone? '
Well yes but you always find clusters of them gasping in doorways where there's a bottle neck , not only causing a stink but just getting in the way toogrin

TheVoiceOfTreason Mon 25-Sep-17 09:52:58

Splendidisolation yes I do and I worry about the car fumes too. Trouble is, my job is in central London so I have no choice but to be there. It's my first pregnancy and so any extra possibility for worrying, I'm worrying about it.

Amanduh and ZeroFucks - there's enough people do it outside the station I have to use that it has actually made my coat smell of cigarette smoke (the only time I'm in a semi confined space with cigarette smoke is when I'm walking out the tube station and the smokers are stood outside, especially if it's raining and they are under the sheltered bit). Holding my breath to not breathe it in therefore only partly solves the problem.

Hillarious Mon 25-Sep-17 09:54:39

Jesus christ they already barred us from.actual trains. Get over yourself, whole generations of kids were brought up in a smoke-boxed fug of hazy houses, cars, cinemas, trains and doctors offices and are now healthy adults.

We're not here to debate the health issues of second hand smoke, or car fumes, but does the imposition of these now much cleaner environments warrant such an outburst?

TheVoiceOfTreason Mon 25-Sep-17 09:54:45

Smashyourglasses, how very charming of you.

HarrietKettleWasHere Mon 25-Sep-17 09:55:31

Christ what station is it? I exit at Waterloo (so a busy big one) and there's only ever one or two smokers outside whenever I exit. I'd be very surprised to see enough smokers to make my coat smell in the time it took me to walk past them.

TaliZorahVasNormandy Mon 25-Sep-17 09:57:04

Could be worse. Could be smoking a joint. Now that shit stinks.

specialsubject Mon 25-Sep-17 09:58:48

Smokers are very fragile people and cannot be exposed to the weather. Their addiction also means that they believe in the magic curtain which stops the stink drifting into the building as long as they are just outside.

It is pitiful but just think 'saddo druggie ' and walk past, pushing if they really are blocking the door. The health risk from passing by is minimal.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: