Talk

Advanced search

To ask how long it been since you've used public transport?

(268 Posts)
BoysofMelody Tue 19-Sep-17 14:37:58

After a thread on here over change from bus fares got very heated, a couple of people said they'd not used buses (and possibly other forms of public transport) for over 10 years.

I find it fairly incredible that you can go so long without going on a bus or use other forms - okay I get that it may be months if you commute by car/bike or walk, but surely most people will make an occasional trip by bus or train across the course of a year for a night out or on a day trip or whatever?

HerRoyalChocolateBunny Tue 19-Sep-17 14:39:37

Bus, last Friday. We have one car which was in the garage and I had a hospital appointment.

existentialmoment Tue 19-Sep-17 14:40:20

If you live rurally you may never use public transport. Where I live it is infrequent, unreliable and expensive, so why would I when we have 2 cars?

araiwa Tue 19-Sep-17 14:40:22

This weekend

LaContessaDiPlump Tue 19-Sep-17 14:41:06

Currently on it grin every 2 days!

TheLionQueen1 Tue 19-Sep-17 14:41:34

I've not been on a bus or train in over a year! If you have a car and public transport around you isn't great then why would you!

megletthesecond Tue 19-Sep-17 14:42:06

Train to London and the tube last month. I never have to use buses as I can walk to work and I have a car, I can also walk to the train station.

I've hardly been on a bus in a decade tbh.

GK11O4 Tue 19-Sep-17 14:42:38

I haven't been on a train since 2012, haven't used a bus since Feb. I've no need to, I walk everywhere

Eolian Tue 19-Sep-17 14:42:54

I've lived in my area for 3 years. I've used the train twice in that time and have not used a bus at all. If we go for a night out, I'd drive. Public transport is just not convenient in terms of when and where buses and trains go to and from. The only time I've regularly used public transport was when I lived in London.

MsHooliesCardigan Tue 19-Sep-17 14:43:29

I make about 10 bus journeys a day for work. Often use train or bus at weekends.

PollyFlint Tue 19-Sep-17 14:44:22

Used it this morning to get to work, as I do every morning. The journey that I do every day is far quicker and far cheaper to do by public transport than commuting by car would be.

Dixiechickonhols Tue 19-Sep-17 14:45:00

Locally on Public Bus 2 or 3 years. They are infrequent and expensive. Thought we would go into local town as food festival on. Couple of miles at most £10.60 for 2 a and 1 c. It was so expensive driver apologised. Next year just did what everyone else does and found side street to park in.
Free bus from garden centre to local high school open evening last September.
When visiting London use bus/tube and travel by train but only got once a year now.

Cath2907 Tue 19-Sep-17 14:45:20

Cannot remember when last on a bus. I used a train & tube about 18 months ago to travel down to the office and back (I am up North, Office is London). I'd have to drive to the station to take the train, pay more for the fair than I'd pay for petrol and take longer to get there.... No brainer for me, am off to the office later in the car!

Nettletheelf Tue 19-Sep-17 14:45:43

I make a point of using the bus when I'm not at work (and I use public transport to travel to work).

If I'm doing a bit of shopping in my nearest town on Saturday afternoon I'll always get the bus rather than driving. No faffing with parking, and I quite enjoy the experience. Plus it's greener, so I feel smug.

Confuzzlediddled Tue 19-Sep-17 14:46:03

About 3 years at least, despite me having a disabled bus pass I've requested countless times for my local bus company (first) to carry out the assessment I need to allow me to take my mobility scooter onto the bus but they've never actually responded with an appointment, therefore I can't use my pass sad

ReinettePompadour Tue 19-Sep-17 14:46:05

Last time I went to London I think. That would have been in 2007 for my wedding anniversary and around a handful of times before then.

Public transport is diabolical here. We are semi rural near a market town. We have 1 bus out of here around 8am and the return is around 5pm. Thats it. I drive everywhere.

Cavender Tue 19-Sep-17 14:46:15

It depends where you live.

In the UK my town has an excellent train and bus service and we use it fairly regularly.

Where I currently live in the USA has no public transport at all.

If you live somewhere without much public transport or have a job you can walk to you may never have a need to get on a bus or train.

Eolian Tue 19-Sep-17 14:46:20

Oh and on one of the two occasions I did go by train, there were huge delays on the return journey because of bad weather, so we gave up and called a family member to come and pick us up by car. Not doing that again in a hurry!

Dinosauratemydaffodils Tue 19-Sep-17 14:47:36

Bus a month ago with my toddler. Was an interesting experience. We live rurally in a tiny village at the bottom of a cliff with a larger village up on the headland. I can walk to the shops, to friends, to all my son's classes/groups. The buses (which stop in our village) are infrequent and limited in destination. For example if I want to get the bus to nearest city (where DH's works) I still have to walk a mile up the cliff or get a local bus to another town and wait for a connecting bus.

ceeveebee Tue 19-Sep-17 14:48:08

Pretty much every day - get a bus to the tram station, get the tram to work, frequently travel to London on train and use the tubes when there. We have two cars but (a) having lived in London for 15 years before moving to Manchester, I'm just used to it and (b) the traffic is horrendous so it's much quicker to get the tram

Spikeyball Tue 19-Sep-17 14:48:15

I use the train occasionally if my car is out of action or I am going to another town or city so perhaps 6 months ago. I've not been on bus for about 3 years. I've not used it with ds for about 5 years because he can't cope with it.

Havingahorridtime Tue 19-Sep-17 14:48:46

I think I went in a train just before last Christmas. I haven't been on s bus for about 4 years!

Dixiechickonhols Tue 19-Sep-17 14:49:02

Sometimes get train to Manchester but takes over an hour (quicker by car) and last train back is too early to get train home after a concert so even though men arena at Victoria train station we have not been able to use it. In daytime last time I tried to use train they were on strike. Dh has tried to use train to Manchester for work meetings but literally train didn't turn up on two separate days. So he goes by car if he needs to be in Manchester as he needs to get there.

Littlebelina Tue 19-Sep-17 14:50:06

Caught a bus this morning! Can see why it puts people off as a 25min journey by car took 1hr 15 due to the route. On leave from work at mo and using public transport 2-3times a week. We only have one car but usually car share when I am working so I would usually only use public transport 2_3 times a month.

Our buses have started taking contactless which is fantastic and makes life easier.

Nettletheelf Tue 19-Sep-17 14:50:35

Many people are wedded to their cars though. I worked in a city centre office with parking a few years ago. I used public transport to get there: quicker and less hassle. However, colleagues who lived near stations insisted on driving in "because I've got a parking space and I don't want to lose it".

Que? You would spend 45 minutes to an hour driving through hideous traffic in preference to a 15 minute train ride with a ten minute walk at the end just to hang on to a parking space you don't actually need?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now