Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

To be livid with this bus driver

(196 Posts)
NeitherNowtNorSummat01 Thu 11-May-17 22:05:05

So, I was on a double decker bus today with my 2 year old son. We sat upstairs at the back. When the time came to get off the bus, we pressed the button, the bus stopped and we started to get off. Half was down the stairs, the drivers pulls off, I lose grip of my son (who was holding my hand) and he falls head first down the steps.
Son screamed (and screamed and screamed). Bus driver said 'is he alright' I said 'no, clearly he's not alright... why didn't you wait' and he says 'you took too long getting off the bus'
After a short conversation (I was a bit cross) he kept repeating, next time get off the bus quicker!
Would I be unreasonable to complain to the bus company
(Son is covered in bruises... and I got off the bus and cried!)

thesourceofLoveandLight Thu 11-May-17 22:06:40

complain! absolutely. what a dick the driver was.

RoseGoldHippie Thu 11-May-17 22:06:57

Had the driver realised you were coming? Had other people also got off the bus and he thought that was it? How long were you getting off the bus?

Allabitmuchisntit Thu 11-May-17 22:07:46

Have they still got those mirrors that allow the driver to see upstairs on a bus?

BellyDancer124 Thu 11-May-17 22:08:26

Aw sad that's so sad. You and your son must be really shaken up. I would definitely complain! The fact that the driver consciously decided to drive off as you were 'taking too long' shows how stupid and deliberate his actions were. What an idiot!!!

DancingLedge Thu 11-May-17 22:08:34

Complain.
Driver has internal bus mirrors, and should have checked them.

HopelesslydevotedtoGu Thu 11-May-17 22:08:40

I hope your son is ok, that sounds scary.
Generally you are expected to be ready to disembark when the bus stops, so you walk down the stairs when the bus is moving.
Those who can't manage that sit close to the door.
Sadly the bus can't wait for everyone as otherwise it would be too slow.
Very scary though, I hope your son is ok now.

QueenMortificado Thu 11-May-17 22:08:50

How did he know you were getting off? Round my way you get up, get downstairs and get ready to get off before the bus stops. Otherwise they do pull away with you still on the steps!

ilovelamp82 Thu 11-May-17 22:09:20

Yes. Complain. They have mirrors and cameras so they can see people coming down the stairs. If an adult was taking too long, fair enough, but a 2 year old, out of order.

PossumInAPearTree Thu 11-May-17 22:09:30

I'm guessing he didn't realise you were there? Even with mirrors to see upstairs halfway down the stairs will be a blind spot. But guess he could have paid more attention earlier to who was getting up off their seats upstairs and not move until he'd seen those who were moving had got off. Hope your ds is ok.

NeitherNowtNorSummat01 Thu 11-May-17 22:09:31

dont know if other people were getting off. I didn't take that long getting off, but was going down the stairs carefully. Hadn't expected the bus to just start.
I always assumed that bus drivers had a series of angled mirrors to see the stairs.

Crispbutty Thu 11-May-17 22:09:40

Yanbu. Your poor son. I never go upstairs now as even though I am able bodied and very mobile, the steps are so steep and I never feel safe going down them. Hope he's ok now.

LadyBusDriver Thu 11-May-17 22:10:15

I really hope your son is ok!

As my username suggests, I am a bus driver and we do have cameras on the stairs so he should have waited.

I would absolutely definitely complain, that's just not ok!

StarryCorpulentCunt Thu 11-May-17 22:10:39

In two minds TBH. On the one hand yeah, he should have waited. On the other hand, he can't see you coming down the stairs. If he stops and no one seems to be getting off then of course he is going to pull off again. He didn't sit there and think "aha, a child, quick lets chuck him down the stairs!" I never take DC upstairs, just because they would take an age to get down the stairs and we would miss our stop.

FrancisCrawford Thu 11-May-17 22:10:54

I thought that In cases of accident like this the bus driver should radio it in and wait for an inspector to arrive.

Or at least that's what happens here (Lothian buses)

Absolutely dreadful.

You definitely need to complain. Your poor DS could have gone under the wheels of the bus.

RacO Thu 11-May-17 22:11:08

I'm sorry your son was hurt, but yabu to allow your son first down the stairs. The adult should go first and so if they fall for any reason you're there to catch them.

Neolara Thu 11-May-17 22:11:11

Yes, that's pretty crap. Bus driver job involves driving bus, then stopping bus long enough for people to get on and get off. Today your driver failed at a pretty core part of the role.

StarryCorpulentCunt Thu 11-May-17 22:11:46

Our bus drivers don't have cameras on the stairs. They have a mirror to see the upper deck and that's it.

FrancisCrawford Thu 11-May-17 22:12:03

Sorry, I misunderstood and thought you were exiting the bus.

KWebs Thu 11-May-17 22:12:59

Complain definitely, not only do they have mirrors so the driver can see if passengers upstairs are getting off, but I'm pretty sure you're supposed to remain seated until the bus stops. People don't, but our buses are full of posts advising you to wait until stopped.

Iamastonished Thu 11-May-17 22:14:02

That's awful. I can only think that he didn't see you or your son, but that doesn't excuse his behaviour after it happened. Deifinitely complain.

Did you not go downstairs before the bus stopped?

How is your son BTW?

NeitherNowtNorSummat01 Thu 11-May-17 22:14:24

Thanks for your messages. We couldn't sit downstairs as the bus was full when we got on.
I'm not a seasoned bus traveller... we had only got on because my son has been nagging for weeks to go on a bus. I'm not up on bus etiquette, but I was more pissed off with his attitude and muttering under his breath that next time I should get off quicker.

Ameliablue Thu 11-May-17 22:17:46

Apart from anything else an incident form should have been completed, so yes complain.

RainbowPastel Thu 11-May-17 22:18:25

I always get up after the stop before the one I want. Most people do that you shouldn't wait until you reach the stop to get up.

Awwlookatmybabyspider Thu 11-May-17 22:18:42

What an arse hole. Definitely complain.
Is he like this with people with mobility issues. I can't imagine them being quick to get off the bus.
Hope your little one is okay.
Take any pictures of injuries

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now