Talk

Advanced search

I just lost my shit on the bus

(103 Posts)
OrangeIsTheNewPop Mon 03-Apr-17 14:34:56

So I managed to keep it in throughout the "watch where you're going" comments and the sniggering (I walk with a white cane) from the fucknuggets sitting in the space reserved for wheelchairs (yup...one of THOSE threads...bear with). I stood near the front as the bus was nearly full.

A lady in a wheelchair got on. More fucking heckles, followed by refusals to move by the group (three lads, one girl). Comments such as:

"I've paid for my seat the same as you"

"You've already got a seat" (I shit you not!!!)

I KNOW I should have minded my own business- but I'd had it. Really long morning being pissed about by the council, and had been in tears just before I got on the bus.

They ignored the bus driver when he started to intervene.

I said, "if Ignorant Cuntitis was a disabillity, you'd have every right to sit there!" and some other choice one liners stolen inspired by this site 😂

Does this make me as bad as them?

They moved to the back of the bus in the end. I'm sitting near the middle as I type (hour long bus journey) and I can hear the little wankpots making comments about "the disabled (fucking hate that phrasr, forgive me- I'm quoting them) thinking they own the world". Oh, and the fact that "their fucking type" (they've used the "p" word a few times- I get mistaken as Asian sometimes, I'm actually Jamaican/Italian) can say what we like because the police will protect us!

I hope to God they don't get off at the same bus stop...

OrangeIsTheNewPop Mon 03-Apr-17 14:36:11

Oh and excuse the typos...even my texting fingers are angry!

TwentyCups Mon 03-Apr-17 14:37:50

I know it's bloody hard but I probably wouldn't have said the cunt bit. However if I was you now I would report this behaviour to the bus company, and actually your local police station. Racist comments are against the law - you don't have to put up with it.

The bus company can ban those individuals from their buses, there might be CCTV. Sorry you've had such a horrible tourney.

MarklahMarklah Mon 03-Apr-17 14:38:14

Good for you. Bus driver should have kicked them off though.

Whatsername17 Mon 03-Apr-17 14:38:28

You know what? If you never say anything then they kid themselves they are justified. Good for you for standing up for yourself. flowers

DearMrDilkington Mon 03-Apr-17 14:38:37

They sound absolutely disgusting. How old were they?!

Good on you for saying something, I'd have lost my shit too.

ShatnersWig Mon 03-Apr-17 14:38:39

No, I don't believe it makes you as bad as them. You stood up for what was right and if more people did it, there'd be far fewer people with Ignorant Cuntitis. And your intervention got them to move for someone who needed that space. You did a good thing. They did not.

Although I have to say when I read your OP I thought it said you get mistaken as Aslan sometimes and I wondered if perhaps you looking lie a giant talking lion might have been what did the trick with these arsewipes.

OrangeIsTheNewPop Mon 03-Apr-17 14:39:34

Twenty that was my main AIBU..have I a right to be slating their behavior when, in all honesty, I displayed some pretty rude behavior ov my own?

Blueemeraldagain Mon 03-Apr-17 14:40:52

Stop typing and call the police (non emergency) and report racial abuse and discrimination based on disability. Most buses have a poster with the license plate number; that combined with the date, time and location should help to identity them.

If you feel this may escalate things then wait until they get off.

Patriciathestripper1 Mon 03-Apr-17 14:41:19

I think you are really brave in this day and age as there are some horrible kids out there! Well done and get home safe flowers

OrangeIsTheNewPop Mon 03-Apr-17 14:41:30

Shatners 😂😂😂I'm 4'11" with rainbow colored hair! Like a shrunken Fraggle Rock- so I don't think I'd look quite as intimidating as that 😆

hesterton Mon 03-Apr-17 14:43:09

Are you feeling safe about when you get off the bus?

Soubriquet Mon 03-Apr-17 14:43:25

You know what? Good for you.

Disrespectful little shits

MrsXx4 Mon 03-Apr-17 14:46:29

What is the 'p' word?

OrangeIsTheNewPop Mon 03-Apr-17 14:46:42

Yes. I get off the bus at the City Centre bus station, so very busy and manned etc.

It's silly, because I laughed off the comments about me. I REALLY hope this doesn't offend anyone, but DH makes jokes like "watch it" etc, and I take the piss out of myseld constantly! Coming from a loved one, they're funny! Does this offend anyone?

LouKout Mon 03-Apr-17 14:48:22

They deserved it.

They wont change their ways though i bet

LouKout Mon 03-Apr-17 14:49:22

I would report them for racial and disablist abuse though.

OrangeIsTheNewPop Mon 03-Apr-17 14:49:27

MrsX I daren't type it even as a direct quote- it's a derogatory name for someone who comes from Packistan, but is banded out by racist idiots to anyone who isn't white, even if yhey don't come from that (district? City? Geography is NOT my strongest point- I swore Egypt was in Asia the other day!).

OrangeIsTheNewPop Mon 03-Apr-17 14:49:58

Omg...my spelling! Sorry.

DJBaggySmalls Mon 03-Apr-17 14:55:30

YWDNBU and more power to your elbow star

BarbarianMum Mon 03-Apr-17 14:55:58

Good for you. It won't, unfortunately, change their attitudes but it may help change their behaviour. Which is a start.

TwentyCups Mon 03-Apr-17 14:57:28

I think you definitely have a right to be angry, regardless of what you said, to be clear. However, if it happens I would try not to say it again. Just because there's some lunatics around and I wouldn't want to antagonise people who are already being rude, racist and disableist.

Topseyt Mon 03-Apr-17 14:57:41

Good on you. They needed to learn that the world does not revolve around them.

GeekLove Mon 03-Apr-17 14:58:34

The Sinai peninsular IS in Asia though - Egypt is the only country which spans two continents.

Awwlookatmybabyspider Mon 03-Apr-17 14:58:55

They refused to move. Where was the bus driver while this was going on.
They should have been hawked out the disabled seats or preferably off the bus.
I'd be reporting him

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now