Talk

Advanced search

To think that it is basically impossible to rely on a bus to get to work in these circumstances, and to wonder what people would do if they work and can't drive?

(83 Posts)
SharkiraSharkira Tue 07-Mar-17 11:34:34

I start usually start work at 7:30am. First bus is at 6:15am but would get me there at 6:45am. I don't have a key and so would be waiting outside in the cold and/or rain until another member of staff shows up at 7:30am. There is nothing else around for me to wait inside, and nothing would be open at that time anyway.

Buses are once an hour so the next one would get me there late.

Even if I start later (like today), bus is due at (for example) 10:15 and I start at 11. It should get me there for 10:45 (bus stop is right outside) but the bus is late 99% of the time. The other day it was 45 minutes late!

Aibu to think that if you work around this area and cannot drive (for medical reasons etc) you are basically screwed? You just can't rely on them to get you anywhere on time. Aibu to also think this isn't ok, jobs are in short supply around here and particularly for young people who can't drive yet or can't afford to run a car yet they just can't afford to lose a job because of constant lateness. Aibu to think that the people who run this crappy public transport don't care because they drive and therefor aren't affected by it? Rant over grin

PotteringAlong Tue 07-Mar-17 11:37:36

Of course you're not screwed; you just get there early.

DJBaggySmalls Tue 07-Mar-17 11:37:38

This is my life and its why I left my old life in the country and moved to a city sad

SomethingBorrowed Tue 07-Mar-17 11:38:44

I worked in similar conditions once, and I don't drive either. The only solution for me was to find another job, as I was losing too much time.

Wando1986 Tue 07-Mar-17 11:39:56

If a bus is that late you can officially complain. They're required to run in time and have a set schedule.

However if you know the bus might be late, as an employer I'd expect you to get the earlier bus if there was one. The waiting around outside or in the breakroom is just shit people have to deal with to be able to keep the job and then afford the car to stop relying on the bus.

We all have to do it or have done it at some point. Suck it up. Be glad you have a job.

harderandharder2breathe Tue 07-Mar-17 11:40:09

Lots of people where I work get here very early due to public transport

I get that it's difficult when you have the early start but when you start late, if you know the bus is always late you need to get the earlier bus and be early. That's what would be expected in my workplace, which is very forgiving of occasional lateness but if it's more often than not it's up to you to get the earlier option

lalalalyra Tue 07-Mar-17 11:44:15

In my first job I spent 3 months hanging around outside until opening time until they trusted me enough to give me a key.

Its the downside to living rurally/area with poor transport links.

Idefix Tue 07-Mar-17 11:44:49

It is crappy having to use public transport in the winter but having been in your situation you just go for the earlier bus with a good winter coat and a hot drink.

Would it be possible to approach your employer to speak about becoming a key holder?

SharkiraSharkira Tue 07-Mar-17 11:45:31

Normally I would agree about the earlier bus but what if that is not an option as per my early start explanation? Fwiw it doesn't actually affect me usually as I have my own transport and am only using the bus while it is in for repair but if I was reliant of getting the bus everyday I couldn't sit inside and wait to start my shift as the whole place would shut. No break room or place to wait inside. Would have to just stand outside in the rain until they open and many others may be in the same position. Buses are always busy around here (lots of elderly/mums with kids/kids getting to and from school) so it seems really stupid they don't have a bus every half hour instead of every hour. I think it would help a lot of people out.

StickyMouse Tue 07-Mar-17 11:46:56

I was in your situation and just arrived early, after an initial probationary period I got given a key, ate breakfast before everyone else arrived and became the fall back person to open up if there were traffic issues in the area.

I learnt to drive and also moved, rural transport is still terrible where I grew up.

19lottie82 Tue 07-Mar-17 11:47:25

Learn to drive?

PointxTaken Tue 07-Mar-17 11:52:25

You have the same problem if you commute in central London. The trains service is so bad that you have to plan to arrive at the very least 30 minutes early if you want to start on time. The tube are so busy at rush hour that you can't guess which one you will catch either (but they are more frequent).

Would the bus company (no idea if they are private) consider adding another service if the demand was there? Users have nothing to lose by asking.

Other options are to cycle, buy a scooter, ask to change your working hours or at least ask if your business could open the doors earlier so you have breakfast inside or just wait.

hellokittymania Tue 07-Mar-17 11:52:59

I am visually impaired so totally get it. I grew up in Florida and many of my friends rely on disability transport, which is terrible when you need to be somewhere on time. Is anyone living nearby who has a car and needs to get to work too?

Waiting outside on a sunny day is not like being in heavy rain at 5 C. Even with an umbrella.

TotalPineapple Tue 07-Mar-17 11:53:04

This is an issue where I work, some people start and finish 15/30 minutes early so they can get the train where their role allows. People who can't drive can't do very early/very late shifts or Sundays. This has led to us no longer recruiting non-drivers for some roles unfortunately.

Hellmouth Tue 07-Mar-17 11:54:32

Just get there earlier.

I commute from Kent into London. The train which will get me there "on time" gets me to work half an hour earlier. The next train after that gets me to work 10 minutes late.

So I get the earlier one, because I can't be late everyday. It's just the way it is if you want to keep your job.

ifyoulikepinacolada Tue 07-Mar-17 11:55:26

It is an option in your early start explanation. It just sucks! I'd speak to work and ask if I could have a key. Otherwise, umbrella and coffee in a thermos.

SharkiraSharkira Tue 07-Mar-17 11:55:51

That is definitely an issue for a lot of employers in this area unfortunately pineapple. I don't blame them or the people looking for jobs but some you just can't do relying on public transport. Which makes it much harder to afford a car when you can't get a job, it's a vicious circle.

KittiesInsane Tue 07-Mar-17 11:56:58

Get off several stops early, walk for half an hour, and call it 'a good opportunity for exercise'?

Soubriquet Tue 07-Mar-17 11:58:06

I would get there early and take a book to read. Then find a cafe or something to sit in and have a drink.

SharkiraSharkira Tue 07-Mar-17 12:01:00

Probably not a good idea on unlit roads with no pavement in the dark kitties grinPlus I get enough exercise just walking to the bus stop!

I really can't wait outside, there is literally no where to wait under cover, I would be soaked through before I started work in the weather at the moment. It doesn't really matter for me specifically, as I said I have transport it's really a more general problem for the multiple other people in the area who don't.

minipie Tue 07-Mar-17 12:01:38

Why can't you have a key? If it's that you're new, then this is a temporary problem and I'd accept waiting as a temporary thing.

JustWonderingAboutThis Tue 07-Mar-17 12:02:11

She's just said there's nowhere around, Soubriquet.

There is nothing else around for me to wait inside, and nothing would be open at that time anyway.

bigbluebus Tue 07-Mar-17 12:04:37

DS got a job 8 miles away. We live next to a major A road. There is 1 bus an hour in each direction and 1(stopping) train every 2 hours. There is no public transport at all between where we live and the town DS works in - unless you want to catch a bus 15 miles into the county town and then another bus 20 miles out of the county town again. There is no railway line in the town he works in (thanks Mr Beeching). If you don't drive you are screwed. We were fortunate enough to be able to buy DS a car so he could get a job. Neighbours kids rely on Mum and Dad's taxi if they don't drive.

I grew up in another area and used public transport frequently from an early age. You could always catch a bus or train to get home - at least until 11.00 at night. I lived 3 miles outside a fairly large coastal town.

I don't think public transport is as good now in many areas - but then its a vicious circle. More people now drive and own cars so fewer people use public transport hence bus/train services get cut as they are not viable - so more people drive.........

PNGirl Tue 07-Mar-17 12:06:42

The OP has already said there are no cafes or places open at that time.

It does suck OP but in fairness the majority of jobs don't expect a 7.30 start.

KittiesInsane Tue 07-Mar-17 12:07:24

Fair enough! I'm clearly in brutal parenting mode still after shooing teenage son out of the door to the bus that gets him there faaar too soon for work instead of only a few minutes too late.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now