Talk

Advanced search

Windows on buses...

(13 Posts)
Maryhadalittlelambstew Thu 16-Feb-17 11:33:39

Bit of a daft one really but just curious...
I'm on the lower deck of a double decker bus. I'm in the south east, it's very mild today, about 12 degrees according to my phone, sunny with no wind chill. I'm sat on a seat for two and am boiling as is the guy sat across the aisle from me so we opened our windows, I did this after removing my coat, scarf etc. 4 rows in front of me are a couple in their late 50's early 60's and the woman has been loudly complaining about how inconsiderate people are, she hates a draft etc. Now aibu in not closing my window? She hasn't directly asked me but is being very vocal about her annoyance. Thing is I've only opened the window above my seat and buses are so stuffy anyway plus I always worry the warm air will help airborne viruses along their way and I've paid for my ticket just as they have so is it ok for me to have a window open or should I be being more understanding and close it? So as not to drip feed my stop is the last stop on the route so it's not as though I'm getting off soon and can get some air then.

As I say, bit of a daft one really!

SeriousCreativeBlock Thu 16-Feb-17 11:42:00

Can't stand people being passive aggressive. If she were vocalising her concerns directly to you, it'd be a different matter, but as she's choosing to make vague proclamations, ignore.

HopelesslydevotedtoGu Thu 16-Feb-17 11:42:32

If you are next to the window then you decide whether to open or close it.
She could politely ask if you'd mind closing it, and you could reasonably say yes or no.
If she wants to control the window then she should sit next to it.
Passive aggressive "some people are so inconsiderate" is rude and should be ignored.
I often choose to sit next to a window as I can't stand a hot stuffy bus.

KindergartenKop Thu 16-Feb-17 11:50:11

Public transport is just that, public. If she wanted to control the Windows she should have driven her car.

lavei Thu 16-Feb-17 11:54:27

She had the option to move to another seat on the bus to avoid the draft or to sit next to the window.

I hate it when people lean over me and open the window above my head without just speaking to me about it. If you're sitting next to the window then you get a say in whether it is open or closed. If you're not, you should speak to whoever is and ask "may I open/close the window?"

PageStillNotFound404 Thu 16-Feb-17 11:54:32

If she hasn't got the gumption to say "would you mind closing the window please, it's causing a draught?" to one of you then it's her problem.

If a window is open on both sides it probably is causing a cross-draft somewhere on the bus but it's up to her to either ask politely or move seats.

PuppyMonkey Thu 16-Feb-17 11:57:31

You're sitting next to the window, it's your window, you have control. Those are the bus rules.

Have you got any earphones you can put in? wink

TheCatsMother99 Thu 16-Feb-17 11:58:05

I'd have been very tempted to say something back.

'Your' window, your choice. She can get up and sit elsewhere if it bothers her.

MiddleClassProblem Thu 16-Feb-17 12:04:01

She's in front too so it's not like the breeze from moving is in her face. I'm sure if she had politely asked you would close it but she's just being a moaner.

blackteasplease Thu 16-Feb-17 12:09:00

Oh yes, I agree, she shouldn't use the fact that she is travelling with someone else to make PA comments about other people.

She should ask you directly.

I don't think there's any answer as to whether the window "should" be open or shut though.

PerspicaciaTick Thu 16-Feb-17 12:16:44

Windows on buses and trains are a pain because, when you open the window by your seat, someone else gets the draught. This is especially bad on trains when it is raining and the person in the draught gets wet as well as cold.

Unfortunately though she can't assume other passengers will do the right the thing just by overhearing her complaints. She needs to speak to people directly or move seat.

Maryhadalittlelambstew Thu 16-Feb-17 12:19:40

Thank you everyone, glad to know I'm not just being difficult!

Gottagetmoving Thu 16-Feb-17 12:22:56

I have been on a bus when someone in the opposite aisle has opened a window..The draught does come across to the other side of the bus more than it does to where the person opened the window,
Yes,..the woman should have asked you politely if you would close it and not be vocalising it loudly in the way she has. However, I would just close the window if it was making someone else uncomfortable. Older people do feel the cold more and maybe she is a bit worried about asking you directly.
What can I say?,..people are weird.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now