Talk

Advanced search

To love being a bus wanker?

(56 Posts)
DaftJelly Tue 17-Jan-17 12:28:37

I recently lost my driving licence due to Bipolar and qualified for a free bus pass.

I HATED it to start with. I have dreadful anxiety and found the whole thing horrendous. I hadn't caught a bus for about fifteen years and didn't have fond memories of it.

But after a few months I've settled into it. I get the bus into town three or four times a week. I chat to the (mostly elderly) fellow travellers, most of whom are lovely with fascinating stories. I get to look out the window at the beautiful countryside. I don't have to worry about filling up with petrol or remembering when the MOT is due.

I'm such a convert that I'll be right there on the frontline protesting when they inevitably want to cut the village services further.

Anyone else a bus wanker who loves it?

Andrewofgg Tue 17-Jan-17 12:29:45

I'm not a bus wanker but I just LOVE having my London Freedom Pass!

VladmirsPoutine Tue 17-Jan-17 12:29:46

Eh? Why would you use the term bus wanker? Surely you're just commuting like everyone else?

Clandestino Tue 17-Jan-17 12:30:50

I'm sorry but I just imagined you as a male with a long coat and nothing underneath doing some unspeakable acts to himself on a bus, getting turned on by the presence of female passengers.

DaftJelly Tue 17-Jan-17 12:31:47

Bus Wanker is what my teenagers call people who can't drive. I think it's from the Inbetweeners grin

Bubblebathwater Tue 17-Jan-17 12:33:41

I've never driven and I don't think I would ever enjoy it, as totally with you on just love just gazing out the window. Don't take the bus too often though as my partner drives me everywhere but when I do I sit at the very back and just watch the world go by but it's with my headphones on though I don't chat to anyone!

Awwlookatmybabyspider Tue 17-Jan-17 12:35:43

Is that not discrimination taking your car off you because you have bipolar

DaftJelly Tue 17-Jan-17 12:37:23

It's not discrimination. I'm not safe to drive when my MH crashes, I have to be stable for six months and I can have my licence back.

I'm loving the freedom of a bus pass tbh.

NameChangeNoreen Tue 17-Jan-17 12:37:54

I hate being a bus wanker 🙈 I hate the smells, the noises, having to make conversation if someone chatty sits next to me etc I treat myself to a taxi to work twice a week but then I always end up with a chatty driver 😩

Otherpeoplesteens Tue 17-Jan-17 12:48:11

The delightful turn of phrase is, indeed, from the Inbetweeners.

I grew up in a place where private car ownership was almost unheard of, and taking public transport was the norm. Having grown up with it I don't have a problem using buses and trams here, and would happily take the bus to avoid having to deal with city centre traffic/parking, or if I'm going to have a drink.

I once went out with someone who would not take a bus under any circumstances. It couldn't be because of a previous bad experience - there was literally no previous experience at all. Just pure snobbery. I've never really understood it.

Lespritdelsietanner Tue 17-Jan-17 16:11:59

I had an unedifying experience with a literal "bus wanker" in my 20s. Relieved to see it's a phrase coined from a TV show and not an activity you are seeking to promote. There's nothing wrong with public transport at all I wish I used it more often.

WaitrosePigeon Tue 17-Jan-17 16:16:59

Bus wanker grin

Bailey101 Tue 17-Jan-17 16:18:21

I drive and use my car for work and going out of town, but if I'm heading to the city centre in the evening or weekend I always get the bus - quicker then sitting in traffic, no messing around trying to find parking and cheaper then paying £2.20 an hour once you do find some! Means I can have a wee glass of wine in I'm in town for lunch as well grin

TrustySnail Tue 17-Jan-17 16:18:40

YABU to use the phrase 'bus wanker' (its being from some crappy TV show doesn't make it less unpleasant).

I don't drive. I use the bus. I don't wank on the bus!

hellswelshy Tue 17-Jan-17 16:19:16

Nope yanbu! I love the bus, much better and more reliable than stressful overpriced trains!

Tescotwister Tue 17-Jan-17 16:20:22

I had to surrender my license for medical reasons but didn't really enjoy driving so happy to have a free bus pass for now.
It is, however, frustrating the number of places which are hard to get to.

I've worked customer-facing for a long time so used to funny behaviours and bad personal hygiene (oft-cited bad reasons to take the bus) ;-)

TheNaze73 Tue 17-Jan-17 16:21:36

When my car was off the road for a couple of days, I became a bus wanker, made a pleasant change.

Sparkletastic Tue 17-Jan-17 16:27:55

Do you ever feel like there has been a secret cull of Mumsnetters with a sense of humour?

More power to you and your bus wankery OP.

unicornsIlovethem Tue 17-Jan-17 16:29:17

After reading an article in the guardian today about people watching porn on the bus, I thought this would be a very different thread.

alltouchedout Tue 17-Jan-17 16:30:09

I can't drive. I take two buses every morning and two every night to get to and from work, and if I want to go anywhere that can't be walked to and DH isn't driving to, I have to get a bus. I do like bus travel when I'm not stressed (I am stressed every morning as the delays are often awful and I hate being late for work, hate it- it's so unprofessional and rude).

If you live in or are from Manchester you've probably heard of the infamous 192. That's my favourite ever bus route. All human life is there.

morningtoncrescent62 Tue 17-Jan-17 16:34:37

I (mostly) love bus travel. I have a driving license but I live in a city with good buses so I declared myself a non-driver after DDs left home and I'm much happier that way. I do sometimes get a bit annoyed with people shouting into their mobile phones or playing really loud 'personal' stereos, but then I remind myself how stressful I used to find life behind the wheel. I think if I lived somewhere without so many regular routes I might find it different - as I get older I'm less and less tolerant of having to wait smile

GeorgeTheHamster Tue 17-Jan-17 16:34:45

The 192 is pretty much why I learnt to drive!!

Sparkletastic Tue 17-Jan-17 16:36:57

Unicorn - I read that too wink

Otherpeoplesteens Tue 17-Jan-17 16:42:57

Try Manchester's 53. All human life, and quite a bit more besides. There have been exhibits about it.

PickledCauliflower Tue 17-Jan-17 16:45:12

Bus wanker? Never heard of it before.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now