Talk

Advanced search

To think that bus drivers should be crb checked?

(98 Posts)
itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 05:47:22

They are picking up school children and vulnerable people. Shouldn't they be checked?

ModreB Wed 11-Jan-17 05:49:32

They are checked.

mum2Bomg Wed 11-Jan-17 05:49:58

Er, why? They're driving a bus.

Unless they're spending time solely responsible for children or taking them to the loo then no.

NerrSnerr Wed 11-Jan-17 05:59:21

Shop keepers serve school children and vulnerable people. They could be by themselves with a child if it's a small shop. Taxi drivers, postmen, pizza delivers etc all come into contact with children and/ vulnerable people should they all be checked too?

Middleoftheroad Wed 11-Jan-17 06:04:42

No. They are not alone on the bus or working specifically with children or vulnerable adults.

Unfairestofthemall Wed 11-Jan-17 06:05:32

They are checked. They are also drug tested and have to pass a medical.
There is also CCTV all over the buses and timers on the bus to make sure they are hitting certain stops on time and sticking to the route.
They are also in a self contained part of the bus.

itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 06:07:17

They're not where I work. I think that when driving a school bus, full of school children with no adults, they are solely responsible for them. I have heard some disgusting Donald Trump style comments and "banter" about school girls. I just don't think that perverts should be driving children to school.

itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 06:09:13

That's true that there are cameras...sometimes, if they're working. Medicals are far and few between, and drugs tests are rare, and random.

itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 06:16:01

Of course, I challenge the comments when I hear them. It still doesn't stop an uneasy feeling that parents are trusting these people to take their children to school and home again. These people making comments know where the child goes to school, where the child lives, maybe even their full name if they look at the pass. Don't you think that they should be checked?

sashh Wed 11-Jan-17 06:23:13

* I have heard some disgusting Donald Trump style comments and "banter" about school girls. I just don't think that perverts should be driving children to school.*

And a DBS would stop this how?

itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 06:23:48

Ok then.

itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 06:28:06

I mean, what's the point of checking teachers or any one? It's not going to stop their weird, fucked up thoughts and comments. They might have a criminal history of abuse and sexual harassment, but never mind.

BoomBoomsCousin Wed 11-Jan-17 06:28:40

Someone whose job is to drive a school bus, that solely takes school children on a school run, same kids, same route every day, without the benefit of other adults on the bus, I'd agree should go through the same vetting process as school staff. But a run of the mill bus driver, no.

LouBlue1507 Wed 11-Jan-17 06:29:02

It's DBS now not CRB, has been for years! I don't understand why everyone thinks DBS's are great, he has a DBS so must be fine. No, DBS only show the perverts/criminals who have actually been CAUGHT!

itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 06:30:55

Sorry, dbs then. Yes, it would show if they've been caught in the past. Isn't that the point of the checks? Otherwise, what is the point of the checks?

PigletWasPoohsFriend Wed 11-Jan-17 06:31:04

Parents aren't crb checked. Do you want to start checking them too? Do all parents hold virtuous views?

Crb checks also aren't the thought police. They won't show up any of tea comments you have cited.

PigletWasPoohsFriend Wed 11-Jan-17 06:31:21

*the

itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 06:35:05

Ok then. You can't check everyone, and the checks won't make a difference. Why do we even have checks at all?

RoseGoldHippie Wed 11-Jan-17 06:38:13

OP have I read this right? You are hearing the bus driver say grim comments about the girls on the bus? How old are they?

itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 06:39:42

Grammar school girls.

RoseGoldHippie Wed 11-Jan-17 06:40:51

I don't know what age that makes them but tbh I would be raising it with the head if he is making sexual comments about young children. What sort of stuff is he saying?

itsallbollocks Wed 11-Jan-17 06:47:39

I've heard all sorts over the years, from different drivers. It's scary to me how many times I've had to remind them and point out that it's not ok to talk about school children like that. Sometimes I'm against whole groups of them discussing school girls in an inappropriate way. Most of the time, they shut up pretty quickly, and become self aware. But a guy yesterday got very defensive when I called him on it, and was basically saying that the girls stick their breasts out, and touch themselves infront of him on purpose (as if).

BoomBoomsCousin Wed 11-Jan-17 06:48:07

DBS checks, judiciously applied, will make some difference, but not much and they won't weed out people who simply make "Donald Trump"-esq comments. The way to stop those people is to complain about them to their employer (and possibly the school so they can add pressure to the employer) when you hear them.

growinganotherhead Wed 11-Jan-17 06:48:31

In the main it is a) to filter out people who have an questionable background with regard to children and/or vulnerable people (in this case) and b) to offer some protection to employers. A DBS only means you are acceptable at that point in time (like an MOT). If you are concerned enough to post here have you reported Them? You are correct insofar as I mean, what's the point of checking teachers or any one? It's not going to stop their weird, fucked up thoughts and comments. Nothing can, but people are not prosecuted for thoughts, we have to rely on the fact that a very small number of people actually follow through on those thoughts.

BoomBoomsCousin Wed 11-Jan-17 06:50:45

I'm curious who are these bus drivers commenting to? I don't think I've heard a single personal comment from a bus driver that wasn't in relation to a passenger's rude/unruly behaviour in nearly half a century of riding busses.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now