Train platform etiquette

(17 Posts)
SeaFlute Thu 15-Sep-16 18:49:38

I get the train to work at rush hour. I get to the platform early. I try to position myself close to where the doors stop and am usually the 2nd/3rd person to board. There are limited seats.

Every morning for 2 weeks a woman (middle aged stranger) has come to the platform a good 10mins after me and positioned herself directly in front of me angry Never in front of anyone else! Naturally I step to the side.
When the train arrives she tries to barge on before me, even if I'm directly in front of the doors. I usually glare and block her.

Is it just me or is it really rude to arrive on the platform at last min then push to the front?

Yonosemanana Thu 15-Sep-16 18:54:01

Really rude.. I did an early morning commute on train for a while and found it super stressful- and poor passenger etiquette was one of the main factors! Thankfully I'm back on my bike now smile

myfavouritecolourispurple Thu 15-Sep-16 19:08:38

Yes it's really rude. About a year ago I someone barge down the platform from miles away. I thought she wanted to get past me and then she stopped right in front of me! I didn't let her board the train first. If you want the plum spot by where the doors open you get to the platform early.

It doesn't happen too much where I live now but when I lived in South London there were two ladies who used to go in front of me every single day. I let them do it because I didn't want to go behind the yellow line right by the platform edge but I didn't like it.

Giratina Thu 15-Sep-16 19:10:40

Push her off the platform wink

<Disclaimer - do not really do this>

Crazycatladyloz82 Thu 15-Sep-16 19:11:01

Say something. I used to put up with all this shit and seethe in silence. Now I voice my irritation and take no pushing, cutting up, barging etc. It is amazing how meek they become when challenged even whilst tutting and half heartedly claiming they didn't know. They then find some other sucker to screw over and know I am not a soft target.

TheWitTank Thu 15-Sep-16 19:11:04

Isn't there a brilliant thread on here (classics?) about a very similar situation? Have a look op!

cexuwaleozbu Thu 15-Sep-16 19:12:42

Yes she is being very rude and unreasonable. But surely if you are familiar enough with the trains to know where the doors are you could move up the platform to the expected position of another set of doors?

EenyMeenyMo Thu 15-Sep-16 19:15:21

agree its rude
can you move further forward so there isn't room?

cexuwaleozbu Thu 15-Sep-16 19:21:17

Does she arrive before the train is pulling in? You could say "I wouldn't advise standing there, I might have a sudden fit of sneezes just as the train is arriving and accidentally push you in front of the train, and that would be terrible! Why not stand behind me instead, you'll be much safer!"

She'll get the message but it's not a threat, of course not.

FruVikingessOla Thu 15-Sep-16 19:23:42

Here we go, TheWit www.mumsnet.com/Talk/mumsnet_classics/1984277-WWYD-I-am-NOT-a-stalker-I-am-just-waiting-for-my-train!

Jaynesworld Thu 15-Sep-16 19:24:18

What about standing where the doors probably won't be and then when she stands in front of you, move to were the doors will be?

TheWitTank Thu 15-Sep-16 19:24:27

www.mumsnet.com/Talk/mumsnet_classics/a1984277-WWYD-I-am-NOT-a-stalker-I-am-just-waiting-for-my-train

TheWitTank Thu 15-Sep-16 19:25:18

Haha, cross posted! Thanks Fru grin

SeaFlute Thu 15-Sep-16 19:26:38

I usually move aside then as the train pulls in I try to block her by stepping forward and turning my back to her. I don't like to step in front of the yellow line until train has arrived.

Maybe I should just say 'excuse me you're pushing in?' when she barges in front of me.

The doors I wait at are for the quietest carriage, so higher chance of getting seats

Boiing Thu 15-Sep-16 19:53:40

The last time someone did exactly this to me I nipped round them very speedily as the train arrived, to get the last seat. She made a snide comment under he breath, so I said "you're not the first and you're not the fastest, get over it.' She didn't bother me again.

PuntasticUsername Thu 15-Sep-16 20:49:29

Some woman tried to elbow in front of me when getting on the Tube once. I wasn't having any of it and briskly elbowed right back in front of her to take the last available seat. She then did a ridiculously huffy sigh, as if it was her sovereign right to shove me out of her way and I was highly U not to have just accepted it. Silly cow.

HumptyDumptyBumpty Thu 15-Sep-16 21:06:47

YADNBU. The past couple of weeks (maybe the heat?) have been horrendous for awful commuter etiquette.
Pushing in when you've arrived late on platform, check. Elbowing others aside to push on to train while people disembark, check. Using your wheely bag (angryangryangryangryangry - at RUSH HOUR) as a barging aid, check.

Also: having stinky breath, sneezing and coughing without covering mouths, and my favourite, reading your fucking Metro fully open on a packed train with barely standing room, so that you are brushing my neck with the pages. Oh, and lounging the full length of a pole so no one else can hold onto it. I am tall, so I stood over that one, stinkiest armpit (end of hot day) directly in her face as I stretched over her frizzy hair to grab the pole. Ha.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now