Talk

Advanced search

bus using our driveway to turn around every day.

(242 Posts)
whatatod0 Tue 06-Sep-16 08:47:13

Scene - basically, we live on a main road, with a private dead end service road for us to get to our houses and parking spaces. There are 8 houses along our little row. We have a drive outside our house, then the service lane, then another parking space, then a small strip of grass (ours) then the main road.

I have noticed that a small bus (18 seater maybe??) has started collecting a dc from our row of houses, and is using our parking space and grass to turn around each morning and afternoon. The alternative would be to reverse back down the lane and turn around at the entrance.

For some reason this really annoys me that the bus driver does this twice a day. We now have tyre marks on the grass, and I think it will add to the break up of the road surface.
DH is not bothered, saying he has to turn around somewhere, but it annoys me. AIBU?

19lottie82 Tue 06-Sep-16 08:53:23

If it's marking your grass then YANBU. I'd speak to the driver in the first instance.

balls2DWall Tue 06-Sep-16 08:55:55

so its a school bus? and you would rather it would reverse back down a lane with kids on board than safely turn and dare i say mark the grass. i think yabu.

PrimalLass Tue 06-Sep-16 08:59:47

It's not unreasonable to object to a bus driving over your grass every day. Th grass will be wrecked in days when it''s rainy.

OP, is it clear that the grass is yours, or does it just look like a grass verge?

We need a diagram!

ChardonnayKnickertonSmythe Tue 06-Sep-16 09:02:24

I would not be happy with this at all.

MumOnTheRunCatchingUp Tue 06-Sep-16 09:03:31

It comes down for just one kid? Can't the kid be waiting with its parent at the end of the lane?

TeaPleaseLouise Tue 06-Sep-16 09:04:06

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

selsigfach Tue 06-Sep-16 09:04:13

Yanbu. The child should meet the bus at the main road.

PotteringAlong Tue 06-Sep-16 09:04:45

I would be furious that the bus was driving over my grass. I'd wait out there, point out to the driver that it's your grass and then I'd build a low wall around it.

dowhatnow Tue 06-Sep-16 09:05:43

Can you talk to the driver but offer a compromise that doesn't involve the grass? Can he use the drive? The kids drive? It's not reasonable to reverse back but it's not reasonable to wreck the grass either.

ClaudiaWankleman Tue 06-Sep-16 09:06:46

YANBU. Get some large rocks, paint them white (for visibility) and position at the curb edge? Won't work if you also use the verge for parking, in which case you do need some foldable penguin bollards.

ChardonnayKnickertonSmythe Tue 06-Sep-16 09:07:21

Even if the grass didn't belong to the OP it's still bad form to drive over iit.

ClaudiaWankleman Tue 06-Sep-16 09:07:48

If the bus really needs to turn around, shouldn't they be using the driveway of the child that they're picking up? Why should the OP offer any compromise?

Puzzledconfusedandbewildered Tue 06-Sep-16 09:08:04

Park your car or bins or something large there so he can't do it

sentia Tue 06-Sep-16 09:08:21

Put little wooden poles along the edge of the grass strip?

ShotsFired Tue 06-Sep-16 09:08:58

I get the absolute rage when people use my private driveway to do a 3 point turn.

I paid bloody good money for a home with the facility of a driveway (and of course with that comes the cost of maintenance and upkeep) and the road is perfectly wide enough to do a 3 point turn in by itself, not even counting the wide pavements.

So no, YADNBU. Why can't the driver reverse his empty bus in if he can't manage to turn in the road?

fluffiphlox Tue 06-Sep-16 09:09:32

Bollards!

JacquettaWoodville Tue 06-Sep-16 09:10:22

The driver probably thinks it is "council" grass.

Agree speaking to driver. If it's not possible to turn another way (in the drive of the child being collected?) then DC could wait at end of road.

LyraMortalia Tue 06-Sep-16 09:10:48

White rocks and some stern words

Cakescakescakes Tue 06-Sep-16 09:11:04

Is the bus collecting a child with SN? A lot of school transport can be for children with SEN as they need to travel further to their allocated school. Maybe it's not feasible for them to wait at the end of the road for it.

bakeoffcake Tue 06-Sep-16 09:11:08

"YANBU. Get some large rocks, paint them white (for visibility) and position at the curb edge?"
You do realise that if some hits one of the stones, you are responsible for any damage to their car/bus.

AnchorDownDeepBreath Tue 06-Sep-16 09:11:34

Would you rather they used the service lane to turn around?

I'd speak to the depot. They must believe that there is a public way to turn around down that lane - perhaps they got council permission without the council saying it doesn't belong to them - and they'll need to remap the route.

It's unlikely that a small school bus would be allowed to reverse down the lane or meet the child on the main road (it's supposed to be a door-to-door service) but if there's no safe and acceptable way for the bus to navigate that bit of the route, they may start sending a taxi for that child instead.

SomedayMyPrinceWillCome Tue 06-Sep-16 09:12:22

I agree: Penguin bollards wink

DonkeysDontRideBicycles Tue 06-Sep-16 09:12:42

Ring the bus company to object and put down white rocks as suggested.

WhatsMyNameNow Tue 06-Sep-16 09:13:27

Take a few photos then you can see if it gets worse.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now