Talk

Advanced search

Dogs on buses near babies

(465 Posts)
FireLamp Fri 22-Jul-16 18:53:16

Just to be clear, this isn't a goady thread about dogs and I don't hate dogs. Interested in others opinions as I have to take the bus daily!

I think owners should keep them away from prams and only take them on buses if there's plenty of space! AIBU?

Today, coming back from a long walk at a local beauty spot, someone plonked their husky-type dog right next to DS in his pram (pram was in the area with fold-up seats, 2 other prams opposite). As dog was on eye level with 10-month DS I asked him to move the dog. He assured me dog 'won't hurt him' but I said I'd rather not take the risk thanks, especially as DS will try to grab anything furry and interesting. He reluctantly moved dog into the aisle, where it meandered around on the end of a long lead, sniffing people and getting in everyone's way.

I've had similar with someone's dog licking my ankle on the bus, owner didn't seem to think it mattered confused

Did I overreact or AIBR to think dogs should be kept on a short lead on buses, sitting next to their owner, away from babies/small children?

Welshmaenad Fri 22-Jul-16 18:54:33

This might horrify you but some people have babies living in the same houses as dogs.

monkeysox Fri 22-Jul-16 18:57:12

Dogs shouldn't be allowed on public transport.

GipsyDanger Fri 22-Jul-16 18:58:26

I agree op, and that's coming from a dog lover. I would have told him to shift the dog to. No way in hell I would trust a strange dog because a stranger told me it was fine. Fuck. That.

Costacoffeeplease Fri 22-Jul-16 18:59:29

Ooh a dog licked your ankle - did you go to a&e?

HoneyDragon Fri 22-Jul-16 18:59:47

Prams should be folded on buses.

Rrross1ges Fri 22-Jul-16 19:00:02

I think owners should keep them away from prams and only take them on buses if there's plenty of space! AIBU?

Yes.

honkinghaddock Fri 22-Jul-16 19:01:21

If anyone put a dog close to ds I would ask them to move it because ds is too grabby and unpredictable.

PastaPrincess Fri 22-Jul-16 19:01:50

I think YABU.

insan1tyscartching Fri 22-Jul-16 19:04:01

I think the majority of dog owners are over cautious tbh because they love their dogs and a bite could lead to them being destroyed and so I'd assume that the dog was bombproof. My dog is pretty much bombproof tbh but I would avoid sitting close to babies and children on a bus regardless. I am though on the other hand confident to let any child who asks fuss him because I know they are safe to do so. Much like yesterday when he was stroked and patted by a class of children with additional needs on a school trip to the place we were visiting.

IHateDoors Fri 22-Jul-16 19:04:13

I take my dog on the bus a lot and I do keep him away from little kids because he's very nervous and I don't want kids poking him etc. You're not unreasonable to not want a dog you don't know near your kid but I don't agree at all with the poster who suggests dogs shouldn't be allowed on public transport.

ApostrophesMatter Fri 22-Jul-16 19:04:19

YANBU.

Owners should keep the dogs under control. Unfortunately you seem to have met a stupid one.

Er, lots of buses have pushchair spaces these days.

PinkyPlumet Fri 22-Jul-16 19:05:22

I think digs should be banned from buses unless a guide dog etc.

wibblewobble8 Fri 22-Jul-16 19:06:14

yabu. You had the problem, the dog was entitled to be there as much as your baby. Why didnt you fold up your pram and move to another seat if you were bothered so much?

Unless the dog was acting aggressively, in which case it shouldnt have been on the bus at all.

RedLarvaYellowLarva Fri 22-Jul-16 19:06:38

YANBU.

Becky546 Fri 22-Jul-16 19:08:49

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

CaptainMarvelDanvers Fri 22-Jul-16 19:09:24

Pinkyplumet what about owners who don't drive and need to take their dog to the vet?

CeeCee00 Fri 22-Jul-16 19:09:48

Not unreasonable at all. Kids are unpredictable as well. You might have a dog with a lovely temperament but small children can be grabby and clumsy or badly behaved. Why risk it? It's in everyone's interests to be cautious. Fine for everyone to be on public transport (clue's in the name) but just put a little distance between them to avoid accidents.

Also, it's fine to have a pram up if there's space. If not, fold it.

Newes Fri 22-Jul-16 19:12:16

So it was just sitting there nicely and you caused a fuss so it had to move?
YABU.

FireLamp Fri 22-Jul-16 19:13:28

Yes, I was worried he'd grab it's fur or ears. Even the gentlest dog might react badly to that, especially on a crowded bus on a hot day. It didn't seem well trained either, the owner kept ordering it to sit and it wandered around the aisle instead.

I don't mind them on buses generally, we're new to this area and it seems the norm here. But I don't want to be licked or nuzzled, it makes me feel panicky. If it's close enough to lick, it's close enough to bite sad

Tallyballyhoo Fri 22-Jul-16 19:15:55

Yanbu, why would you take the risk and also I can't believe people think it's acceptable for dogs to lick people who don't want to be licked - it's gross, just because some dog owners don't mind being licked does not mean they have the right to inflict it on unsuspecting people.
Tis grim.

FireLamp Fri 22-Jul-16 19:15:56

There were no seats, I was standing next to the pram.

Costacoffeeplease Fri 22-Jul-16 19:16:40

You do know that most dogs lick and most dogs don't bite?

Mouikey Fri 22-Jul-16 19:16:47

I think you are being a bit U... you got on the bus, someone with a dog got on the bus (allowed I guess) and put the dog in a reasonable space that happened to be next to your pram. You politely asked the dog to be moved which the owner did, but the only space available was in the aisle (where else, you wouldn't have wanted to dog on a seat right?). That should have been the end of it surely, but you've then gone on to moan that the dog was getting in the way of everyone - well it would be, you asked for it to be moved and that was the only available space.

My interpretation of your post is that, even though the dog was allowed and there was space it shouldn't be there...????

ukpor Fri 22-Jul-16 19:17:03

YANBU. My DS has severe allergies to cats and dogs. I have had a trip to a&me thanks to an owner bringing the dog on the bus and letting them wonder around despite repeated requests to hold him back. He was more interested in assuring is his very child friendly etc etc. I think they should not be allowed on public transport.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now