To wish the man on the bus would shut the fck up?

(30 Posts)
Pigmother Thu 30-Jun-16 08:47:45

I'm on my way to work, stuck in loads of traffic. There's this man on the bus, obviously has a runny nose because he's sniffing up really loudly, a proper skanky mucus sound every ten seconds. Why don't people like this have tissues on them? It's making me feel sick. My death stares to him are obviously not working. He's also chewing on something really loudly. Why can't people be more considerate?!

Porcupinetree Thu 30-Jun-16 08:49:50

Do you have a tissue you could offer him?

GreatFuckability Thu 30-Jun-16 08:54:15

perhaps he just forgot??? its not like hes purposely trying to annoy you.

LadyAntonella Thu 30-Jun-16 08:56:04

What great said. He probably forget tinting tissues and your death stares are not going to remedy that are they?

NavyAndWhite Thu 30-Jun-16 08:59:11

I love how someone starts a thread about something that lets face it probably annoys the majority of us and the self righteous reply with comments that I would bet my house they wouldn't say in RL.

GreatFuckability Thu 30-Jun-16 09:01:17

well then you'd lost your house Navy. I'm not being self-righteous, i get that it might be the most annoying sound in the world, but its not personal or on purpose!

LadyAntonella Thu 30-Jun-16 09:02:16

Wrong Navy, but unless you ever meet me IRL I guess I won't be able to convince you. It's not self righteous, it's just a little bit of compassion.

hellswelshy Thu 30-Jun-16 09:02:59

Yanbu! I hate this, I use the bus a lot and its something that just makes me feel sick. I am, I know, very noise sensitive! To this end I always take my iPod on the bus so the sniffers, the over sharers, the 'crazy' student types etc can be tuned out at the press of a button grin

unlucky83 Thu 30-Jun-16 09:05:51

Sometimes I can have a snotty nose but it won't blow - I end up sniffling but blowing doesn't help - yes its horrible, it sounds horrible and it annoys me too...but there is nothing I can do about it. I doubt he is enjoying the experience .
And a really snotty bubbly blow might be more disgusting?

Nivea101 Thu 30-Jun-16 09:06:25

Headphones and iPod for public transport for me as I can't bear a lot of noise of any kind.

Ifailed Thu 30-Jun-16 09:06:44

at least he isn't tying to talk to you. Nothing more annoying than a total stranger trying to strike up a conversation with you on public transport, especially on a daily commute.

LadyAntonella Thu 30-Jun-16 09:07:34

Oh and my first post should have said "...forgot to bring tissues". hmm at autocorrect.

dworky Thu 30-Jun-16 09:29:36

On the positive side, it's the long awaited new verse.

rainbowinfusedspaceunicorn Thu 30-Jun-16 09:35:09

The thing is, blowing your nose doesn't always help, depending what the issue actually is. I get like it sometimes, I don't need to have a cold or anything. But blowing my nose does nothing at all. I can do it, and then I'll need to do it again 30 seconds later. In fact, I actually think it makes it worse.
Trust me no matter how unpleasant it is for you to listen to for a few minutes, living with it is much, much worse.

ItsyBitsyBikini Thu 30-Jun-16 09:36:59

Are you in the nw? Could be my dp he never blows his nose and it drives me mad! He has hayfever so its even worse at the minute.

maxeffort0satisfaction Thu 30-Jun-16 09:59:04

to rainbow: yeah the whole point is that you take several tissues with you and keep doing it. snuffling is irritating as fuck and clearing the mucus is far better for you healthwise. where do you get this fucked up logic?

eurochick Thu 30-Jun-16 10:06:30

I used an entire pack of tissues on the first half of my journey in this week and spent the second half sniffing/attempting to wipe my nose on already snotty rags. The summer cold that is going around is grim!

IToldYouIWasFreaky Thu 30-Jun-16 10:13:02

And a really snotty bubbly blow might be more disgusting?

I once got the total evils from a woman in a shopping centre for daring to blow my nose near her hmm I suppose she sould have preferred it if I have sniffed or let the snot run down my face?

You literally cannot win with stuff like this!

Letmehaveausername Thu 30-Jun-16 10:14:58

biscuit

ShowOfHands Thu 30-Jun-16 10:15:32

I was on a bus for an hour once and had hideous morning sickness. The woman next to me was doing this. Horrible, mucousy, bubbling snorts. I spent that hour deep breathing and trying not to vomit. 2 minutes before my stop, she pulled out a brand new packet of tissues and chirruped "I hate breaking into a new packet".

I killed her.

HotNatured Thu 30-Jun-16 10:45:01

So funny all the self righteous types that come on and say that someone hawking and snotting and making disgusting noises on their commute to work wouldn't bother them in the least hmm grin

What utter bollocks !

NavyAndWhite Thu 30-Jun-16 10:49:20

The poor bastard forgot his hanky ffs.

He was probably as pissed off as the OP and the other miserable passengers pulling their faces.

2nds Thu 30-Jun-16 10:53:34

Hotnatured last time I checked everyone who uses public transport is human and sometimes humans get colds. I might be absolutely fine when I wake up in the morning but I might be showing signs that I've got a cold by the time I'm on the bus to work because that happens to us humans.

LokisUnderpants Thu 30-Jun-16 10:54:07

I moved 270km to a new city and a new job in order to avoid having to take the bus twice a day. It almost broke me. I hate people.

LokisUnderpants Thu 30-Jun-16 10:55:47

Oh and YANBU. I bet the compassionate people don't have to commute on public transport twice a day, 5 days a week. hmm

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now