Talk

Advanced search

"The Mummies on the Bus go chatter, chatter chatter" Really?

(949 Posts)
BespokeStereophonicVinyl Wed 20-Apr-16 13:45:42

So, I attend a regular nursery rhyme session at my local library and 'The Wheels on the Bus' now seems to comprise the above delight, together with the equally offensive "The Daddies on the bus go shush, shush, shush"

I'm really bristling at this example of everyday sexism. Yes, I am a mother, but I am also educated to Post Grad level and have a bunch of fairly heavyweight professional qualifications too. Prior to having DD, I held a senior position in a very male dominated field and really resent the implication that when a woman (who may or may not have children) speaks, it should be assumed that it is mere 'chatter'. I'm also really unhappy with the idea that a big manly man has to step in to shut up all these hysterically chattering women, otherwise where would the world be, eh? hmm

AIBU to take this up with the library/council? I just don't want DD to face the same constant battle that I did, to be taken seriously in life just because she's a woman. I think we owe it to the next generation to challenge this trivialisation of women's opinions.

Seeyounearertime Wed 20-Apr-16 13:48:51

erm?
have you ever been on a bus?

Mummies on buses do chat to each other? or do you sit in silence with your other mum friends?

I don't see the outrage, sorry.

MadHattersWineParty Wed 20-Apr-16 13:50:35

I think you might be overthinking this.

FATEdestiny Wed 20-Apr-16 13:51:33

Its the Grannies on the bus that go shush, shush, shush here.

OP, if I am on the bus with someone I know - I would chat. Would you not? Sheesh hmm

shockthemonkey Wed 20-Apr-16 13:51:38

Even at 3 yrs old, my kids would have seen this for the silly tosh it is and we would have laughed about it together. I am very quiet and my husband is the talkative one. Nothing to do with level of education as we're both the same on that front.

My problem would be with the scanning -- it's all wrong, but I'm possibly over-sensitive to that. You need single-syllable words in place of "Mummies", "Daddies", and "chatter".

Maybe take that angle with the library? grin

HooseRice Wed 20-Apr-16 13:52:22

What should the mummies on the bus do?

ohmywhatamisaying Wed 20-Apr-16 13:52:24

hmmbiscuit

Gizlotsmum Wed 20-Apr-16 13:52:38

Our version had the daddies going nod nod nod ;) and the driver going shush now please

ChocolateBiscuitCake Wed 20-Apr-16 13:52:41

YABU and you know you are.

biscuit

ephemeralfairy Wed 20-Apr-16 13:52:43

I completely agree with you OP. Completely. Many people will say 'oh get a grip, it's just a nursery rhyme, what harm can it do, find something real to worry about etc etc etc'. No. Gender stereotyping is all around us, it's insidious and it is NOT harmless. Traditional nursery rhyme perpetuate and underline outdated stereotypes.
I would be complaining if I were you.

Paperbacked Wed 20-Apr-16 13:53:11

At the toddler group I used to take my DS to, the Mummies on the bus are on their laptops (which admittedly isn't all that likely a scenario on a bus, but 'The mummies on the bus are on their phones trying to arrange childcare to cover yet another late shift and why the hell isn't there state-provided, high--quality, universal childcare?' doesn't really scan).

The one in the neighbouring village sometimes had 'The Mummies on the bus are drinking gin' from some particularly knackered women. grin

Ellypoo Wed 20-Apr-16 13:53:52

In my version the Dad's go 'moan moan moan' - seems far more apt!!!

Imnotaslimjim Wed 20-Apr-16 13:53:58

The verses haven't changed, its always been chatting mums, shushing dads, swishing wipers and crying babes. All pretty standard noise on a bus, as far as I can remember!

RiverTam Wed 20-Apr-16 13:54:02

I've heard loads of different versions of this. I always took exception to 'the babies on the bus go wah wah wah' because DD never did grin. When I sang it to DD I did 'the children in the bus go chatter chatter chatter'. But anyway, DD is now 6 and has forgotten about it altogether!

PaulAnkaTheDog Wed 20-Apr-16 13:54:04

Oh bloody hell...

rollmeover Wed 20-Apr-16 13:54:31

Our daddys fall "fast asleep", so why don't you sing that loudly next time to get the others to even up the gender stereotyping.

To be fair if DH goes in a moving vehicle for more than 5 minutes where he is not the driver he is usually out for the count and I like nothing more than a good old chat on the bus so maybe it's just art imitating life?

LuckyBitches Wed 20-Apr-16 13:54:44

YANBU. This sort of thing is insiduous.

Cadenza1818 Wed 20-Apr-16 13:54:46

Have my very first biscuit

Notso Wed 20-Apr-16 13:54:56

All together now the Mummies on the bus are educated to Post Grad level, Post Grad level, Post Grad level...

Or perhaps the Mummies on the bus are being unreasonable, being unreasonable, being unreasonable.

SleepyBoBo Wed 20-Apr-16 13:55:43

I don't get your issue with the 'chatter' bit. I mean you're on Mumsnet, it's one big chatter bus isn't it? The 'Daddies Say Shush' bit is not ok, I mean shushing someone is at least rude, whatever the situation. I don't think it's some huge feminist issue though - I'd be really careful about seeing those wherever you go, you'll find you'll do nothing but complain if you carry on in this manner, I'm afraid. Maybe this group isn't for you, perhaps find one with equally 'intelligent women'?

RatOnnaStick Wed 20-Apr-16 13:55:44

The version my sons learned dismissed all the mummies and daddies and replaced them with lions going Rahh and monkeys going Oooookk which, I'm sure you'll agree, are far more concerning to the state of the bus than boring humans snoring and chattering.

teatowel Wed 20-Apr-16 13:55:49

The daddies on our bus go fast asleep. I will get the children to sing' The mummies on the bus talk about very important things' Ok?

Sparklingbrook Wed 20-Apr-16 13:55:58

No, can't get wound up by that I'm afraid. I don't think the toddlers will be analysing it too much.
But if you feel the need send a strongly worded email and get them to change it.

vvviola Wed 20-Apr-16 13:56:05

The Mummies on the bus at DD2's creche alternated between going "knit knit knit" (at DD2's insistence as she knows I knit on the bus) "sleep sleep sleep" (her little friend) or "read read read" (same little friend).

I think the Daddies got left out a few times as some of the kids insisted that Daddies couldn't possibly get busses as they didn't know how grin

We make up our own versions at home. Mostly involving random animals.

guinnessguzzler Wed 20-Apr-16 13:56:12

I always just sing 'the Mummies on the bus go cuddle cuddle cuddle' and take the opportunity for an extra snuggle.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now